Scrum Master

MANTECH

Arlington (VA)

On-site

USD 90,000 - 120,000

Full time

17 hours ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Get a reply from this employer — a resume and cover letter tailored to exactly what they’re hiring for.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

MANTECH seeks a motivated Scrum Master to join our team onsite in Arlington, VA. This full-time, onsite contractor position supports SAF/SA in the Pentagon, delivering agile study management and analytic insights for senior DAF stakeholders.

Responsibilities include implementing Scrum with 2-week sprints, facilitating agile events, removing impediments, coaching teams, and coordinating SCRUM training and tasking with the Deputy Director for Analysis. Security clearance is preferred.

Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s degree required; 7+ years Scrum Master experience.
  • Active CSM certification.
  • Experience leading analytic, data science, or software teams using agile methodologies.
  • Experience facilitating agile events, removing impediments, coaching teams on agile process.
  • Proficiency with Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint.

Responsibilities

  • Implement and manage agile methodology using Scrum with 2-week sprint cycles across mission areas.
  • Facilitate Scrum events (Planning, Review, Retrospective, Daily Stand-ups, Backlog refinement).
  • Guide analytic teams in structuring analyses to answer sponsor questions.
  • Assist Study Leads in managing backlog and delivery of insights aligned with SAF/SAO objectives.
  • Identify and remove impediments, coordinate IT/security fixes, and coach team dynamics.
  • Provide initial and ongoing Scrum training to team members and coordinate external training.

Skills

Scrum Master
Agile methodologies
Facilitation of agile events
Coaching teams
MS Office (Excel)

Education

Bachelor’s Degree
CSM Certification

Tools

Jira
Confluence

Job description

MANTECH seeks a motivated, career and customer-oriented Scrum Master to join our team onsite in Arlington, VA.

This is a full-time, onsite contractor position at the Secretary of the Air Force, Studies and Analysis (SAF/SA) in the Pentagon. The qualified candidate will provide on-site agile study management to support SAF/SA's advanced modeling and analysis efforts for senior Department of the Air Force (DAF) stakeholders.

Responsibilities Include But Are Not Limited To
  • Implement and manage an agile methodology using the Scrum framework (utilizing 2-week sprint cycles) to guide analytic output across various mission areas.
  • Facilitate scrum/agile events (Sprint Planning, Sprint Review, Sprint Retrospective, Daily Stand-ups, and Backlog refinement) to break down complex analysis requirements into actionable, self-managed tasks.
  • Guide analytic teams in structuring modifications to their analysis to ensure outputs directly answer the sponsor's analytic questions.
  • Assist Study Leads in managing the backlog of analysis/study tasks and briefings, ensuring iterative delivery of insights related to SAF force structure and alignment with DAF operational scenarios.
  • Identify and remove study team impediments, including facilitating IT fixes, resolving security issues, and providing interpersonal relationship coaching to ensure analytic teams remain focused.
  • Provide initial and ongoing training on scrum/agile processes to new or current SAF/SAO team members and coordinate potential Scrum training events using external expertise.
  • Attend and participate in meetings and events assigned by the Deputy Director for Analysis (DDA) to synchronize operations and receive taskings within the office's established battle rhythm.
Minimum Qualifications
  • Bachelor’s Degree and 7+ years of Scrum Master experience
  • Active Certified Scrum Master (CSM) certification
  • Demonstrated experience leading analytic, data science, or software teams using agile methodologies
  • Experience facilitating agile events, removing team impediments, and coaching teams on the agile process
  • Experience using Microsoft Office products (Excel, PowerPoint)
Preferred Qualifications
  • Bachelor’s Degree in a field related to Modeling, Simulation, and Analysis (MS&A) such as Operations Research, Statistics, or Mathematics
  • Active Top-Secret/SCI clearance
  • Previous Air Force or Space Force experience
  • Familiarity with Department of War (DoW) analysis, modeling, and simulation, or operations research to enable effective guidance of analytic output
  • Certified Scrum Professional – Scrum Master (CSP-SM) Certification
Clearance Requirements
  • US Citizenship required and a current or active Secret security clearance with the ability to obtain and maintain a Top-Secret/SCI clearance.
Physical Requirements
  • Must be able to remain in a stationary position 50%.
  • Constantly operates a computer and other office productivity machinery, such as a calculator, copy machine, and computer printer.
  • The person in this position frequently communicates with co-workers, management, and customers.
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Onsite Scrum Master - Data Analytics & Agile Leader
Onsite Scrum Master - Data Analytics & Agile Leader

MANTECH • Arlington (VA)

On-site
USD 90,000 - 120,000
Scrum Master Senior
Scrum Master Senior

Modern Technology Solutions, Inc. (MTSI) • Dayton (OH)

On-site
USD 90,000 - 130,000
Scrum Master Senior
Scrum Master Senior

Modern Technology Solutions, Inc. • Dayton (OH)

On-site
USD 85,000 - 110,000
SCRUM MASTER
SCRUM MASTER

IGNITE • Montgomery (AL)

On-site
USD 90,000 - 120,000
Scrum Master III at Agile Defense
Scrum Master III at Agile Defense

Agile Defense • Nellis Air Force Base Census-Designated Place (NV)

On-site
USD 120,000 - 150,000
Mathematical Modeling and Simulation Analyst
Mathematical Modeling and Simulation Analyst

MANTECH • Arlington (VA)

On-site
USD 90,000 - 130,000
Scrum Master - Colorado Springs, Colorado
Scrum Master - Colorado Springs, Colorado

Davidson-Technologies,-Inc. • Colorado Springs (CO)

On-site
USD 85,000 - 120,000
Scrum Master
Scrum Master

Long Wave Inc. • Oklahoma City (OK)

On-site
USD 70,000 - 100,000
Competitive Salary
Medical, Dental & Vision
401k
+5
Senior Scrum Master/Requirements Analyst
Senior Scrum Master/Requirements Analyst

Wisemen Multimedia • Chamblee (GA)

On-site
USD 80,000 - 100,000
Scrum Master with Security Clearance
Scrum Master with Security Clearance

Precision Solutions Ag • Washington

On-site
USD 117,000 - 143,000