Advanced Practice Provider Neonatology

Intermountain Health

Utah

On-site

USD 131,000 - 202,000

Full time

3 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Stand out for this role — generate a tailored resume and cover letter in about a minute.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Relocation assistance
Student loan assistance
CME allowance
Comprehensive benefits

Job summary

Intermountain Health's Utah Valley Hospital in Provo, UT, seeks a Neonatal Advanced Practice Provider to join a dedicated team of Neonatologists and APPs in a 67-bed level III NICU. Primary location is Provo, with 24-hour coverage support at American Fork Hospital's level II NICU.

The APP will typically work ~36 hours per week, with 12- or 24-hour increments. Relocation up to $7,500 and student loan assistance up to $12,000 are available where applicable.

Qualifications

  • Board certification as Neonatal NP or completion of a Neonatal PA fellowship.
  • Active Utah APRN or PA license or ability to obtain before starting.
  • Federal DEA Certificate II-V.
  • BLS for Healthcare Providers.
  • Successful completion of Intermountain Health credentialing process.
  • Candidates requiring visa sponsorship will be reviewed individually.

Responsibilities

  • Provide neonatal APP care as part of a team.
  • Support Utah Valley Hospital NICU (67 beds, level III) and 18 Neonatologists/37 Neonatal APPs.
  • Cover level II NICU at American Fork Hospital for 24-hour neonatal coverage.
  • Collaborate with RNs, therapists, social workers, dietitians, and other staff.
  • Assist with credentialing and ongoing professional development.

Skills

Neonatal NP board cert
Neonatal PA fellowship
Utah APRN/PA license
DEA Certification
BLS Certification
Credentialing eligibility
Visa sponsorship review

Job description

Job Description

When you join us, you'll become a part of a nationally recognized health system dedicated to our mission of "helping people live the healthiest lives possible."

About this role

As a Neonatal Advanced Practice Provider, you will work with a team of healthcare professionals committed to providing quality care and excellent patient experience.

This Neonatal APP will support our Utah Valley Geography, which houses a subgroup of 18 Neonatologists and 37 Neonatal APPs.

Primary location will be Utah Valley Hospital's level III 67 bed NICU located in Provo, Utah

Group also provides 24-hour Neonatal APP coverage at level II 25 bed NICU at American Fork Hospital.

Supported by qualified staff including RNs, Respiratory Therapists, Occupational Therapists, Social Workers, Dietitians, CNAs, among others.

Our APPs report directly to an AP Director, who is also a practicing Neonatal Nurse Practitioner.

Full time, this APP will be scheduled an average of 36 hours per week. May be taken in 12 or 24-hour increments.

This position includes up to $7,500 in relocation assistance and up to $12,000 in student loan assistance when applicable

How we’ll support you

We care about your well-being, which is why we provide our caregivers a generous benefits package. In addition, we offer paid time off, license reimbursement, malpractice insurance coverage, and an annual CME allowance to support your continuous growth and development. Learn more about our comprehensive benefits package .

What you’ll bring
  • Board certification as a Neonatal Nurse Practitioner OR if a Physician Assistant, Board Certification and completion of a 1yr Neonatal Fellowship.
  • Active, unobstructed Utah APRN or PA and Controlled Substance license, or the ability to obtain prior to starting employment
  • Federal DEA Certificate II - V
  • BLS for Healthcare Providers Certification
  • Ability to successfully complete Intermountain Health's credentialing process
  • Candidates requiring Visa sponsorship will be reviewed on an individual basis
About us

Intermountain Health is a model health system by providing extraordinary care and superior service at an affordable cost. We are an integrated not-for-profit system of 33 hospitals, 385 clinics, and a medical group with more than 5,000 employed physicians and advanced practice providers across seven states in the mountain west.

Our value statements are core to our culture. They reflect the behavior and attitudes that are important to us, are an agreement for how we treat each other, help us make decisions on how to act, and are a promise of what people can expect from us. Learn more about our Mission, Vision, and Values at: About Intermountain .

