Medical Assistant

The Brevard Health Alliance Inc

Florida

On-site

USD 32,000 - 42,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Medical Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Disability Coverage
401(k) with company match
Personal leave
NHSC loan repayment
Public Service Loan Forgiveness
Tuition assistance
Professional development
Career advancement

Job summary

Brevard Health Alliance is seeking a Medical Assistant to support outpatient care in Rockledge, FL. The MA will collect data, document in the EMR, and assist providers in exams and procedures while promoting a safe environment for diverse patient populations.

Responsibilities include preparing exam rooms, recording vital signs, administering medications and vaccines, and ensuring HIPAA compliance. Growth opportunities and comprehensive benefits are offered.

Qualifications

  • High School Diploma or GED required.
  • Graduate from an accredited Medical Assistant Program or associate degree in Medical Assisting.
  • NCCA Accredited Medical Assistant certification preferred/required.
  • Certification or Registration or one-year verifiable related experience as a Medical Assistant.
  • Verifiable related experience of 2 years could be accepted in lieu of above requirements.

Responsibilities

  • Prepare exam rooms for patient examination and keep rooms clean between visits.
  • Record vital signs and medical histories; document in EMR.
  • Assist providers with exams and minor procedures.
  • Administer medications or vaccines as directed by physician.
  • Maintain HIPAA compliance and responsible chart documentation.

Skills

HIPAA knowledge
EMR proficiency
Clinical procedures
Medical terminology

Education

High School Diploma or GED
MA program graduate or associate degree
NCCA Accredited MA
Certified or Registered MA
2+ years related experience accepted in lieu

Tools

EMR software

Job description

If you are unable to complete this application due to a disability, contact this employer to ask for an accommodation or an alternative application process.

Medical Assistant

Rockledge, FL, US

3 days ago Requisition ID: 2730

Come launch the next step in your career where America launched its Space Program. Brevard Health Alliance, Brevard County’s only Federally Qualified Health Center, is currently recruiting for a Medical Assistant to join us in the heart of Brevard County’s Space Coast. Since 2005 our focus has been on putting the “community” in Community Health while delivering healthcare to more than 60,000 unique patients annually.

Brevard Health Alliance offers competitive salaries, a comprehensive hiring package that includes Medical, Dental, Vision, Short and Long-term Disability Coverage and a 401K with company match, a generous personal leave program, a National Health Service Corps (NHSC) Approved Site for Loan Repayment and Qualified Employer for Public Service Loan Forgiveness, tuition assistance for continuing education, professional development, and the opportunity for upward mobility.

We are expanding, we are growing. If you would like the genuine opportunity to make a profound difference in the delivery of primary care and community health, we invite your interest and application after reviewing the specifics and requirements for the Medical Assistant listed below.

POSITION SUMMARY

The Medical Assistant (MA) provides high quality, care for culturally diverse populations with acute and/or chronic illness in the Brevard Health Alliance outpatient care setting. They must be able to promote a safe environment for all patients including those with altered sensorium due to medication or an acute or chronic illness. MAs are responsible for collecting data, document using appropriate forms and electronic health records, follow policies, protocols and guidelines, adhere to policies and evaluate resources for each shift. Within their scope of practice, the MA performs routine administrative and clinical duties to assist the nurse, MD/DO/APRN/ or PA as part of the medical home healthcare team.

The MA is accountable to the Manager of the assigned area with scope of practice and clinical competence oversight by the Director of Clinical Operations or designee.

GENERAL EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS
  • High School Diploma or General Equivalency/Educational Diploma (GED)
  • Graduate from an accredited Medical Assistant Program or associate degree in Medical Assisting or one-year verifiable related experience as a Medical Assistant
  • National Commission for Certifying Agencies (NCCA) Accredited Medical Assistant
  • Certification or Registration or one-year verifiable related experience as a Medical Assistant
  • Verifiable related experience as a Medical Assistant for a minimal of 2 years could be accepted in lieu of above requirements.
ADDITIONAL QUALIFICATIONS
  • Current BLS/CPR Certification from American Heart Association
  • Knowledge of medical terminology, Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) compliance and basic clinical exam procedures
  • Proficient using an Electronic Medical Record
PRIMARY ACCOUNTABILITIES

Primary Accountabilities of the MA include, but are not limited to the following:

