Medication Technician

The Arbor Company

West Chester (Chester County)

On-site

USD 60,174,000 - 71,635,000

Full time

2 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Stand out for this role — generate a tailored resume and cover letter in about a minute.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Free meals
PTO and PTO cash-out
Health insurance

Job summary

The Arbor Company is seeking Certified Medication Technicians (CMTs) in West Chester, PA. Starting at $21/hour with a $1,750 sign-on bonus, plus tiered shift differentials for evening and weekend shifts.

Full-time hours are 3:00 PM–11:30 PM and part-time options include 7:00 AM–3:30 PM or 3:00 PM–11:30 PM; weekends may be required. You will join an award-winning team dedicated to resident safety, comfort, and quality of life.

Qualifications

  • Active Certified Medication Technician (CMT) certification required.
  • High school diploma or equivalent.
  • Experience in assisted living, memory care, or long-term care preferred.

Responsibilities

  • Administer medications safely and accurately according to physician orders.
  • Monitor resident wellbeing and report changes in condition.
  • Provide compassionate care and support with daily activities as needed.
  • Communicate effectively with nurses and care team members.
  • Help ensure a safe, comfortable, and engaging environment for residents.
  • Support and guide caregiving team members during your shift.

Skills

Attention to detail
Communication skills

Education

High school diploma or equivalent
Certified Medication Technician (CMT) certification

Job description

$1,750 Sign-On Bonus + Shift Differentials

Now Hiring Certified Medication Technicians (Med Techs / CMTs)

Located in West Chester, PA

Starting at $21/hour

  • Higher pay available based on experience
  • Earn even more with shift differentials

Fulltime Hours: 3 pm - 11:30 pm

Parttime Hours: 7 am - 3:30 pm & 3 pm - 11:30 pm

  • Some weekends required
Increase Your Earnings with Shift Differentials
  • Evening Shift (3pm–11:30pm): +$1/hour
  • Weekend Shift: +$2/hour
  • Work BOTH weekend + evening shift = +$3/hour total differential

Premium pay available for high-demand shifts.

Join an Award-Winning Team That Values You

Bring your compassion and clinical skills to The Arbor Company, where you will be supported by a team that respects and appreciates the important work you do every day. We are proud to be a Certified Great Place to Work® and honored to be recognized as one of Fortune Magazine’s Best Workplaces in Aging Services.

At Arbor, you’ll find more than a job — you’ll find a career with purpose, stability, and growth opportunities.

Why Med Techs Choose Arbor
  • Free meal every shift
  • Paid Time Off for Full-Time and Part-Time team members
  • Option to cash out PTO
  • Get paid on your own schedule
  • Health, Dental, Vision insurance
  • 401(k) with employer match
  • Tuition assistance & student loan repayment support
  • Employee Assistance Program for you and your family
  • Emergency financial assistance
  • Career growth and advancement opportunities
  • Supportive leadership and team environment
  • Certified Great Place to Work culture
Your Impact as a Certified Medication Technician (CMT)
  • Administer medications safely and accurately according to physician orders
  • Monitor resident wellbeing and report changes in condition
  • Provide compassionate care and support with daily activities as needed
  • Communicate effectively with nurses and care team members
  • Help ensure a safe, comfortable, and engaging environment for residents
  • Support and guide caregiving team members during your shift

Med Techs play a vital role in maintaining resident safety, comfort, and quality of life.

What We’re Looking For
  • High school diploma or equivalent
  • Active Certified Medication Technician (CMT) certification required
  • Experience in assisted living, memory care, or long-term care preferred
  • Strong attention to detail and communication skills
  • Compassionate, dependable, and team-oriented

Our residents are extraordinary — and the people who care for them are too.

The Arbor Company provides equal employment opportunities to all employees and applicants for employment and prohibits discrimination and harassment of any type without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, national origin, disability status, genetics, protected veteran status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or any other characteristic protected by federal, state, or local laws.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Medication Technician
Medication Technician

Arbor Terrace Willistown • West Chester

On-site
USD 42,000 - 54,000
Free meal each shift
Paid time off
401(k) with employer match
+3
Certified Medication Technician
Certified Medication Technician

The Arbor Company • Warrington Township

On-site
USD 29,000 - 34,000
Free meal per shift
Starting pay $22.50 per hour
Paid Time Off (PT0)
+12
Certified Medication Technician — Sign-On Bonus + Shift Pay
Certified Medication Technician — Sign-On Bonus + Shift Pay

The Arbor Company • West Chester

On-site
USD 60,174,000 - 71,635,000
Free meals
PTO and PTO cash-out
Health insurance
CMT - Sign-On Bonus + Evening/Weekend Pay
CMT - Sign-On Bonus + Evening/Weekend Pay

Arbor Terrace Willistown • West Chester

On-site
USD 42,000 - 54,000
Free meal each shift
Paid time off
401(k) with employer match
+3
Certified Medication Technician (CMT)
Certified Medication Technician (CMT)

The Arbor at Lake Worth • Town of Florida (NY)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 64,000
Free Meal for Each Work Shift
Employee Assistance Program – Wellness
Competitive Pay Rates
+13
Certified Medication Technician (Med Tech)
Certified Medication Technician (Med Tech)

The Arbor Company • Lanham (MD)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 30,000
Free meal on each shift
Wellness resources for you and family
Competitive pay rates
+1
Certified Medication Technician (CMT)
Certified Medication Technician (CMT)

The Arbor Company • Spartanburg (SC)

On-site
USD 21,000 - 30,000
Free meals
Wellness resources
Paid time off
+10
Certified Medication Technician (CMT)
Certified Medication Technician (CMT)

The Arbor Company • Lake Worth (TX)

On-site
USD 33,000 - 44,000
Free meals
Wellness resources
Paid time off
+4
Med Tech
Med Tech

Morningside House Senior Living • Lansdale, Northern (KY)

On-site
USD 37,000 - 45,000
Referral bonus
401K match
Paid Time Off
+6
Certified Medication Technician
Certified Medication Technician

The Arbor Company • Austin (TX)

On-site
USD 28,000 - 30,000
Free Meal for Each Work Shift
Employee Assistance Program - Wellness
Paid Time Off for Full Time and Part/
+2