Medical Assistant

Cardiovascular Institute of the Rockies

Denver (CO)

On-site

USD 36,000 - 48,000

Full time

2 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Turn this role into an interview — a resume and cover letter built around what this employer wants.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Medical, dental, and vision insurance
401(k)
Paid time off
Life insurance
Training and development in specialty

Job summary

Vascular Institute of the Rockies is seeking a Medical Assistant with an interest in vascular surgery and procedural care to join our fast-paced practice in the Denver region. The role involves rooming patients, recording vitals, assisting with in-office procedures, wound care, and coordinating diagnostic records alongside physicians and nurses.

The ideal candidate has prior Medical Assistant experience, is comfortable with sterile technique, and can support both clinical and administrative

Qualifications

  • Medical Assistant experience required.
  • Certification as Medical Assistant preferred.
  • Experience in surgery, orthopedics, vascular, general surgery, ambulatory surgery center, wound care, or similar procedural setting strongly preferred.

Responsibilities

  • Room patients promptly and prepare them for visits and procedures.
  • Take manual vital signs and document patient history.
  • Obtain ECGs and assist with in-office procedures.
  • Support wound care, dressing changes, and pre/post-procedure care.
  • Document vitals, history, medications in the EMR.
  • Coordinate diagnostic records, imaging orders, and referrals.
  • Assist with check-in, scheduling, and patient communications.
  • Maintain sterile technique for procedures and scrub/circulate as needed.

Skills

Strong communication
Organization
Time management
Prioritization
Teamwork
Flexibility

Education

Medical Assistant certification preferred

Tools

eClinicalWorks
Microsoft Office

Job description

Vascular Institute of the Rockies has served the Rocky Mountain region for more than 20 years as a comprehensive, multi-disciplinary vascular surgery practice. Our team provides advanced vascular care in a collaborative environment focused on patient care, innovation, and continuous improvement.

We are seeking a Medical Assistant with an interest in vascular surgery and procedural care. This is a strong opportunity for someone who enjoys hands-on clinical work, working closely with physicians and nurses, and learning specialty skills in a fast-paced practice.

Why This Role May Be a Great Fit
  • You enjoy hands-on patient care and procedural support.
  • You have experience in surgery, orthopedics, vascular, general surgery, wound care, or another procedure-focused setting.
  • You want to grow your skills in sterile technique, in-office procedures, wound care, and pre- and post-procedure support.
  • You like variety and are comfortable supporting both clinical and administrative needs.
  • You value teamwork and clear communication in a busy specialty practice.
Role Summary

The Vascular Medical Assistant supports provider clinics and procedure-based patient care. This role includes rooming patients, taking manual vital signs, obtaining ECGs, documenting patient history, supporting wound care, assisting with in-office procedures, coordinating diagnostic records, and helping patients move smoothly through their care plan.

Key Responsibilities
  • Assist with check-in, scheduling, phone coverage, e-fax monitoring, and other patient support duties.
  • Room patients promptly and prepare them for provider visits and procedures.
  • Verify social history, medical history, surgical history, allergies, current medications, and reason for visit.
  • Obtain and document blood pressure, pulse oximetry, heart rate, temperature, and ECGs.
  • Document patient history, vitals, medications, and visit-related details in the electronic medical record.
  • Assist providers and nurses with in-office procedures, including scrub and circulate support using sterile technique. Training may be provided for the right candidate.
  • Support wound care, dressing changes, and pre- and post-procedure care as directed by the provider or nurse.
  • Prepare and clean treatment rooms, instruments, and supplies according to practice standards.
  • Place orders and request outside diagnostic imaging, labs, and other clinical records as directed.
  • Coordinate incoming and outgoing medical records, imaging labs, referrals, and authorization needs.
  • Arrange hospital admissions, pre-admission testing, clearances, and laboratory services as needed.
  • Protect patient confidentiality and follow all privacy, safety, and compliance requirements.
Qualifications
  • Medical Assistant experience required. Certification preferred.
  • Experience in surgery, orthopedics, vascular surgery, general surgery, an ambulatory surgery center, wound care, or another procedural setting strongly preferred.
  • Comfort with patient rooming, manual vital signs, ECGs, documentation, and clinical follow-through.
  • Comfort with sterile technique and in-office procedure support preferred. Training may be available for candidates with strong clinical aptitude.
  • Strong communication, organization, time management, and prioritization skills.
  • Ability to work as part of a team and remain flexible in a fast-paced specialty practice.
  • Experience with electronic medical records required. eClinicalWorks experience preferred.
  • Proficiency with Microsoft Office preferred.
Schedule and Location Expectations

