Demi Chef de Partie, Pastry, W Costa Navarino (2027)

Costa Navarino

Los Pilos

On-site

EUR 18,000 - 26,000

Full time

13 days ago

Get a reply from this employer

Your resume and cover letter, tailored to exactly what they’re hiring for.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Private Medical Plan
Accommodation nearby
Meals Provided On-site

Job summary

Costa Navarino is seeking a Demi Chef de Partie, Pastry to contribute quality pastry production under senior guidance, ensuring presentation, hygiene and consistency across menus.

You will support junior team members, maintain clean work areas, and follow safety standards while delivering high standards in a luxury resort environment.

Qualifications

  • Professional pastry diploma or equivalent from a recognized institution.
  • Minimum 1 year of experience in a high-standard restaurant, hotel or cruise environment is preferred.
  • Strong knowledge of hygiene, food safety and international culinary standards.

Responsibilities

  • Ensure pastry preparation, production and menu items are completed on time and to standard.
  • Maintain taste and presentation consistency with the menu concept under guidance of senior pastry chefs.
  • Assist in training and developing junior team members.
  • Keep a clean, organized work area and ensure equipment is ready for production.
  • Handle ingredients properly with correct labeling, temperature control and storage.
  • Follow HACCP, hygiene standards and collaborate with restaurant operations.

Education

Professional Pastry diploma or qualification

Job description

Be Part of Our Story. Grow with Us.

Costa Navarino is a sustainably driven destination in Messinia, on the southwest coast of the Peloponnese, where people, nature, heritage and community come together to create meaningful experiences. Respect for the region, its people and its natural environment is at the heart of everything we do.

Home to four 5-star resorts, The Romanos, a Luxury Collection Resort, The Westin Resort, Costa Navarino, W Costa Navarino and Mandarin Oriental, Costa Navarino, the destination also brings together four signature golf courses, more than 40 restaurants and bars, over 50 retail shops and services, three spa centres, a collection of luxury villas for private ownership, Navarino Agora and a wide range of sporting, cultural and outdoor experiences.

This diversity creates opportunities across many areas of expertise, where associates can grow professionally, broaden their experience, and contribute to the continued evolution of the destination.

We are looking for a Demi Chef de Partie, Pastry to join our team. In this role, you will have the opportunity to contribute, learn and grow while helping shape the experiences and impact we create across Costa Navarino.

In this position, you will support the preparation and production of high-quality pastry products, following established recipes and the guidance of senior chefs, while ensuring consistency, exceptional presentation and the highest standards of hygiene, food safety and cleanliness.

Responsibilities
  • Ensure all preparation, production, dishes and specialized menu items are completed on time and in accordance with the standards of the Executive Pastry Chef.
  • Maintain consistent taste and presentation in line with the menu concept, under the guidance of the Sous and Executive Pastry Chef.
  • Allocate tasks to junior team members, monitor their work and productivity, and support their training and development.
  • Maintain a clean, organized and fully operational work area, ensuring all areas of responsibility are covered and equipment is ready for production.
  • Ensure proper handling, preparation, service and storage of ingredients in accordance with applicable legislation, including correct labelling, temperature control and storage procedures.
  • Follow Food Safety, HACCP, DIVERSEY and applicable hygiene standards, seek guidance from senior chefs when required and support restaurant operations and guest service.
Requirements
  • Professional Pastry diploma or qualification, or equivalent, from a recognized educational institution.
  • Minimum 1 year of experience in a high-standard restaurant, hotel or cruise environment.
  • Good knowledge of food production, preparation and presentation standards within the relevant area of expertise.
  • Good understanding of hygiene, food safety and international culinary standards.
  • Good written and spoken English.
Benefits
What We Offer:
  • Private Medical Plan
  • Accommodation in the vicinity of Costa Navarino (for eligible associates)
  • Meals Provided On-site
Personal & Professional Growth:
  • Ongoing Training & Development Opportunities
  • Opportunities for Task Force Assignments at Marriott Hotels Abroad
  • Experience in a Multicultural & International Work Environment
Wellbeing & Perks:
  • Use of Costa Navarino Facilities (subject to internal policies)
  • Access to the Support Room - Online Wellness Platform
  • Recognition & Wellbeing Initiatives
  • Employee Discounts & Associate Benefits at Marriott Hotels Worldwide
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Demi Chef de Partie, Bakery, W Costa Navarino (2027)
Demi Chef de Partie, Bakery, W Costa Navarino (2027)

Costa Navarino • Los Pilos

On-site
EUR 24,000 - 30,000
Private Medical Plan
Accommodation near Costa Navarino
Meals Provided On-site
+2
Demi Chef de Partie, W Costa Navarino (2027)
Demi Chef de Partie, W Costa Navarino (2027)

Costa Navarino • Los Pilos

On-site
EUR 21,000 - 27,000
Private Medical Plan
Accommodation for eligible associates
Meals Provided On-site
+2
Chef de Partie, Pastry, Costa Navarino (2027)
Chef de Partie, Pastry, Costa Navarino (2027)

Costa Navarino • Los Pilos

On-site
EUR 28,000 - 36,000
Private Medical Plan
Accommodation nearby
Meals Provided On-site
+1
Demi Chef de Partie, Costa Navarino (2027)
Demi Chef de Partie, Costa Navarino (2027)

Costa Navarino • Los Pilos

On-site
EUR 21,000 - 27,000
Private Medical Plan
Accommodation near Costa Navarino (for
Meals Provided On-site
+1
Commis Chef, Pastry, W Costa Navarino (2027)
Commis Chef, Pastry, W Costa Navarino (2027)

Costa Navarino • Los Pilos

On-site
EUR 15,000 - 21,000
Private Medical Plan
Accommodation nearby
Meals On-site
+5
Chef de Partie, Pastry, W Costa Navarino (2027)
Chef de Partie, Pastry, W Costa Navarino (2027)

Costa Navarino • Los Pilos

On-site
EUR 18,000 - 28,000
Private Medical Plan
Accommodation near Costa Navarino
Meals Provided On-site
+3
Demi Chef de Partie, Butchery, W Costa Navarino (2027)
Demi Chef de Partie, Butchery, W Costa Navarino (2027)

Costa Navarino • Los Pilos

On-site
EUR 19,000 - 28,000
Private Medical Plan
Accommodation nearby Costa Navarino (y
Chef de Partie, Bakery, W Costa Navarino (2027)
Chef de Partie, Bakery, W Costa Navarino (2027)

Costa Navarino • Los Pilos

On-site
EUR 28,000 - 36,000
Private Medical Plan
Accommodation near Costa Navarino
Meals provided on-site
+2
Chef de Partie, W Costa Navarino (2027)
Chef de Partie, W Costa Navarino (2027)

Costa Navarino • Los Pilos

On-site
EUR 26,000 - 34,000
Private Medical Plan
Accommodation in the vicinity of Costa
Meals Provided On-site
+3
Commis Chef, Bakery, W Costa Navarino (2027)
Commis Chef, Bakery, W Costa Navarino (2027)

Costa Navarino • Los Pilos

On-site
EUR 17,000 - 25,000
Private medical plan
Accommodation nearby
Meals on-site
+2