Lead Engineer

National Grid

Northborough (MA)

Hybrid

USD 156,000 - 183,000

Full time

33 hours ago
Be an early applicant

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

National Grid in Northborough, MA, is seeking a Lead Engineer (Electrical Planning and Design) to advance transmission projects in a hybrid role living within commutable distance to Northboro. The position focuses on safe, reliable high-voltage design, standard development, and cross-team collaboration across multi-year efforts.

You will guide engineers, review vendor work, and contribute to permitting and standards while leveraging PLS CADD/PLS POLE/MFAD skills in a fast-paced environment in

Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s degree in Civil, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering.
  • 7+ years professional experience in an engineering field, preferably transmission engineering.
  • Registered Professional Engineer and/or advanced technical or business degree (preferred).
  • Experience with transmission design software: PLS CADD, PLS POLE, MFAD.
  • Strong knowledge of safety standards, NESC, and design codes.
  • Excellent verbal and written communication skills.

Responsibilities

  • Perform transmission line engineering and design on projects including new lines, refurbishments, and reconductoring.
  • Specify, order, and coordinate material delivery; review vendor calculations and drawings.
  • Support environmental and other permitting efforts.
  • Prepare project specifications and develop procedures and documents.
  • Collaborate with project teams to deliver on time, within scope and budget.
  • Build and maintain relationships with stakeholders to benefit National Grid and customers.
  • Provide technical guidance and coaching to less experienced engineers.
  • Investigate adoption of new and innovative technologies.

Skills

Verbal communication
Written communication
Project coordination
Team collaboration

Education

ABET-accredited engineering degree
Bachelor's in Civil, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering

Tools

PLS CADD
PLS POLE
MFAD
Microsoft Office

Job description

About Us

for Massachusetts. This is a Hybrid Role - Must live within a commutable distance to Northboro, MA.

Everyday we deliver safe and secure energy to homes, communities, and businesses. We are there when people need us the most. We connect people to the energy they need for the lives they live. The pace of change in society and our industry is accelerating and our expertise and track record puts us in an unparalleled position to shape the sustainable future of our industry.

National Grid is hiring a Lead Engineer (Electrical Planning and Design), Electrical Engineering for Massachusetts

This is a Hybrid Role - Must live within a commutable distance to Northboro, MA.

Everyday we deliver safe and secure energy to homes, communities, and businesses. We are there when people need us the most. We connect people to the energy they need for the lives they live. The pace of change in society and our industry is accelerating and our expertise and track record puts us in an unparalleled position to shape the sustainable future of our industry.

To be successful we must anticipate the needs of our customers, reducing the cost of energy delivery today and pioneering the flexible energy systems of tomorrow. This requires us to deliver on our promises and always look for new opportunities to grow, both ourselves and our business.

Job Purpose

Electric Transmission Engineering designs projects that improve the reliability of the high-voltage electric system for our customers. Our team has a process driven and self-directed culture; solving diverse technical challenges for large, complex, multi-year projects. We investigate new, innovative solutions for a wide variety of projects. We are proud of how we respond to emergency situations in-the-moment by supporting restoration efforts, and also develop standards and documentation for the next generation of engineers. Electric Transmission Engineering ensures safe and reliable transmission designs for customers and communities now and in the future.

