Platform Engineer

La Fosse

Randstad

Remote

EUR 60,000 - 80,000

Part time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

A global technology client is seeking an experienced Platform Engineer for a long-term freelance position in Flevoland, Netherlands. The role involves designing and managing Kubernetes platforms, building CI/CD pipelines, implementing Infrastructure-as-Code, and developing tooling in Golang. The ideal candidate should have over 5 years of experience in DevOps or Platform Engineering and a strong focus on security and compliance.

Qualifications

  • 5+ years in DevOps or Platform Engineering.
  • Experience in building CI/CD pipelines and automation.

Responsibilities

  • Design and manage Kubernetes platforms.
  • Build CI/CD pipelines, GitOps workflows.
  • Implement Infrastructure-as-Code using Terraform and Ansible.
  • Develop tooling in Golang.
  • Ensure security and platform reliability.

Skills

Kubernetes / OpenShift
CI/CD
GitOps
Terraform
Ansible
Golang
DevSecOps mindset

Job description

I am working with a global client searching for an experienced Platform Engineer with Golang experience to join them on a long term freelance position.

Key Responsibilities
  • Design and manage OpenShift / Kubernetes platforms
  • Build CI/CD pipelines, GitOps workflows, and automation
  • Implement Infrastructure-as-Code (Terraform, Ansible)
  • Develop tooling and integrations in Golang
  • Ensure security, compliance, and platform reliability
  • Troubleshoot across infrastructure, Kubernetes, and networking
Key Skills
  • Strong experience with Kubernetes / OpenShift
  • CI/CD, GitOps, Terraform, Ansible
  • Programming in Golang
  • DevSecOps mindset (security + automation)
Requirements
  • 5+ years in DevOps / Platform Engineering
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Golang Platform Engineer – Kubernetes / Cloud Native
Golang Platform Engineer – Kubernetes / Cloud Native

Us3 Consulting • Amsterdam

On-site
EUR 85,000 - 125,000
Senior Golang Platform Engineer – Kubernetes Platform Engineering 10939717
Senior Golang Platform Engineer – Kubernetes Platform Engineering 10939717

Itproposal • Amsterdam

Hybrid
EUR 90,000 - 130,000
Senior Platform Engineer
Senior Platform Engineer

Empiric • Amsterdam

On-site
EUR 70,000 - 90,000
Platform Engineering Architect
Platform Engineering Architect

Infoplus Technologies UK Limited • Apeldoorn

On-site
EUR 65,000 - 85,000
GoLang Developer / Platform Engineer 10879235
GoLang Developer / Platform Engineer 10879235

ITProposal • Amsterdam

On-site
EUR 75,000 - 115,000
Senior Platform Engineer - Kubernetes, Go & DevSecOps
Senior Platform Engineer - Kubernetes, Go & DevSecOps

La Fosse • Randstad

Remote
EUR 60,000 - 80,000
Senior Platform Engineer
Senior Platform Engineer

XpertDirect • Amsterdam

On-site
EUR 70,000 - 90,000
Azure Kubernetes Engineer
Azure Kubernetes Engineer

Intuition IT – Intuitive Technology Recruitment • Amsterdam

On-site
EUR 85,000 - 130,000
Senior Golang Platform Engineer — Kubernetes & Cloud Native
Senior Golang Platform Engineer — Kubernetes & Cloud Native

Itproposal • Amsterdam

Hybrid
EUR 90,000 - 130,000
Golang Platform Engineer - Kubernetes & Cloud-Native
Golang Platform Engineer - Kubernetes & Cloud-Native

Us3 Consulting • Amsterdam

On-site
EUR 85,000 - 125,000