Senior Software Engineer

Nuage Technology Group

Australia

Remote

AUD 150,000 - 160,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

A leading ed-tech company is seeking a Mid-Senior level Software Engineer to join their team. This fully remote role, with a preference for candidates based in Sydney, focuses on developing high-quality full stack solutions. Responsibilities include architecting scalable systems, enhancing deployment pipelines, and ensuring security compliance. The ideal candidate will have experience with technologies such as TypeScript, Node.js, and React. The role offers a competitive salary range of A$150,000 to A$160,000 annually.

Qualifications

  • Experience in full stack development, particularly in complex back end systems.
  • Understanding of scalability and performance best practices.
  • Familiarity with DevOps practices and deployment pipelines.

Responsibilities

  • Deliver high-quality code across the full stack.
  • Architect solutions to handle a large user base.
  • Improve deployment pipelines and monitoring.

Skills

TypeScript
Node.js
Nest.js
React
Next.js
Security Mindset

Job description

Nuage Technology Group provided pay range

This range is provided by Nuage Technology Group. Your actual pay will be based on your skills and experience — talk with your recruiter to learn more.

Base pay range

A$150,000.00/yr - A$160,000.00/yr

Direct message the job poster from Nuage Technology Group

  • Fully remote with a preference for Sydney
  • January start
About the Company

This is a hands-on role within an ed‑tech start up where the successful candidate will work to accelerate delivery, improve scalability, and strengthen compliance. This is a small team, so a level of autonomy will be required.

Key Responsibilities
  • Full Stack Development: Deliver high-quality code across the full stack, with a particular focus on complex back end systems
  • Scalability & Performance: Architect and implement solutions that allow the platform to handle a large user base
  • Infrastructure & DevOps: Contribute to improving deployment pipelines, monitoring, and scaling strategies.
  • Security & Compliance: Adopt a “Security First” mindset, maintain documentation, and support compliance
The stack includes
  • TypeScript, Node.js and Nest.js
  • React and Next.js
  • Temporal.io and Socket.io (nice to have)
Things to note
  • This role is open to people across Australia to work in a remote capacity, but the preference would be for someone based in Sydney.
Seniority level

Mid‑Senior level

Employment type

Full‑time

Job function

Information Technology

Industries

Technology, Information and Media

Software Engineer, Platform - Sydney, Australia

Position posted 3 days ago

Australia A$115,000.00-A$160,000.00 1 week ago

We’re unlocking community knowledge in a new way. Experts add insights directly into each article, started with the help of AI.

Referrals increase your chances of interviewing at Nuage Technology Group by 2x

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Senior Software Engineer
Senior Software Engineer

Nuage Technology Group • Council of the City of Sydney

On-site
AUD 150,000 - 180,000
Full Stack Engineer
Full Stack Engineer

Nuage Technology Group • City of Melbourne

Hybrid
AUD 130,000 - 150,000
Senior Software Engineer
Senior Software Engineer

Nuage Technology Group • Sydney

On-site
AUD 300,000 - 400,000
Competitive salary
Equity options
Innovative work environment
Senior Software Engineer
Senior Software Engineer

Nuage Technology Group • Sydney

On-site
AUD 250,000 - 500,000
Senior DevOps Engineer
Senior DevOps Engineer

Nuage Technology Group • Melbourne

Hybrid
Senior Security Engineer
Senior Security Engineer

Nuage Technology Group • Sydney

On-site
AUD 170,000 - 190,000
Benefits package including bonus
Career progression opportunities
Collaborative and supportive environment
Full Stack Engineer
Full Stack Engineer

Change Recruitment • Sydney

Hybrid
AUD 140,000 - 170,000
Flexible hybrid working arrangements
Learning & development allowance
Clear career growth pathways
+2
Software Engineer
Software Engineer

Better Staff • North Sydney Council

Hybrid
AUD 140,000 - 160,000
Senior Full Stack Developer - Banking
Senior Full Stack Developer - Banking

Certus Recruitment Group • Sydney

On-site
PHP Software Engineer
PHP Software Engineer

Nuage Technology Group • Australia

On-site
AUD 80,000 - 100,000