Key Accountabilities
  • Perform transmission line engineering and design work on various projects including new transmission lines, refurbishments, and reconductoring projects.
  • Specify, order, and coordinate material delivery. Review vendor calculations and fabrication drawings.
  • Support Environmental and other permitting efforts.
  • Prepare project specifications, and develop procedures and technical documents.
  • Collaborate with diverse project teams to deliver projects on time, within scope, and on budget.
  • Proactively build and maintain relationships with internal and external stakeholders in order to obtain and share information that will benefit National Grid and our customers.
  • Provide technical guidance, support, and coaching to less experienced engineers.
  • Investigate the adoption of new and innovative technologies.
Qualifications
  • A Bachelor’s degree in Civil, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering from an ABET accredited engineering school.
  • 7 or more years professional experience in an engineering field, preferably transmission engineering.
  • Registered Professional Engineering License and/or advanced technical or business degree (Preferred but not required)
  • Experience with transmission design software including: PLS CADD, PLS POLE, and MFAD
  • Strong working knowledge of industry standards, safety standards, and current design codes, especially the National Electrical Safety Code (NESC).
  • Proficient Microsoft Office computer skills (Word, Excel, PowerPoint).
  • Excellent verbal and written communication skills.
  • Knowledge of National Grid's business operations (Preferred but not required)
  • Knowledge of relevant industry practice, standards and legislation including technical advancements.
Knowledge Of The Following Is Required
  • Structural analysis
  • Structural steel and wood pole design
  • Electrical clearance analysis
  • Soil Mechanics
  • Foundation design
More Information

Salary

$156,000 - $183,000 a year

National Grid will not be providing visa sponsorship for this position now or in the future. You must have the ability to work without a need for current or future visa sponsorship.

National Grid utilizes an assessment that evaluates the job qualifications/characteristics using AI or statistically based scoring. For more information, please view NYC Local Law 144.

This position has a career path which provides for advancement opportunities within and across bands as you develop and evolve in the position; gaining experience, expertise and acquiring and applying technical skills. Candidates will be assessed and provided offers against the minimum qualifications of this role and their individual experience.

National Grid is committed to providing equal employment opportunities to all employees and applicants for employment regardless of protected class. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy, gender identity, and sexual orientation), national origin, age, disability, genetic information, or any other protected status in accordance with applicable federal, state, and local laws. National Grid maintains affirmative action programs for individuals with disabilities and protected veterans.

Our employment practices are designed to ensure that all individuals are treated fairly and with respect throughout the hiring process and during employment. National Grid complies with all applicable federal, state, and local anti-discrimination laws. We are dedicated to fostering a workplace that is free from unlawful discrimination and harassment, and we encourage a culture of respect for all.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Lead Engineer, Electrical Planning and Design
Lead Engineer, Electrical Planning and Design

National Grid • Northborough (MA)

On-site
USD 156,000 - 183,000
Lead Engineer (Electrical Planning and Design), Electrical Engineering
Lead Engineer (Electrical Planning and Design), Electrical Engineering

National Grid • Northborough (MA)

On-site
USD 110,000 - 183,000
Engineer (Electrical Planning and Design), Electrical Engineering
Engineer (Electrical Planning and Design), Electrical Engineering

National Grid • City of Albany (NY)

On-site
USD 97,000 - 114,000
Senior Transmission Planning Engineer
Senior Transmission Planning Engineer

National Grid • New York (NY)

On-site
USD 134,000 - 168,000
Engineering Manager, Electrical
Engineering Manager, Electrical

National Grid • Hicksville (NY)

On-site
USD 186,000 - 218,000
Lead Engineer (Electrical Planning and Design), Electrical Engineering
Lead Engineer (Electrical Planning and Design), Electrical Engineering

National Grid plc • Northboro (IA)

On-site
USD 110,000 - 183,000
Annual incentive/bonus
Pension plan with 12% company contrib.
Private medical insurance
Lead Engineer, Electrical Planning and Design
Lead Engineer, Electrical Planning and Design

National Grid • City of Syracuse (NY)

On-site
USD 139,000 - 163,000
Senior Engineer (Electrical Planning and Design), Electrical Engineering
Senior Engineer (Electrical Planning and Design), Electrical Engineering

National Grid • City of Syracuse (NY)

On-site
USD 119,000 - 140,000
Engineer (Electrical Planning and Design)
Engineer (Electrical Planning and Design)

National Grid • City of Syracuse (NY)

On-site
USD 94,000 - 110,000
Associate Engineer (Electrical Planning and Design)
Associate Engineer (Electrical Planning and Design)

National Grid • City of Syracuse (NY)

On-site
USD 87,000 - 102,000