Medical Assistant

TAG MedStaffing

New York (NY)

On-site

USD 27,552 - 33,062

Part time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Medical insurance
Vision insurance
401(k)
Paid maternity leave
Paid paternity leave

Job summary

A healthcare staffing agency is seeking a Medical Assistant in Suffolk County, NY. This role involves patient intake, assisting with exams, and managing documentation. Ideal candidates will have completed an accredited Medical Assistant training program and have proficiency with EMR systems. Strong communication and multitasking abilities are essential. This position offers flexible shifts and is a great opportunity for entry-level professionals.

Qualifications

  • At least 1 year of experience in a clinical or ambulatory care setting.
  • Certified or Registered Medical Assistant (CMA or RMA) preferred.
  • Proficiency with EMR systems required.

Responsibilities

  • Greet patients, verify health history, and prepare them for exams.
  • Assist providers, perform basic lab tests, handle specimens, and sterilize instruments.
  • Provide medication instructions, answer treatment questions, and support follow-up care.

Skills

Strong multitasking
Communication skills
Interpersonal skills

Education

Completion of an accredited Medical Assistant training program

Tools

NextGen EMR

Job description

Join to apply for the Medical Assistant role at TAG MedStaffing

3 days ago Be among the first 25 applicants

Join to apply for the Medical Assistant role at TAG MedStaffing

Schedule: Flexible Shifts, 7:45 AM to 4:15 PM

Medical Assistant position available in Suffolk County, NY with our client’s outpatient care team, delivering high-quality, patient-centered support in a fast-paced clinical setting. In this role, you’ll assist with exams, prepare patients for visits, perform routine lab work, and manage documentation using NextGen or similar EMR systems. Ideal candidates are organized, adaptable, and bring both clinical and administrative experience.

Responsibilities as the Medical Assistant:

  • Patient Intake & Prep: Greet patients, verify health history, and prepare them for exams.
  • Clinical Support: Assist providers, perform basic lab tests, handle specimens, and sterilize instruments.
  • Patient Communication: Provide medication instructions, answer treatment questions, and support follow-up care.
  • Documentation & EMR: Accurately record vitals and visit details while managing prescriptions and updating the electronic medical record system.
  • Facility Upkeep: Maintain clean exam rooms, monitor supply levels, and ensure equipment readiness.

Qualifications for the Medical Assistant:

  • Education: Completion of an accredited Medical Assistant training program is required.
  • Certification: Certified or Registered Medical Assistant (CMA or RMA) preferred.
  • Experience: At least 1 year of experience in a clinical or ambulatory care setting.
  • Technical Skills: Proficiency with EMR systems required, with experience in NextGen strongly preferred.
  • Skills & Attributes: Strong multitasking, communication, and interpersonal skills with the ability to work independently in a high-volume environment.

Application Notice: Qualified candidates will be contacted within 2 business days of application. If an applicant does not meet the above criteria, TAG MedStaffing will keep your resume on file for future opportunities and may contact you for further discussion.

ID #45719

Seniority level
  • Seniority level
    Entry level
Employment type
  • Employment type
    Temporary
Job function
  • Job function
    Health Care Provider, Administrative, and Other
  • Industries
    Medical Practices, Hospitals and Health Care, and Public Health

Referrals increase your chances of interviewing at TAG MedStaffing by 2x

Inferred from the description for this job

Medical insurance

Vision insurance

401(k)

Paid maternity leave

Paid paternity leave

Get notified when a new job is posted.

Sign in to set job alerts for “Medical Assistant” roles.

East Patchogue, NY $20.00-$24.00 6 months ago

East Patchogue, NY $18.00-$22.50 5 months ago

Stony Brook, NY $20.00-$24.00 4 months ago

Phlebotomist - Rocky Point PSC (multiple sites available)
Phlebotomist - Rocky Point PSC (multiple sites available)
Phlebotomist - Rocky Point PSC (multiple sites available)

Middle Island, NY $20.00-$25.00 1 month ago

Stony Brook, NY $46,818.00-$61,424.00 1 month ago

Phlebotomist - Rocky Point PSC (multiple sites available)
Medical Assistant - Patchogue 1199 union
Phlebotomist - Huntington PSC (multiple sites available)
Phlebotomist - Huntington PSC (multiple sites available)
Phlebotomist - NYU Langone Medical Assoicates - Middle Island

Middle Island, NY $60,025.68-$67,246.40 1 week ago

Medical Assistant - Brentwood - Full Time
Patient Care Assistant - *NYU Langone Huntington Medical Group*

Huntington, NY $52,308.88-$56,180.00 2 weeks ago

Port Jefferson, NY $26.00-$33.00 1 week ago

Medical Assistant - In Patient - Part Time Evening Shift (3:00 PM - 11:30 PM)
Medical Assistant - NYU Langone Medical Associates - Bellport
Full Time Certified Medical Assistant - Southmapton

Southampton, NY $34,820.00-$51,950.00 2 days ago

We’re unlocking community knowledge in a new way. Experts add insights directly into each article, started with the help of AI.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Health Care Assistant
Health Care Assistant

Planned Parenthood Hudson Peconic • Town of Huntington (NY)

On-site
Medical, Dental, and Vision benefits
Tuition Reimbursement Program
401(k) Plan with match
+1
Certified Medical Assistant
Certified Medical Assistant

Confidential Jobs • New York (NY)

On-site
USD 35,000 - 50,000
Medical insurance
Vision insurance
401(k)
+6
Medical Assistant - Patchogue
Medical Assistant - Patchogue

NYU Langone Health • Village of Patchogue (NY)

On-site
USD 52,439 - 70,948
Medical Assistant - Huntington Medical Cetner - *Per Diem*
Medical Assistant - Huntington Medical Cetner - *Per Diem*

NYU Langone Health System • Town of Huntington (NY)

On-site
Medical Assistant - Huntington Medical Cetner - Commack - *Per Diem*
Medical Assistant - Huntington Medical Cetner - Commack - *Per Diem*

NYU Langone Health System • Commack (NY)

On-site
Benefits and wellness programs
Medical Assistant - Pediatrics - Full Time - Days
Medical Assistant - Pediatrics - Full Time - Days

NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital • New York (NY)

On-site
Medical Assistant - Huntington Medical Center - Part Time
Medical Assistant - Huntington Medical Center - Part Time

NYU Langone Health System • Town of Huntington (NY)

On-site
Medical Assistant Patchogue
Medical Assistant Patchogue

NYU Langone Health • Village of Patchogue (NY)

On-site
USD 62,000
Medical Assistant - Full time!
Medical Assistant - Full time!

Sturdy Health • Attleboro (MA)

On-site
USD <1,000
Medical Assistant
Medical Assistant

Atlantic Group • New York (NY)

On-site