Occupational Therapy Assistant

Northen Neck Senior Care Community

Warsaw (VA)

On-site

USD 54,000 - 70,000

Full time

12 days ago

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

$2,500 Sign-On & Relocation Bonus

Job summary

Northern Neck Senior Care Community is seeking a dedicated Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant (COTA) to join our in-house therapy team. New grads welcome; this full-time opportunity offers collaboration with therapists and nursing staff to help residents improve independence.

You will administer and document therapy under supervision, participate in care planning, and support residents and families. Virginia licensure required; associate degree from accredited OTA program.

Qualifications

  • Associate degree from an accredited Occupational Therapy Assistant program.
  • Current Virginia licensure as an Occupational Therapy Assistant.
  • Prior experience in a long-term care, skilled nursing, or geriatric setting preferred.

Responsibilities

  • Administer treatment to residents and patients with temporary or long-term disabilities to relieve pain, restore or improve function, and promote healing.
  • Provide treatment in accordance with an established plan of care under the direction of the Occupational Therapist.
  • Provide clinical support and instruction to patients, families, and caregivers.
  • Monitor and document patient responses to treatment interventions.
  • Communicate patient progress and concerns with the supervising Occupational Therapist and interdisciplinary team.
  • Complete required forms and documentation in accordance with company policy and applicable state and federal regulations.
  • Collaborate with therapists, nursing staff, and other healthcare professionals to provide coordinated, comprehensive care.
  • Follow all applicable safety, regulatory, and facility standards.

Skills

Communication skills
Organizational skills
Interpersonal skills
Compassionate care
Teamwork

Education

Associate degree in Occupational Therapy Assistant

Job description

Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant (COTA) Opportunity

Northern Neck Senior Care Community | In-House Therapy Team

Northern Neck Senior Care Community is seeking a dedicated and compassionate Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant (COTA) to join our IN-HOUSE therapy team! New Grads Welcome!

$2,500 Sign-On & Relocation Bonus

Available for Full-Time COTA position!

Position Summary

We are looking for a COTA who is passionate about providing high-quality, patient-centered care and helping residents improve their functional independence, restore abilities, and achieve a better quality of life.

Key Responsibilities
  • Administer treatment to residents and patients with temporary or long-term disabilities to relieve pain, restore or improve function, and promote healing

  • Provide treatment in accordance with an established plan of care under the direction of the Occupational Therapist

  • Provide clinical support and instruction to patients, families, and caregivers

  • Monitor and document patient responses to treatment interventions

  • Communicate patient progress and concerns with the supervising Occupational Therapist and interdisciplinary team

  • Complete required forms and documentation in accordance with company policy and applicable state and federal regulations

  • Collaborate with therapists, nursing staff, and other healthcare professionals to provide coordinated, comprehensive care

  • Follow all applicable safety, regulatory, and facility standards

Qualifications
  • Associate degree from an accredited Occupational Therapy Assistant program

  • Current Virginia licensure as an Occupational Therapy Assistant

  • Prior experience in a long-term care, skilled nursing, or geriatric setting preferred

  • Strong communication, organizational, and interpersonal skills

  • Compassionate, dependable, and patient-focused approach to care

  • Ability to work effectively as part of a team and independently with minimal supervision

Career Advantages
  • Rare In-House Therapy Opportunity

  • $2,500 Sign-On & Relocation Bonus for Full-Time Positions

  • Competitive rates and flexible work schedule

  • New graduates welcome

  • Practice in an environment built on integrity and progressive, ethical care

  • Clinical expertise and training available

  • Electronic documentation system

  • Work collaboratively with a supportive team of therapists and nursing staff

  • Opportunity for professional growth and development

  • Make a meaningful impact on the lives of our residents through dedicated occupational therapy services

Join Our Team!

Join Northern Neck Senior Care Community and become part of a dedicated therapy team committed to helping residents regain function, increase independence, and improve their overall quality of life.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

COTA
COTA

Twin Lakes Rehabilitation & Nursing • Virginia

On-site
USD 60,000 - 76,000
Professional development
Competitive pay
Benefits package
+1
In-House COTA - Sign-On Bonus & New Grad Friendly
In-House COTA - Sign-On Bonus & New Grad Friendly

Northen Neck Senior Care Community • Warsaw (VA)

On-site
USD 54,000 - 70,000
$2,500 Sign-On & Relocation Bonus
COTA
COTA

EHG • South Hill (VA)

On-site
USD 52,000 - 70,000
Occupational Therapist
Occupational Therapist

Apploi • West Point (VA)

On-site
USD 80,000 - 100,000
Sign-on bonus $2,500
In-house therapy team
New graduates welcome
Certified Occupational Therapist Assistant
Certified Occupational Therapist Assistant

Accela Healthcare • Clarks Mills (NJ)

On-site
USD 52,000 - 75,000
Competitive pay
Benefits package
Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant
Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant

Medical Facilities Of America, Inc. • Vinton (VA)

On-site
USD 39,000 - 52,000
Health benefits
401(k)
Flexible Spending Account
+3
Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant
Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant

Berkshire Health & Rehabilitation Center • Vinton (VA)

On-site
USD 39,000 - 52,000
Competitive pay
Health benefits
401(k)
+3
Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant
Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant

Sweetwater Care • Scenic Heights (TN)

On-site
USD 52,000 - 68,000
Occupational Therapy Assistant, COTA
Occupational Therapy Assistant, COTA

Vasona Creek Healthcare Center in • Los Gatos (CA)

On-site
USD 73,000 - 80,000
Competitive pay
Flexible schedule
State-of-the-art equipment
+8
Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant
Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant

Apploi • Bennington (VT)

On-site
USD 55,000 - 76,000
Competitive pay
Excellent onboarding and ongoing培训
Positive and supportive work enviro n
+1