Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) - Center Based (Evening Hours)

Children's Specialized ABA

Clifton (NJ)

On-site

USD 123,984 - 179,088

Part time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Free CEUs
Employee referral bonus program
5 sick days per year
Company discount program

Job summary

Children’s Specialized ABA in Clifton, NJ is seeking a passionate part-time Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) to improve the lives of children and families through evidence-based practices. The role involves on-site services at our clinic from 5:00-7:00 PM EST, where you will conduct assessments, develop intervention plans, and collaborate with an interdisciplinary team.

Ideal candidates should have a Master’s degree in behavior analysis or psychology, current BCBA certification, and an LBA license in New Jersey. The position offers access to clinical support and resources to ensure quality care and work-life balance.

Compensation is structured between $90.00 - $130.00 per hour, based on qualifications and experience.

Qualifications

  • Master’s degree in Applied Behavior Analysis, Psychology, or a related field.
  • Current BCBA certification.
  • Completion of BCBA supervision training.
  • Licensed Behavior Analyst in New Jersey.

Responsibilities

  • Conduct comprehensive behavioral assessments and reassessments.
  • Develop individualized Behavior Intervention Plans (BIPs).
  • Implement and modify treatment programs based on ABA principles.
  • Train and supervise Behavior Technicians and team members.
  • Monitor client progress toward treatment goals.
  • Ensure accurate data collection for treatment objectives.
  • Analyze treatment data for clinical decision-making.
  • Provide training to families and stakeholders.
  • Collaborate with interdisciplinary teams.
  • Communicate regularly with families regarding updates.

Skills

Behavioral assessment
Applied Behavior Analysis
Clinical collaboration
Data analysis
Client communication

Education

Master’s degree in Applied Behavior Analysis or Psychology
Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) certification
Licensed Behavior Analyst (LBA) in New Jersey

Job description

Children’s Specialized ABA is part of the Children’s Specialized Hospital Autism Center of Excellence. We serve children with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) by combining clinical innovation, whole-child care, and personalized therapy.

At Children’s Specialized ABA, we envision a future where every child diagnosed with autism has access to innovative and compassionate care, empowering them to thrive and reach their full potential. Our vision is built on four core values:

  • Inclusivity: We celebrate the diversity within the Autism spectrum and are committed to creating an inclusive environment that respects and values each person’s individual strengths and differences.
  • Innovation: We foster a culture of creativity and collaboration, exploring new ideas to develop personalized solutions that enhance quality of life for all children with Autism.
  • Connection: We actively engage with the health systems and broader community to coordinate services and care for people with Autism.
  • Quality and Safety: We invest in research and training to provide cutting‑edge, effective, safe, and personalized services tailored to the unique needs of those we serve.
Join Us as a Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) in our Clifton EI Center - Evening Hours!

We are seeking a passionate Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) to join our team on a part‑time basis. As a BCBA, you will use evidence‑based ABA practices to improve the lives of children and families.

This position will provide services in a clinical setting at our Clifton, NJ EI clinic between 5:00-7:00 PM EST. The role involves working on‑site as part of a collaborative team, with access to supervision, peer support, and clinic‑based resources in a structured environment.

What You’ll Do
  • Conduct comprehensive behavioral assessments and reassessments, including Functional Behavior Assessments (FBAs) and skills assessments, to identify target behaviors.
  • Develop individualized Behavior Intervention Plans (BIPs) based on assessment outcomes.
  • Design, implement, and modify treatment programs grounded in Applied Behavior Analysis (ABA) principles.
  • Train and supervise Behavior Technicians (BTs), Registered Behavior Technicians (RBTs), and other team members on intervention strategies.
  • Monitor client progress toward treatment goals and adjust plans as needed to improve outcomes.
  • Ensure consistent, accurate data collection for all target behaviors and treatment objectives.
  • Analyze treatment data regularly to guide clinical decision‑making and ensure effectiveness.
  • Provide ongoing training and support to families, caregivers, and relevant stakeholders in behavioral strategies.
  • Collaborate with interdisciplinary teams, including physicians, educators, and therapists, to support holistic care.
  • Communicate regularly with families to share updates, address behavioral challenges, and offer actionable recommendations.
What You’ll Need
  • Master’s degree in Applied Behavior Analysis, Psychology, or a related field
  • Current certification as a Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA)
  • Completion of BCBA supervision training
  • Licensed Behavior Analyst (LBA) in the state of New Jersey
Here’s What You Can Expect
  • Be part of a Children's Specialized BCBA community, with access to regular clinical office hours for collaboration, mentorship, and ongoing growth
  • Manageable caseloads that support quality care and work‑life balance
  • Access to clinical support and resources! We have an incredible Training and Development team that provides initial and ongoing support to RBTs and BCBAs
  • A strong focus on compassionate, client‑centered care
  • Free CEUs
  • Employee referral bonus program
  • Up to 5 sick days per year, earned on an accrual basis
  • Access to company discount program
Compensation

Base Salary Range: $90.00 - $130.00

A reasonable estimate of the pay range for this position is $90.00-$130.00 per hour. There are numerous factors taken into consideration in determining the actual offered rate of pay, including but not limited to: job‑related qualifications, experience, skills, education, geographic location, and consideration of internal and experience equity.

Children’s Specialized ABA provides equal employment opportunities to all employees and applicants for employment and prohibits discrimination and harassment of any type without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, national origin, disability status, genetics, protected veteran status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or any other characteristic protected by federal, state or local laws. This policy applies to all terms and conditions of employment, including recruiting, hiring, placement, promotion, termination, layoff, recall, transfer, leaves of absence, compensation, and training.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) - Center Based (Evening Hours)
Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) - Center Based (Evening Hours)

Childrens Aba • Clifton (NJ)

On-site
Free CEUs
Employee referral bonus program
Access to company discount program
+1
Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) - Evening hours
Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) - Evening hours

Childrens Aba • New Jersey

Hybrid
Free CEUs
Employee referral bonuses
Access to company discount program
+1
Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA)
Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA)

Childrens Aba • Jackson (NJ)

On-site
Free CEUs
Employee referral bonus program
Up to 5 sick days per year
+1
Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) - Afterschool Social Connections Program
Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) - Afterschool Social Connections Program

Children's Specialized ABA • Clark (NJ)

On-site
USD 123,984 - 151,536
BCBA community
Mentorship access
Clinic resources
+3
Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) - Center Afterschool Program
Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) - Center Afterschool Program

Childrens Aba • Clark (NJ)

On-site
Free CEUs
Employee referral bonus program
Access to company discount program
+1
Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) - Evening hours
Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) - Evening hours

Childrens Aba • Egg Harbor Township (NJ)

Hybrid
Free CEUs
Employee referral bonus program
Company discount program
+1
Bilingual Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA)
Bilingual Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA)

Children's Specialized ABA • Jackson Township (NJ)

On-site
Free CEUs
Employee referral bonus program
Company discount program
+1
Board Certified Behavior Analyst
Board Certified Behavior Analyst

Children's Specialized ABA • Maryland

Hybrid
Free CEUs
Employee referral bonus program
Sick leave
+1
Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) - Morris County Afterschool
Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) - Morris County Afterschool

Children's Specialized ABA • Roxbury (NH)

Hybrid
Free CEUs
Employee referral bonus program
Up to 5 sick days per year
+1
Bilingual Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA)
Bilingual Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA)

Childrens Aba • Jackson (NJ)

On-site
Free CEUs
Employee referral bonus program
Access to discount programs
+1