What does it mean to be a part of Intermountain Health?

It means joining the Power of We, building an environment where providers and caregivers can deliver the best in healthcare. Realizing each caregiver and volunteer is vital to providing care to our patients, because WE can only achieve the extraordinary together. Committed to the best in research and most advanced technology, the results are better clinical patient outcomes.

Location

Intermountain Health Utah Valley Hospital

Work City: Provo

Work State: Utah

Scheduled Weekly Hours: 40

The hourly range for this position is listed below. Actual hourly rate dependent upon experience.

$63.07 - $97.30

We care about your well-being - mind, body, and spirit - which is why we provide our caregivers a generous benefits package that covers a wide range of programs to foster a sustainable culture of wellness that encompasses living healthy, happy, secure, connected, and engaged.

Learn more about our comprehensive benefits package here .

By applying for a position with Intermountain, I acknowledge that I will comply with all applicable Intermountain policies and expectations. If applying for a remote or hybrid role, this includes remote work expectations related to confidentiality, information security, work schedules, conflicts of interest, and use of company equipment. I further acknowledge that outside employment or activities may not interfere with job responsibilities or create a conflict of interest with Intermountain. Actual or reasonably perceived conflicts may be grounds for disqualification from consideration or, if hired, corrective action up to and including termination of employment.

Intermountain Health is an equal opportunity employer. Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability or protected veteran status.

At Intermountain Health, we use the artificial intelligence ("AI") platform, HiredScore to improve your job application experience. HiredScore helps match your skills and experiences to the best jobs for you. While HiredScore assists in reviewing applications, all final decisions are made by Intermountain personnel to ensure fairness. We protect your privacy and follow

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Advanced Practice Provider Neonatology
Advanced Practice Provider Neonatology

Intermountain Healthcare • Provo (UT)

On-site
USD 87,000 - 134,000
Relocation assistance
Student loan assistance
Advanced Practice Provider-Neonatology
Advanced Practice Provider-Neonatology

Intermountain Health • Murray (UT)

On-site
USD 87,000 - 134,000
Advanced Practice Provider-Neonatology
Advanced Practice Provider-Neonatology

Intermountain Healthcare • Murray (UT)

On-site
USD 87,000 - 134,000
Advanced Practice Provider Neonatology Level IV NICU
Advanced Practice Provider Neonatology Level IV NICU

Intermountain Healthcare • Salt Lake City (UT)

On-site
USD 95,000 - 147,000
Relocation assistance
Student loan assistance
CME allowance
Advanced Practice Provider Neonatology Level IV NICU
Advanced Practice Provider Neonatology Level IV NICU

Intermountain Health • United States

On-site
USD 95,000 - 147,000
Relocation assistance
Student loan assistance
Comprehensive benefits package
Advanced Practice Provider-Pediatric Critical Care
Advanced Practice Provider-Pediatric Critical Care

Intermountain Healthcare • Salt Lake City (UT)

On-site
USD 87,000 - 134,000
Relocation assistance
Generous benefits package
Annual CME allowance
+2
PRN Advanced Practice Provider Hospitalist
PRN Advanced Practice Provider Hospitalist

Intermountain Health • Provo (UT)

On-site
Generous benefits package
Advanced Practice Provider-Pediatric Critical Care
Advanced Practice Provider-Pediatric Critical Care

Intermountain Health • United States

On-site
USD 87,000 - 134,000
Relocation assistance
Generous benefits package with CME
License reimbursement and malpractice}
+1
PRN Advanced Practice Provider Hospitalist
PRN Advanced Practice Provider Hospitalist

Intermountain Healthcare • Provo (UT)

On-site
USD 79,000 - 121,000
Competitive hourly pay
PRN shift flexibility
Advanced Practice Provider Pediatric Cardiac Critical Care
Advanced Practice Provider Pediatric Cardiac Critical Care

Intermountain Health • Salt Lake City (UT)

On-site
USD 131,000 - 202,000
Comprehensive benefits package
Paid time off
License reimbursement
+2