Specialty Associate Analyst - Exposure Management

Chaucer Group

Greater London

Hybrid

GBP 45,000 - 65,000

Full time

7 hours ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Stand out for this role — generate a tailored resume and cover letter in about a minute.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Hybrid work model
Diversity & inclusion
Medical, life & pension
Wellbeing support

Job summary

Chaucer Group, a leading global insurer at Lloyd's, is seeking a Specialty Associate Analyst within Exposure Management. Initially focusing on the Political Violence & Political/Credit Risk classes, the role involves capturing, cleansing and importing exposures into modelling tools to support underwriting and risk appetite.

You will produce MI and analytical reports, oversee data entry peer reviews, and work with Senior Analysts and underwriters to refine aggregate methods and governance,

Qualifications

  • Knowledge of Exposure Management and insurance market concepts.
  • Experience in risk modelling and loss quantification.
  • Experience with RMS Risklink or Sequel Impact is advantageous.
  • Advanced Excel skills and familiarity with SQL/Power BI helpful.

Responsibilities

  • Interpret complex slip terms and capture exposures for modelling systems.
  • Review underwriting submissions and liaise with brokers and underwriters.
  • Produce management information and analytical reports for Specialty classes.
  • Oversee data entry peer reviews and provide query support.
  • Validate and maintain tools used to evaluate Specialty classes.
  • Assist with Exposure Management returns to Lloyd's and regulators.
  • Ensure processes are documented and governance is up to date.
  • Collaborate with Senior Analysts to improve processes and methods.
  • Work with underwriters daily to align priorities and expectations.
  • Contribute to aggregate management methodologies and scenario development.

Skills

Exposure Management
Risk modelling
Loss quantification
RMS Risklink
Sequel Impact
Excel
SQL
Power BI

Tools

RMS Risklink
Sequel Impact

Job description

Chaucer is a leading insurance group at Lloyd's, the world's specialist insurance market. We help protect industries around the world from the risks they face. Our customers include major airlines, energy companies, shipping groups, global manufacturers and property groups.


Headquartered in London, with international hubs in Copenhagen, Dubai, Miami, Dublin, Singapore, Sydney and Bermuda, to be closer to our clients across the world. To learn more about us please visit our website: www.chaucergroup.com


Job summary

This is a Specialty Associate Analyst position within the Exposure Management function, initially focusing on the Political Violence & Political/Credit Risk classes of business and broadening into other Specialty classes such as Energy & Marine. The role is to provide risk modelling services to the underwriting function through the data management of exposures. Exposures will need to be captured, cleansed and imported into the various Exposure Management tools, in order to model and monitor the results against the company’s risk appetite. The Associate Analyst will be responsible for ensuring the completeness and accuracy of the data and subsequent analytics. In addition to supporting the underwriting division, the Associate Analyst will help develop and enhance processes to manage the exposures of the Specialty classes and report accumulations into various committees and regulators.



  • Interpret complex slip terms and conditions, identifying and capturing the exposures into a data format suitable for the catastrophe modelling and aggregation systems

  • Reviewing the data presented in underwriting submissions and liaising with brokers and underwriters to obtain information required to analyse the risk

  • Produce management information and analytical reports for the Specialty classes to enable underwriters to monitor and quantify their exposures, in order to manage their portfolios within risk appetite

  • Oversee the completion of peer reviews and query support for the data entry work by our outsourced team

  • Validate and maintain tools that can be used to assist in the evaluation of Specialty classes

  • Assist with the production of Exposure Management returns, both internally and to Lloyds and other external regulators including Outwards Reinsurance data production

  • Ensure all processes are fully documented and relevant governance documents are up to date

  • Make updates or improvements to processes in conjunction with Senior Analyst(s)

  • Working closely with the Senior Analyst(s) to understand the team’s priorities and deadlines

  • Working closely with underwriters on a daily basis to understand their priorities and manage their expectations accordingly

  • Work with the Specialty Lead to develop and enhance aggregate management methodologies and scenarios to represent the risk to the business


Our requirements


  • Knowledge of Exposure Management

  • Understanding of the London Insurance Market and fundamental insurance concepts

  • Experience in risk modelling and loss quantification

  • Experience using RMS Risklink / Sequel Impact advantageous


Technical skills


  • Advanced use of Microsoft Excel

  • Knowledge of other Microsoft Office products

  • SQL and Power BI advantageous


Education & Experience


  • Highly numerate evidenced within education or experience


Personal skills


  • Strong numeracy and analytical abilities coupled with excellent attention to detail

  • Strong written and oral communication skills

  • Willingness to use initiative to problem solve


Other responsibilities


  • Participate in the joint activities of the Exposure Management Team

  • From time to time take part in relevant projects throughout the wider business


Why Join Chaucer?

Chaucer is a leading global insurer operating in both Lloyd's and company markets, helping industries worldwide manage risk-from nuclear, shipping, manufacturing, and property. Headquartered in London, with offices in Copenhagen, Bermuda, Sydney, Ireland, Miami, Dubai, and Singapore, we're close to our clients wherever they are.


We have shown strong financial success with our Gross Written Premiums growing from $1.4bn in 2019 to $3.5bn in 2024. Backed by strong teams, platforms, and client relationships, Chaucer is poised for continued success.


We offer:


  • A flexible hybrid work model that supports individual and team needs.

  • A diverse, inclusive culture that values people for who they are.

  • Extensive, non-contributory benefits, including medical, life, and pension cover, flexible holidays, and wellbeing support.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Exposure Management Operations Manager
Exposure Management Operations Manager

Chaucer Group • Greater London

Hybrid
GBP 90,000 - 130,000
Hybrid work model
Medical & Life Insurance
Pension plan
+2
Specialty Associate Analyst - Exposure Management
Specialty Associate Analyst - Exposure Management

Chaucer Underwriting Services Limited • Greater London

On-site
GBP 42,000 - 60,000
Exposure Management Technical Specialist (ILS)
Exposure Management Technical Specialist (ILS)

Chaucer Group • Greater London

Hybrid
GBP 110,000 - 170,000
Flexible hybrid work
Medical, life & pension benefits
Flexible holidays
+1
Specialty Analyst (PV, PR, CR)
Specialty Analyst (PV, PR, CR)

Chaucer Group • Greater London

On-site
GBP 42,000 - 64,000
Flexible working
Specialty Associate Analyst - Exposure Management
Specialty Associate Analyst - Exposure Management

Chaucer • Greater London

On-site
GBP 42,000 - 65,000
Exposure Analytics and Regulatory Manager
Exposure Analytics and Regulatory Manager

Chaucer • Greater London

On-site
GBP 90,000 - 130,000
Underwriting Operations Assistant
Underwriting Operations Assistant

Chaucer Group • United Kingdom

Hybrid
GBP 24,000 - 32,000
Flexible hybrid work model
Diverse and inclusive culture
Medical, life, and pension cover
+2
London Specialty Associate Analyst - Exposure Management
London Specialty Associate Analyst - Exposure Management

Chaucer Syndicates Ltd • Greater London

Hybrid
GBP 50,000 - 75,000
Exposure Analytics and Regulatory Manager
Exposure Analytics and Regulatory Manager

Chaucer Group • Greater London

On-site
GBP 120,000 - 170,000
London Exposure Management - Property and Treaty Lead (12 month FTC - Mat cover)
London Exposure Management - Property and Treaty Lead (12 month FTC - Mat cover)

Chaucer Syndicates Ltd • Greater London

Hybrid
GBP 70,000 - 120,000