Optical Engineer – Augmented Reality (AR)

Coda Octopus Colmek, Inc.

Salt Lake City (UT)

On-site

USD 80,000 - 100,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

A certified small business in the optical engineering field is seeking an Optical Engineer to design and optimize optical systems for next-generation Augmented Reality (AR) devices. The ideal candidate will have an MS or PhD in Optical Engineering and 3+ years of relevant experience. Responsibilities include developing AR optical systems, performing optical simulations, and collaborating with various engineering teams. This position is located in Salt Lake City, UT, and offers an opportunity to contribute to innovative AR products.

Qualifications

  • 3+ years of experience designing imaging or display optics.
  • Ability to prototype and test optical systems.
  • Strong experience with optical design and simulation software.

Responsibilities

  • Design and develop AR optical systems including waveguides and combiners.
  • Optimize image quality metrics like field of view and brightness.
  • Work with manufacturing partners to transition optical designs into production.

Skills

Optical design and simulation software
Optical lab equipment
Geometrical optics

Education

MS or PhD in Optical Engineering, Physics, Applied Optics

Tools

Zemax
Code V
LightTools

Job description

Optical Engineer – Augmented Reality (AR)

Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Team: Hardware / Optics / AR
Experience Level: Mid–Senior

Role Overview

Coda Octopus Engineering Inc., a division of Coda Octopus Group, is a certified small business in search of an Optical Engineer (OE) to design, prototype, and optimize optical systems for next-generation Augmented Reality (AR) devices. In this role, the OE will develop and evaluate optical architectures that deliver high-quality visual experiences within compact wearable systems. This role will collaborate closely with hardware, display, mechanical, and perception teams to translate advanced optical concepts into manufacturable AR products.

Responsibilities
  • Design and develop AR optical systems, including waveguides, combiners, freeform optics, projection optics, and illumination paths.
  • Perform optical simulations using tools such as Zemax, Code V, or LightTools.
  • Optimize image quality metrics including MTF, distortion, eyebox, field of view, brightness, and efficiency.
  • Work with microdisplays (LCOS, OLED, MicroLED) and evaluate their integration into AR optical architectures.
  • Build and test optical prototypes to validate performance and identify design improvements.
  • Define optical tolerances and collaborate with mechanical engineering on packaging constraints.
  • Develop optical test setups and measurement procedures.
  • Work with manufacturing partners to transition optical designs into production.
  • Troubleshoot system-level optical issues in integrated AR hardware.
Required Qualifications
  • MS or PhD in Optical Engineering, Physics, Applied Optics, or a related field.
  • 3+ years of experience designing imaging or display optics.
  • Strong experience with optical design and simulation software (Zemax, Code V, or equivalent).
  • Knowledge of geometrical optics, physical optics, polarization, and stray light analysis.
  • Experience with optical lab equipment (interferometers, spectrometers, beam profilers, etc.).
  • Ability to prototype and test optical systems.
Preferred Qualifications
  • Experience with AR/VR optical architectures (waveguides, holographic optics, pancake lenses, birdbath optics, freeform optics).
  • Familiarity with diffractive optics, metasurfaces, or holographic optical elements.
  • Experience working with near-eye displays (NED).
  • Knowledge of human vision and display perception.
  • Experience transitioning optics from prototype to manufacturing.
What Success Looks Like
  • Deliver optical designs that balance performance, size, efficiency, and manufacturability.
  • Enable immersive AR visual quality with wide field of view, large eyebox, and minimal artifacts.
  • Collaborate across teams to ship integrated AR hardware systems.
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Principal Optical Engineer
Principal Optical Engineer

Amadeus Search • Santa Monica (CA)

On-site
USD 170,000 - 215,000
Senior AR Optical Engineer - Waveguides & Freeform Optics
Senior AR Optical Engineer - Waveguides & Freeform Optics

Coda Octopus Colmek, Inc. • Salt Lake City (UT)

On-site
USD 80,000 - 100,000
Senior Optical Design Engineer
Senior Optical Design Engineer

Google • Mountain View (CA)

On-site
USD 159,000 - 231,000
Bonus target 15%
Equity
Benefits
Optical Field Engineer
Optical Field Engineer

OptoFidelity Oy • Cupertino (CA)

On-site
USD 95,000 - 135,000
Field Optical Engineer
Field Optical Engineer

OPTOFIDELITY • Cupertino (CA)

On-site
USD 70,000 - 90,000
401(k) with company match
Medical, dental, vision coverage
Team events and professional development opportunities
Senior Optical Design Engineer
Senior Optical Design Engineer

Google Inc. • Mountain View (CA)

On-site
USD 159,000 - 231,000
Field Optical Engineer for AR/VR Test Systems
Field Optical Engineer for AR/VR Test Systems

OptoFidelity Oy • Cupertino (CA)

On-site
USD 95,000 - 135,000
Hands-On Field Optical Engineer for AR/VR Systems
Hands-On Field Optical Engineer for AR/VR Systems

Moventas Wind Ltd • Cupertino (CA)

On-site
USD 70,000 - 90,000
Health insurance
401(k) with company match
Paid time off
+2
Optical Engineer
Optical Engineer

Langham Recruitment • San Francisco (CA)

On-site
USD 170,000 - 230,000
Benefits & equity
Senior Optical Design Engineer
Senior Optical Design Engineer

Samson Rose • Los Angeles (CA), Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 150,000 - 190,000