Social Worker – Community Team

Rutland County Council

Oakham

Hybrid

GBP 32,000 - 42,000

Full time

14 days+
Application generator

Get a reply from this employer — a resume and cover letter tailored to exactly what they’re hiring for.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Hybrid working
Flexible working
Excellent Local Government Pension
Generous annual leave

Job summary

Rutland County Council seeks a Social Worker to join the Community Team in Adult Social Care. You will assess the social care needs of Rutland adults, including those with learning disabilities and autistic people, and work in partnership with health and local colleagues to promote safety and positive outcomes.

This role supports a range of adults aged 18+, offers flexible/hybrid working and opportunities for CPD. A full driving licence is required for county travel; DBS checks apply.

Qualifications

  • Qualified Social Worker and registered with Social Work England.
  • Knowledge and experience of Adult Care legislation and procedures.
  • Work in a Strength Based Approach and Outcome focused way.
  • Experience with learning disability and autistic people is desirable.

Responsibilities

  • Assess the social care needs of Rutland adults with complex needs.
  • Promote safety and wellbeing of people in the community.
  • Work in partnership with health and other colleagues to promote rights and outcomes.

Skills

Qualified Social Worker
Community social work
Strength-based approach
Outcome focused
Communication

Education

Social Work England registration

Job description

We are looking for a Social Worker to join our Community Team at Rutland County Council.

The role of a Social Worker in Adult Social Care is varied, working with some of the most at-risk members of our Rutland community. You will be working with adults aged 18+ and will deal with cases requiring you to be resilient and empathetic.

We invite applications from motivated Social Workers, ranging from newly qualified candidates to experienced professionals. If you enjoy supporting a range of adults to overcome challenges, live safe from abuse and reach their full potential, this could be the opportunity for you!

About you…

To be successful in the role you will need to have/be:

  • Qualified Social Worker and registered with Social Work England
  • Knowledge and experience of Adult Care legislation and procedures
  • Work in a Strength Based Approach and Outcome focused way
  • Experience of working with people with a learning disability and with autistic people is desirable for this role
About the role…

The Community team work with a range of adults with care and support needs. As a Social Worker in this team, you will be responsible for the following:

  • To assess the social care needs of Rutland (adult) residents who have complex needs, including people with a learning disability and autistic people (desirable)
  • To promote and contribute to the safety and wellbeing of all people in the community
  • To work in an integrated way with partners including health and other colleagues across LLR and locally, to promote the rights, freedoms and outcomes of those supported

We can offer manageable caseloads, with reflective peer practice, CPD sessions and regular 1 to 1 supervision.

Please note: This role requires the successful candidate to hold a full driving licence, as travel across the county is essential.

The successful applicant for this post will be subject to an enhanced check by the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS). The costs for the DBS and Social Work England registration are paid by us.

Interviews will be held week commencing 17 August 2026. Exact dates to be confirmed. Please be advised this could be subject to change, in which case we will give appropriate notice.

We will be reviewing applications on a regular basis and inviting those who meet our essential person specification criteria to interview. If you are interested in this role, we strongly encourage you to apply without delay. Previous applicants need not apply.

Our offer to you:

Rutland Council is committed to Flexible Working and understands the benefits of supporting employees to manage their work and life balance, whilst meeting the needs of the service.

We are committed to supporting and empowering our staff to be the best workers that they can be and Rutland Council is the place you want to be.

  • being part of a great team
  • excellent Local Government Pension
  • generous annual leave
  • opportunities to learn and develop your career
  • a demonstrable commitment to supporting the health and wellbeing of our staff

Whilst the base for this post is Oakham, Rutland, the Local Authority offers a hybrid working practice. As well as working from home, we feel it is important that you have the opportunity to spend time in the workplace with your colleagues to help you learn, develop and engage.

Find out more:

To learn more about working with us visit https://jobs.rutland.gov.uk

If you have any queries about this role please contact Morag Barltrop, Senior Practitioner, on 01572 758443, or email mbarltrop@Rutland.gov.uk

Rutland County Council is committed to Equality and Diversity and welcomes applications from all sections of the community.

Everyone at Rutland County Council has a responsibility for, and is committed to, safeguarding and promoting the welfare of Children, Young People and Vulnerable Adults and for ensuring that they are protected from harm.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Social Worker Contact and Response
Social Worker Contact and Response

Rutland County Council • West Midlands

On-site
GBP 32,000 - 46,000
Competitive salary
Generous annual leave entitlement
Local Government Pension Scheme
+1
Impactful Social Worker for Adult Care & Community
Impactful Social Worker for Adult Care & Community

Rutland County Council • Oakham

Hybrid
GBP 32,000 - 42,000
Hybrid working
Flexible working
Excellent Local Government Pension
+1
Social Worker/Senior Social Worker - Littlehampton Community Team
Social Worker/Senior Social Worker - Littlehampton Community Team

EMEA3 Recruitment • Angmering on Sea

Hybrid
GBP 25,000 - 30,000
Read more
Read more

Rutland County Council • Oakham

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 34,000
Generous annual leave
Health and wellbeing focus
Social Worker - Through Care
Social Worker - Through Care

Rutland County Council • West Midlands

On-site
GBP 32,000 - 42,000
Local Government Pension Scheme
Generous annual leave
Social Worker - Through Care
Social Worker - Through Care

Quid, Inc. • Rutland Farm Park

On-site
GBP 35,000 - 43,000
Competitive salary
Ongoing training and career progression
Flexible working options
Social Worker - Through Care
Social Worker - Through Care

Rutland County Council • Oakham

On-site
GBP 34,000 - 44,000
Competitive salary
Generous annual leave entitlement
Local Government Pension Scheme
+1
Social Worker
Social Worker

Derbyshire County Council • Buxton

Hybrid
GBP 32,000 - 46,000
Generous annual leave
Local Government Pension Scheme
Flexible working
+1
Social Worker
Social Worker

Nottinghamshire County Council • West Bridgford

Hybrid
GBP 32,000 - 46,000
Mileage payments
EV car leasing
Flexible working
+3
Read more
Read more

West Sussex County Council • Littlehampton

Hybrid
GBP 41,000 - 49,000