This position supports our Denver and Wheat Ridge clinics. Team members may rotate between both locations during the week based on provider schedules and patient care needs.

Benefits
  • Medical, dental, and vision insurance
  • 401(k)
  • Paid time off
  • Life insurance
  • Training and development in a specialty practice setting
Physical Requirements

This position requires a full range of body motion. While performing the duties of this job, the employee is regularly required to sit, walk, stand, talk, hear, use hands repetitively to handle or operate standard office equipment, reach with hands and arms, and lift up to 50 pounds. Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable qualified individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions.

Work Environment

Work is performed in a medical clinic and/or business office environment. Work in a clinical setting may involve exposure to blood, bodily fluids, and infectious pathogens. Team members must use protective equipment as required and follow all applicable safety, privacy, and compliance standards.

Equal Employment Opportunity Statement

We provide equal employment opportunities to all employees and applicants for employment and prohibit discrimination and harassment of any type in accordance with applicable federal, state, and local laws. This policy applies to all aspects of employment, including recruiting, hiring, placement, promotion, compensation, benefits, training, and termination.

Disclaimer

The statements in this job description are intended to describe the general nature and level of work performed. They are not a complete list of responsibilities, duties, or skills required. Other duties may be assigned as business needs dictate.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Float Medical Assistant
Float Medical Assistant

Heart And Vascular Partners • Denver (CO)

On-site
USD 29,000 - 33,000
401(k)
Health insurance
Life insurance
+2
EMT
EMT

Cardiovascular Institute of the Rockies • Denver (CO)

On-site
USD 52,000 - 72,000
Health insurance
401(k)
Paid time off
+2
Vascular Surgery Medical Assistant – Procedure Support
Vascular Surgery Medical Assistant – Procedure Support

Cardiovascular Institute of the Rockies • Denver (CO)

On-site
USD 36,000 - 48,000
Medical, dental, and vision insurance
401(k)
Paid time off
+2
Paramedic
Paramedic

Heart And Vascular Partners • Denver (CO)

On-site
USD 55,000 - 75,000
Medical, dental, and vision insurance
401(k)
Paid time off
+2
Physician Assistant- Vascular Surgery
Physician Assistant- Vascular Surgery

Vascular Institute of the Rockies • Denver (CO)

On-site
USD 110,000 - 140,000
Medical, dental, and vision insurance
Paid time off (PTO)
Continuing education opportunities
Cardiology MA
Cardiology MA

Heart And Vascular Partners • Denver (CO)

On-site
USD 29,000 - 34,000
Medical Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
+4
EMT
EMT

ADP, Inc. • Denver (CO)

On-site
USD 29,000 - 34,000
Medical insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+4
Paramedic
Paramedic

Vascular Institute of the Rockies • Denver (CO)

On-site
USD 29,000 - 33,000
Medical insurance
Dental/vision
401(k)
+3
Cardiology MA
Cardiology MA

Cardiovascular Institute of the Rockies • Denver (CO)

On-site
USD 29,000 - 34,000
Medical, dental, and vision insurance
401(k)
Paid time off
+2
Cardiology MA
Cardiology MA

ADP, Inc. • Denver (CO)

On-site
USD 29,000 - 34,000
Medical, dental, and vision insurance
401(k)
Paid time off
+2