Male Fitness Instructor

Four Seasons

Bahrain

On-site

BHD 10,000 - 18,000

Full time

3 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Turn this role into an interview — a resume and cover letter built around what this employer wants.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Four Seasons Bahrain Bay seeks a Male Fitness Instructor with leadership, interpersonal, and analytical skills to deliver premier fitness instruction to members and guests. You will design training plans, run private and group sessions, and ensure exceptional hospitality in a luxury spa setting.

The role requires relevant education and a national certification in Personal Training & Corrective Exercise, plus a strong client-service mindset and flexible hours to meet guest demand.

Qualifications

  • College degree in an exercise science related field preferred.
  • National certification in Personal Training & Corrective Exercise required or preferred.

Responsibilities

  • Provide superior level of fitness instruction to Four Seasons members and guests.
  • Deliver high quality private and group fitness instruction.
  • Handle member and guest interactions with hospitality and professionalism; resolve inquiries and complaints.
  • Develop and execute training plans to meet health and wellness goals.
  • Provide personal trainer shift coverage as scheduled by Spa Director.
  • Maintain cleanliness of fitness facilities and equipment.
  • Complete fitness instruction billing per Four Seasons procedures.
  • Promote personal training and fitness activities through interactions.
  • Describe training lessons and upsell personal training to internal and external guests/clients.
  • Maintain gym cleanliness including locker facilities and equipment.
  • Conduct personal training sessions for individuals and groups.
  • Create tailor-made programs for internal and external clients.
  • Escort guests through facilities including spa locker areas.
  • Follow Empact Work Rules and Standards; work harmoniously with colleagues.

Skills

Personal Training
Corrective Exercise
Group Fitness
Customer Service
First Aid & CPR

Education

College degree in exercise science
National certification in Personal Training & Corrective Exercise

Job description

About Four Seasons:

Four Seasons is powered by our people. We are a collective of individuals who crave to become better, to push ourselves to new heights and to treat each other as we wish to be treated in return. Our team members around the world create amazing experiences for our guests, residents, and partners through a commitment to luxury with genuine heart. We know that the best way to enable our people to deliver these exceptional guest experiences is through a world-class employee experience and company culture.

At Four Seasons, we believe in recognizing a familiar face, welcoming a new one and treating everyone we meet the way we would want to be treated ourselves. Whether you work with us, stay with us, live with us or discover with us, we believe our purpose is to create impressions that will stay with you for a lifetime. It comes from our belief that life is richer when we truly connect to the people and the world around us.

About the location:

On an exclusive island in the heart of the Kingdom's capital, Four Seasons Hotel Bahrain Bay, with its unique architecture, has become an iconic landmark that soars as a destination in its own right, combining the best of a beach holiday and an urban getaway.

About the role

We are currently looking for a Male Fitness Instructor , who has strong leadership, interpersonal and analytical skills, is able to prioritize and adapt to the changing needs of the operation, and a passion for service .

What you will do
  • Provide a superior level of fitness instruction to Four Seasons members and guests.
  • Delivers high quality private and group fitness instruction that consistently meets and exceeds the member and guest expectations.
  • Handle all member and guest interactions with the highest level of hospitality and professionalism, accommodating special requests whenever possible; resolve customer complaints, assist customers in all inquiries in connection with club and resort services.
  • Develop and execute training plans that consistently meet and exceed the members' and guests' health and wellness goals.
  • Provide personal trainer shift coverage as scheduled by the Director of Spa to satisfy members' and guests' demand and to maximize revenue.
  • Assist in the continuing effort to maintain the high quality of physical fitness facility by cleaning fitness equipment as scheduled by the Director of Spa or Spa Manager.
  • Complete all fitness instruction billing in accordance with Four Seasons accounting procedures and fitness department processes.
  • Actively promote personal training and fitness activities through frequent member and guest interactions.
  • Describe the training lessons available and upsell personal training in addition to the entire spa menu to internal (hotel) and external guests/clients
  • Maintain the cleanliness of fitness, locker facilities inclusive of gym equipment
  • Conduct personal training sessions to individuals and groups
  • Create tailor made programs for internal (hotel) and external guests/clients
  • Assist with escorting guests through the facilities (inclusive of spa locker facilities and the pool deck)
  • Comply with Four Seasons' Category One and Category Two Work Rules and Standards of Conduct as set forth in Empact
  • Work harmoniously and professionally with co-workers and supervisors.
What you bring
  • College degree preferred in an exercise science related field (Kinesiology, Exercise Science, Integrative Physiology, Human Movement, Physical Therapy, Exercise Physiology)
  • A national certification in Personal Training & Corrective Exercise.
  • Ability to provide comprehensive fitness related services to include but not limited to counseling, evaluation, and exercise prescription, body composition assessment (multiple methods)
  • evaluation/interpretation and prescription, postural assessment, and all related fitness assessments
  • Ability to design and create content for fitness programs and workshops
  • Involvement and knowledge in exercise programming and training for the over fifties age group
  • People oriented with positive attitude, professional appearance, and strong customer service skills.
  • Creative and safe approach to applying fitness instruction
  • Demonstrated ability to manage group fitness sessions
  • Understanding of high-quality fitness service experience
  • Willingness to work flexible hours
  • Current First Aid and CPR Certification
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Male Fitness Instructor
Male Fitness Instructor

Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts • Bahrain

On-site
BHD 6,700 - 10,000
Male Fitness Instructor
Male Fitness Instructor

Four Seasons Hotel • Bahrain

On-site
BHD 12,000 - 18,000
Elite Fitness Coach & Personal Training Lead
Elite Fitness Coach & Personal Training Lead

Four Seasons Hotel • Bahrain

On-site
BHD 12,000 - 18,000
Luxury Fitness Instructor: Private & Group Training
Luxury Fitness Instructor: Private & Group Training

Four Seasons • Bahrain

On-site
BHD 10,000 - 18,000
Elite Fitness Instructor — Private & Group Training
Elite Fitness Instructor — Private & Group Training

Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts • Bahrain

On-site
BHD 6,700 - 10,000
Spa Receptionist
Spa Receptionist

Four Seasons • Bahrain

On-site
BHD 5,600 - 8,900
Employee meals
Staff discounts
Dry cleaning
+1
Kids for All Seasons Attendant
Kids for All Seasons Attendant

Four Seasons • Bahrain

On-site
BHD 2,800 - 5,000
Fitness Professional - Female
Fitness Professional - Female

The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company, L.L.C. • Manama

On-site
BHD 12,000 - 18,000
Annual Company Bonus
Chef de Partie
Chef de Partie

Four Seasons • Manama

On-site
BHD 7,000 - 10,000
Restaurant Manager
Restaurant Manager

Four Seasons • Manama

On-site
BHD 18,000 - 30,000