Product Owner

Socket.dev

San Diego (CA)

On-site

USD 110,000 - 160,000

Full time

2 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

An application made for this job — a tailored resume and cover letter that speak straight to the posting.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Kaleidoscope, an Infosys Company, seeks a Product Owner to lead the modernization of a supplier management platform. You will define the product vision, manage the backlog, and align business and technical teams to deliver supplier lifecycle capabilities including onboarding, qualification, risk and performance management.

The role requires 5+ years in related fields, 3+ years as a Product Owner/PM, and strong experience with Agile and ERP systems.

Qualifications

  • Minimum 5+ years in related roles; 3+ years as Product Owner/PM.
  • Experience with Supply Chain, Procurement, or ERP-related solutions.
  • Experience leading enterprise software implementations using Agile.

Responsibilities

  • Define product vision, roadmap and backlog priorities for supplier management modernization.
  • Own epics, features and user stories; refine backlog with stakeholders.
  • Collaborate with Procurement, Supply Chain, Supplier Quality and IT.
  • Drive backlog refinement, sprint planning, reviews and acceptance testing.
  • Ensure alignment with enterprise architecture, data governance, security and compliance.

Skills

Product Owner
Agile methods
Stakeholder management
Backlog management
Leadership
Data-driven prioritization
Communication

Education

Bachelor’s degree in business, Supply Chain Management, Information Systems, Engineering

Tools

SAFe
PROCURE platform
ERP platforms (Infor LN/Baan, SAP, Oracle, MS Dynamics)

Job description

*Applicants must be authorized to work for ANY employer in the U.S. We are unable to sponsor or take over sponsorship of an employment Visa at this time.*

Location: San Diego, CA (On Site)

Product Owner – Supplier Management Platform Modernization

Position Summary

We are seeking an experienced Product Owner to lead the replacement of a custom homegrown supplier management and screening solution with a modern Commercial Off-The-Shelf (COTS) platform. This role will define the product vision, manage the product backlog, align business and technical teams, and ensure successful delivery of supplier lifecycle management capabilities that support procurement, supplier qualification, compliance, risk management, and supplier governance processes.

Key Responsibilities
  • Serve as the Product Owner for the supplier management platformmodernization initiative.
  • Define and communicate the product vision, roadmap, and business priorities.
  • Partner with Procurement, Supply Chain, Supplier Quality, and IT stakeholders to gather and prioritize requirements.
  • Own and maintain the product backlog, epics, features, and user stories.
  • Lead backlog refinement, sprint planning, reviews, and acceptance testing activities.
  • Collaborate with solution architects, developers, implementation partners, and business teams to deliver scalable solutions.
  • Drive process standardization while balancing global and regional business requirements.
  • Define success metrics, KPIs, and business outcomes for supplier onboarding, qualification, risk management, and supplier performance processes.
  • Support testing, training, change management, and deployment activities.
  • Ensure alignment with enterprise architecture, data governance, security, and compliance standards.
Required Qualifications
  • Bachelor’s degree in business, Supply Chain Management, Information Systems, Engineering, or a related field.
  • 5+ years of professional experience, including:
    • 3+ years as a Product Owner, Product Manager, Lead Business Analyst, or equivalent role.
    • 5+ years working with Supply Chain, Procurement, Supplier Management, or ERP-related solutions.
  • Experience leading enterprise software implementation or transformation programs using Agile methodologies.
  • Strong stakeholder management, facilitation, and communication skills.
  • Experience defining user stories, acceptance criteria, and managing product backlogs.
Preferred Qualifications
  • SAFe Product Owner/Product Manager (POPM) certification or other SAFe/Agile certification.
  • Experience implementing supplier management, sourcing, procurement, compliance, risk management, or supplier lifecycle management solutions.
  • Experience with the PROCURE platform preferred.
  • Working knowledge of an ERP platform such as Infor LN/Baan, SAP, Oracle, Microsoft Dynamics, or similar ERP systems.
  • Experience working with global supply chain organizations and cross-functional teams.
Desired Competencies
  • Strong understanding of supply chain and procurement business processes.
  • Ability to translate business requirements into product features and technical requirements.
  • Data-driven prioritization and decision-making.
  • Excellent communication and executive presentation skills.
  • Strong leadership, collaboration, and change management capabilities.

Kaleidoscope, an Infosys Company, is an equal opportunity employer, and all qualified applicants will receive consideration without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, protected veteran status, spouse of protected veteran, or disability.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Product Owner – Supplier Management
Product Owner – Supplier Management

XCellat Consulting, Inc • San Diego (CA)

On-site
USD 110,000 - 160,000
Supply Chain Product Owner
Supply Chain Product Owner

Safelite • Columbus (OH)

On-site
USD 80,000 - 100,000
Product Owner - Supplier Management Modernization (On-site)
Product Owner - Supplier Management Modernization (On-site)

XCellat Consulting, Inc • San Diego (CA)

On-site
USD 110,000 - 160,000
Product Owner
Product Owner

Winsupply • Moraine (OH)

On-site
USD 85,000 - 115,000
Product Owner
Product Owner

Winsupply Inc. • Moraine (OH), Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 85,000 - 105,000
Locals or Nearby Urgent Need Product Owner
Locals or Nearby Urgent Need Product Owner

USM • Reston (VA)

On-site
USD 100,000 - 130,000
Product Owner
Product Owner

Lanvera • United States

On-site
USD 100,000 - 140,000
SAFe PRODUCT OWNER
SAFe PRODUCT OWNER

VSolvit, LLC. • Norco (CA)

On-site
USD 90,000 - 145,000
Health benefits program
401K Retirement Plan options
Tuition Reimbursement
Product Owner
Product Owner

Cognizant • Mangum (NC)

On-site
USD 100,000 - 145,000
Medical/Dental/Vision/Life Insurance
Paid holidays plus Paid Time Off
401(k) plan and contributions
+3
Product Owner
Product Owner

Lanvera • Coppell (TX)

On-site
USD 90,000 - 130,000