Land Surveyor

TransitPro Solutions

Washington

On-site

USD 60,000 - 80,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

TransitPro Solutions is seeking a skilled Land Surveyor to join our team in Washington. In this full-time role, you will conduct surveys and measurements to determine property boundaries and create accurate maps for construction projects.

The ideal candidate will have a strong understanding of land surveying techniques and equipment as well as knowledge of relevant laws and regulations. We welcome applications from all nationalities and encourage those passionate about land surveying to apply.

Qualifications

  • Proven experience as a Land Surveyor or similar role.
  • Proficiency in using surveying equipment such as GPS, total stations, and drones.
  • Knowledge of relevant laws and regulations related to land surveying.

Responsibilities

  • Conduct land surveys using various tools and equipment such as GPS total stations and drones.
  • Analyze data to determine property boundaries and create accurate maps.
  • Prepare reports, drawings, and other documentation related to survey findings.

Skills

Land surveying techniques
Use of GPS equipment
Data analysis
Strong communication

Education

Bachelor's degree in Surveying or a related field

Tools

GPS
Total stations
Drones

Job description

We are in search of a skilled Land Surveyor to join our team in Washington.

In this role you will be responsible for conducting surveys and measurements to determine property boundaries and create maps for construction projects. The ideal candidate will have a strong understanding of land surveying techniques and equipment as well as knowledge of relevant laws and regulations.

Responsibilities
  • Conduct land surveys using various tools and equipment such as GPS total stations and drones
  • Analyze data to determine property boundaries and create accurate maps
  • Prepare reports, drawings, and other documentation related to survey findings
  • Communicate with clients to understand project requirements and address any concerns or questions
  • Ensure adherence to relevant laws, regulations, and safety guidelines while conducting surveys
  • Maintain and calibrate surveying equipment as needed
Requirements
  • Proven experience as a Land Surveyor or similar role
  • Proficiency in using surveying equipment such as GPS, total stations, and drones
  • Knowledge of relevant laws and regulations related to land surveying
  • Excellent math skills with the ability to interpret complex data
  • Strong communication skills with the ability to effectively interact with clients
  • Valid driver's license
  • Bachelor's degree in Surveying or a related field preferred
EEO Statement

We welcome applications from all nationalities for this full‑time position. No prior experience is required; however candidates must have their own visa. We are an equal opportunity employer committed to promoting diversity in the workplace. This position is open for both men and women. If you have a passion for land surveying and meet the above requirements we encourage you to apply now.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Land Surveyor
Land Surveyor

GreenLine Electronics • Washington

On-site
USD 12,186 - 14,597
Land Surveyor
Land Surveyor

TransaLink • Washington

On-site
USD 14,217 - 17,030
Land Surveyor - Washington
Land Surveyor - Washington

AlSaree AutoTechnics • Washington

On-site
USD 14,217 - 17,030
Land Surveyor
Land Surveyor

Avanta Works • Washington

On-site
USD 12,000 - 15,000
Salary 1200$
Visa sponsorship
Flight ticket
Part-Time Land Surveyor
Part-Time Land Surveyor

Q-Storage • Washington

On-site
USD 15,000 - 18,000
Free visa and travel ticket
Land Surveyor - Washington, USA
Land Surveyor - Washington, USA

Workato • Washington

On-site
USD 11,000 - 13,000
Land Surveyor for Contract Work in Washington
Land Surveyor for Contract Work in Washington

PixelWave Studios • Washington

On-site
USD 16,126 - 21,817
Accommodation provided
Land Surveyor
Land Surveyor

BrightHire • Washington

On-site
USD 16,248 - 19,463
Part-Time Land Surveyor
Part-Time Land Surveyor

Azure Dine & Hire • Town of Norway (WI)

On-site
USD 12,186 - 14,597
Land Surveyor - Contract Position in Washington, USA
Land Surveyor - Contract Position in Washington, USA

Woopel • Washington

On-site
USD 27,000 - 64,000