  • Complete patient chart within established standards. Enter all applicable data into Electronic Medical Record (EMR). Verify chart for accuracy and completeness within established standards
  • Prepare exam rooms for patient examination, keeping the rooms neat and clean between visits
  • Prepare patient for examination and interview patient to record vital signs and medical histories
  • Perform routine screening tests and assist the Provider with exams and minor procedures
  • Change dressings, apply bandages, remove sutures, and perform other first aid procedures
  • Perform routine laboratory tests, Electrocardiogram (EKG) and report results. Ensure all in clinic performed testing recorded in appropriate log books
  • Administer medications or vaccinations as directed by Physician
  • Acts on behalf of the Provider to authorize drug refills under direction of the Provider and provide prescription information to pharmacies per BHA protocol
  • Clean and sterilize equipment and dispose of contaminated supplies or biohazard waste in accordance with Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standards
  • Discharge patients at the end of the visit and communicate with business staff to ensure appropriate scheduling of patients; maintain compliance with all department protocols, policies, procedures, and HIPAA
  • Communicate openly with Managers, Director of Nursing or designee regarding any clinic issues or concerns
  • Collaborate with integrated clinical team to ensure patients’ medical needs are met in an efficient and timely manner
  • Assists with indigent medication program, as applicable
  • Enters dispensed medication onto excel spreadsheet and reconciles pharmacy inventory as applicable
  • Ensures pediatric patients are up to date on all immunizations and are entered correctly into EMR and Florida Shots
  • Maintains lab and medical equipment Quality assurance (QA) as needed, and ensures QA’s are being done appropriately
  • Based upon education and experience, MA may serve as a resource and preceptor for other MAs, or provide oversight for day-to-day operations of the clinical area
  • Documents in a timely, accurate, and concise manner.
  • Performs daily duties and quality controls including but not limited to:
    • HgbA1C and Glucometer quality controls
    • Medication refrigerator temperature
    • Clean and Dirty utility room checks
    • Checking for expired supplies and medications
    • Prepares, administers and documents medications with alertness to actions, side effects, adverse reactions and contraindication following BHA policies/procedures.
  • Makes observations and reports changes in the patient’s condition and other significant observations to appropriate team members verbally and/or in writing.
  • Recognizes the signs of potential or active disruptive behavior and quickly intervenes with appropriate therapeutic interventions.
  • Communicates effectively with a variety of individuals and functions calmly in situations, which require a high degree of sensitivity, tact, and diplomacy.
  • Adheres to ethical principles and standards while maintaining appropriate professional boundaries when delivering care.
  • Maintains confidentiality. Performs nonstandard and specialized practical nursing activities according to scope of practice.
  • Performs competent care for patients using the Medical Home model, specific duties include but are not limited to:
    • Gather information from non-scheduled patients such as a chief complaint to document and communicate information to the Nurse and/or healthcare team.
    • Check patients in for appointments and gather vital signs.
    • Orders labs and diagnostic tests appropriate for the scope of practice following policy/protocol.
    • Answer desktop alters and messages within 24-48 hrs. Call back patients within 24-48 hrs.
    • Evaluate and work to close clinical gaps as indicated
    • Perform daily huddle with healthcare team
    • Participate in reaching annual Patient Satisfaction goals
    • Perform pre-appointment phone calls and chart preparation
    • Perform other administrative or clinical duties as assigned
  • Takes ownership and represents Brevard Health Alliance’s mission and organizational goals established by the executive committee. These include, but are not limited to: Productivity, Quality, Patient Satisfaction, and Employee Retention. It is the duty of each BHA employee to incorporate these goals into all daily work routines and strive to achieve and surpass all goals by working as a team. The mission and goals of BHA will be incorporated into each associate’s performance plan to be evaluated annually
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Medical Assistant
Medical Assistant

GI Associates • Town of Wausau (WI)

On-site
USD 22,041 - 33,062
Medical Assistant
Medical Assistant

Mosaic Community Health • United States

On-site
USD 34,000 - 52,000
Medical Assistant 3, BHMG Urology - Keys, $5000 Bonus, FT, Varies
Medical Assistant 3, BHMG Urology - Keys, $5000 Bonus, FT, Varies

Baptist Health • Marathon (FL)

On-site
Lead Medical Assistant
Lead Medical Assistant

Barnabas Center, Inc. • Town of Florida (NY)

On-site
USD 53,498,000 - 60,259,000
Medical Assistant
Medical Assistant

Playground Pediatrics • McDonough (GA)

Hybrid
USD 21,000 - 28,000
Medical Assistant
Medical Assistant

Playground Management MSO LLC • McDonough (GA)

On-site
USD 36,000 - 48,000
Medical Assistant
Medical Assistant

Soni Family practice • Lakeland (FL)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 42,000
Medical Assistant
Medical Assistant

Healthfirstfr • Fall River (MA)

On-site
USD 28,929 - 34,440
3.2 weeks of paid time off (PTO)
Employer contributed health, dental, vision insurance
Tuition reimbursement
Medical Assistant I-Primary care
Medical Assistant I-Primary care

The Nemours Foundation • Millsboro (DE)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 52,000
Top quartile pay
Annual incentive program
Comprehensive benefits: health, life,
+3
Certified Medical Assistant Part Time
Certified Medical Assistant Part Time

South Shore Health System • Norwell (MA)

On-site
USD 35,000 - 45,000