CNA Trainee

Dove Healthcare

Town of St. Croix Falls (WI)

On-site

USD 17,000 - 25,000

Full time

4 hours ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

A complete application in a minute — tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Tuition reimbursement
Career ladder advancement
Flexible scheduling
Attendance pay

Job summary

Dove Healthcare is offering a CNA Trainee program in Wisconsin where the CNA class and testing fees are paid. Trainees will earn $15 per hour for attendance time in the CNA class and may advance up the career ladder within the organization.

The program also highlights a $500 bonus after completing CNA testing and staying with the company. 18+ preferred, with a focus on flexible scheduling and ongoing education opportunities.

Qualifications

  • CNA class and testing fee paid.
  • Attend CNA class hours; paid $15/hr during attendance time.
  • 18+ preferred.

Skills

CNA Trainee
Attendance pay

Job description

Dove Healthcare is proudly participating in the WisCaregiver Careers Program.

Start your meaningful career today, in a field that is always in demand. Join our team as a CNA Trainee, have your CNA class and testing fee paid for, AND earn $15/hr for your attendance time in the CNA class.

BONUS: You will be eligible for a $500 bonus six months after completing your CNA testing, provided you are working with us at the time.

18+ preferred.

Upcoming Class

October 20 –November 19: Tuesday–Thursday, 4:00 PM–9:00 PM

Why choose Dove Healthcare?
  • get paid $1,125 for your attendance in the CNA class (plus your class and testing fees are also paid for - there is no cost to you)
  • start as a CNA and advance up our career ladder to a medication aide, LPN, RN, or management
  • receive tuition reimbursement to help further your education
  • enjoy flexible scheduling and competitive wages
  • feel good about where you work and the care you provide
Health And Wellness Benefits
  • choose your own health insurance - our benefit design offers the flexibility to choose the plan that works best for you and your family!
  • company paid life and AD&D insurance
  • dental and vision Insurance
  • wellness incentives, including onsite gyms, health club reimbursement, weight loss program reimbursement
  • supplemental benefits, including short-term disability, life insurance, critical illness, accident coverage, hospital indemnity, cancer
  • paid time off (PTO)
  • floating holiday
  • employee assistance program (EAP)
Financial Benefits
  • early wage access through DailyPay
  • childcare assistance - up to 20%
  • 401k, with company match
  • financial planning resources
  • referral bonus - up to $700 per referral
Career Development
  • tuition reimbursement / scholarship opportunities
  • continuing education
  • career mapping

All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, or Veteran status.

About Dove Healthcare

Dove Healthcare consists of 11 skilled nursing and rehabilitation centers, six assisted living residences, and three independent living complexes in Barron, Bloomer, Chippewa Falls, Eau Claire, Fennimore, Lodi, Osseo, Rice Lake, Spooner, St. Croix Falls, and Superior. Our core services include inpatient and outpatient rehabilitation, post-hospital care, ventilator care, skilled nursing, long-term and end-of-life care, as well as senior independent living, assisted living, and memory care. As an innovative healthcare provider and community partner, we provide compassionate care and service to meet the needs of those who depend on us. We commit to excellence through adherence to high standards, disciplined leadership, and mutual respect for all. For more information, visit dovehealthcare.com.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

CNA Trainee
CNA Trainee

Dove Healthcare • St. Croix Falls (WI)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 24,000
CNA class paid
Testing fee paid
$500 bonus after CNA testing
CNA Trainee
CNA Trainee

Dove Healthcare • Town of Spooner (WI)

On-site
USD 21,000 - 22,000
Health insurance
Flexible spending accounts
Company paid life and AD&D insurance
+12
CNA Trainee
CNA Trainee

Dove Healthcare • Town of Rice Lake (WI)

On-site
USD 31,000 - 38,000
Paid CNA class and testing
Earn $15/hr for attendance time
$500 bonus after six months
+8
CNA Trainee - Plus $15/hr for Class Time
CNA Trainee - Plus $15/hr for Class Time

Dove Healthcare • Norma (WI)

On-site
USD 42,981,000 - 46,287,000
Health insurance
Tuition reimbursement
Paid time off
+3
CNA Trainee
CNA Trainee

Dove Healthcare • Superior (WI)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 24,000
Health insurance
Flexible spending accounts
Company paid life and AD&D insurance
+9
CNA Trainee
CNA Trainee

Dove Healthcare • Town of Fennimore (WI)

On-site
USD 19,286,000 - 22,042,000
CNA class paid
$15/hr attendance pay
$500 bonus after 6 months
Resident Assistant - FREE CNA Training Program at Dove Healthcare Chippewa Falls, WI
Resident Assistant - FREE CNA Training Program at Dove Healthcare Chippewa Falls, WI

Downtown Boulder Partnership • Chippewa Falls (WI)

On-site
USD 1,000 - 2,000
Paid CNA training
Tuition reimbursement
Flexible scheduling
+1
Certified Nursing Assistant
Certified Nursing Assistant

Dove Healthcare • Town of Spooner (WI)

On-site
USD 21,000 - 30,000
Sign-on bonus
DailyPay
401k with company match
+5
Resident Assistant - CNA - Caregiver
Resident Assistant - CNA - Caregiver

Dove Healthcare • Town of Spooner (WI)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 35,000
Choose your own health insurance
Education assistance up to $5,250 per year
401K with company match
+1
Certified Nursing Assistant
Certified Nursing Assistant

Dove Healthcare • St. Croix Falls (WI)

On-site
USD 2,066,400 - 2,755,200
Health insurance
Life and AD&D insurance
Dental and vision
+7