Finance Analyst

Experis

Manchester

Hybrid

GBP 65,000 - 74,000

Full time

8 days ago
Application generator

Stand out for this role — generate a tailored resume and cover letter in about a minute.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Hybrid work model
Umbrella daily rate 350–400 GBP

Job summary

Experis is seeking a Finance Analyst to join the Order to Cash Finance team in Salford Quays on a 3-month contract with hybrid working (3 days onsite).

You'll own core financial control and reconciliation activities, prepare journals, support month-end and reporting, and help drive process improvements in a fast-paced, high-volume environment within a leading UK retail business.

Qualifications

  • Previous experience in a Finance Analyst, Financial Accountant or Management Accountant role.
  • Strong balance sheet reconciliation and financial controls experience.
  • Experience preparing journals, accruals and prepayments.
  • Excellent analytical and problem–solving skills.
  • Experience investigating financial variances and providing insightful commentary.
  • Strong stakeholder management and communication skills.
  • A proactive approach to continuous improvement.
  • Strong Excel skills and experience working within complex finance environments.

Responsibilities

  • Own and deliver key financial control and reconciliation activities, ensuring transactions are processed accurately and in line with agreed policies and procedures.
  • Prepare and review accounting journals, accruals, prepayments and other financial adjustments.
  • Complete balance sheet reconciliations, investigating and resolving aged or unreconciled items.
  • Analyse financial data, identify variances and determine root causes.
  • Produce financial commentary and reporting to support business decision–making.
  • Support month–end, quarter–end and year–end close activities.
  • Maintain strong financial controls and compliance with accounting standards, audit requirements and internal policies.
  • Build effective relationships with finance and non–finance stakeholders.
  • Maintain comprehensive audit trails and supporting documentation.
  • Keep process documentation and training materials up to date.
  • Identify opportunities to improve controls, reporting and processes through automation and standardisation.
  • Support internal and external audits.
  • Contribute to finance transformation and continuous improvement initiatives.

Skills

Balance sheet reconciliation
Financial controls
Reporting
Excel skills
Stakeholder management
Analytical skills
Continuous improvement

Tools

Excel

Job description

Finance Analyst (Order to Cash)
350 – 400 per day (Umbrella)
3–Month Contract
Salford Quays Hybrid Working (3 Days Onsite)

We're currently recruiting for an experienced Finance Analyst to join the Order to Cash Finance team within a leading UK retail business. This is an excellent opportunity for a finance professional with strong reconciliation, controls and reporting experience to make an immediate impact within a fast–paced, high–volume environment.

You'll play a key role in ensuring financial accuracy, maintaining robust controls and supporting critical month–end and reporting activities, while also driving process improvements and operational efficiencies.

The Opportunity

As a Finance Analyst, you'll be responsible for delivering key financial control activities, investigating variances, supporting reporting cycles and ensuring compliance with governance and audit requirements. You'll work closely with stakeholders across Finance and the wider business, helping to improve processes and support strategic objectives.

Key Responsibilities
  • Own and deliver key financial control and reconciliation activities, ensuring transactions are processed accurately and in line with agreed policies and procedures.
  • Prepare and review accounting journals, accruals, prepayments and other financial adjustments.
  • Complete balance sheet reconciliations, investigating and resolving aged or unreconciled items.
  • Analyse financial data, identify variances and determine root causes.
  • Produce financial commentary and reporting to support business decision–making.
  • Support month–end, quarter–end and year–end close activities.
  • Maintain strong financial controls and compliance with accounting standards, audit requirements and internal policies.
  • Build effective relationships with finance and non–finance stakeholders.
  • Maintain comprehensive audit trails and supporting documentation.
  • Keep process documentation and training materials up to date.
  • Identify opportunities to improve controls, reporting and processes through automation and standardisation.
  • Support internal and external audits.
  • Contribute to finance transformation and continuous improvement initiatives.
About You

You'll bring:

  • Previous experience in a Finance Analyst, Financial Accountant or Management Accountant role.
  • Strong balance sheet reconciliation and financial controls experience.
  • Experience preparing journals, accruals and prepayments.
  • Excellent analytical and problem–solving skills.
  • Experience investigating financial variances and providing insightful commentary.
  • Strong stakeholder management and communication skills.
  • A proactive approach to continuous improvement.
  • Strong Excel skills and experience working within complex finance environments.
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Finance Analyst
Finance Analyst

Experis • Salford

Hybrid
GBP 65,000 - 74,000
Finance Analyst
Finance Analyst

Experis - ManpowerGroup • Salford

Hybrid
GBP 65,000 - 74,000
Financial Analyst
Financial Analyst

Undisclosed • Salford

Hybrid
GBP 35,000 - 48,000
Finance Analyst - Order to Cash, Hybrid
Finance Analyst - Order to Cash, Hybrid

Experis - ManpowerGroup • Salford

Hybrid
GBP 65,000 - 74,000
Finance Analyst, Order to Cash - Hybrid (Salford)
Finance Analyst, Order to Cash - Hybrid (Salford)

Experis • Salford

Hybrid
GBP 65,000 - 74,000
Hybrid Finance Analyst: Controls & Reconciliations
Hybrid Finance Analyst: Controls & Reconciliations

Undisclosed • Salford

Hybrid
GBP 35,000 - 48,000
Finance Business Analyst
Finance Business Analyst

ITV • Manchester

Hybrid
GBP 42,000 - 64,000
Finance Manager
Finance Manager

The CFO HQ • Manchester

On-site
GBP 40,000 - 60,000
Finance Analyst
Finance Analyst

Trace | Expert Accountancy & Finance Recruitment • Southampton

On-site
GBP 36,000 - 54,000
Finance Analyst
Finance Analyst

Four Squared Recruitment Ltd • Manchester

On-site
GBP 41,000 - 50,000
Hybrid working