HIL Engineer - dSPACE & MATLAB/Simulink Expert

Expert Technology Services

Palo Alto (CA)

On-site

USD 120,000 - 170,000

Full time

7 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Turn this role into an interview — a resume and cover letter built around what this employer wants.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Expert Technology Services seeks an experienced HIL Engineer in Palo Alto, CA to design and deploy HIL systems from scratch, including wiring, I/O mapping, model setup and execution. Proficiency with dSPACE is required, with MATLAB/Simulink modeling as a core capability.

Ideal candidates will have hands-on experience across automotive domains (low voltage, body controls, power distribution, dynamics, thermal, etc.) and familiarity with CAN/LIN/Ethernet protocols.

Qualifications

  • Minimum 4-5+ years of experience as a HIL Engineer.
  • Experience building or setting up HIL systems from scratch: requirements gathering, wiring, integration, I/O mapping, model setup, execution.
  • Strong hands-on proficiency with dSPACE (highest priority tool).
  • MATLAB/Simulink modeling experience.

Responsibilities

  • Build or set up HIL systems from scratch, including requirements gathering, wiring, integration, I/O mapping, model setup and execution.
  • Demonstrate strong hands-on proficiency with dSPACE.
  • Apply MATLAB/Simulink to model-based development for automotive systems.

Skills

HIL engineering
Requirements gathering
System integration
Wiring & IO mapping

Tools

dSPACE
MATLAB/Simulink

Job description

Expert Technology Services seeks an experienced HIL Engineer in Palo Alto, CA to design and deploy HIL systems from scratch, including wiring, I/O mapping, model setup and execution. Proficiency with dSPACE is required, with MATLAB/Simulink modeling as a core capability.

Ideal candidates will have hands-on experience across automotive domains (low voltage, body controls, power distribution, dynamics, thermal, etc.) and familiarity with CAN/LIN/Ethernet protocols.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Senior HIL Engineer - Automotive Systems & dSPACE
Senior HIL Engineer - Automotive Systems & dSPACE

Veriipro • Palo Alto (CA)

On-site
USD 140,000 - 180,000
HIL Engineer
HIL Engineer

Veriipro • Palo Alto (CA)

On-site
USD 140,000 - 180,000
HIL Engineer
HIL Engineer

Expert Technology Services • Palo Alto (CA)

On-site
USD 120,000 - 170,000
Automotive HIL Systems Engineer
Automotive HIL Systems Engineer

Compunnel, Inc. • Palo Alto (CA), Northern (KY)

On-site
USD 120,000 - 180,000
HIL Engineer
HIL Engineer

Compunnel, Inc. • Palo Alto (CA), Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 120,000 - 180,000
Senior HIL Engineer: Build and Validate Automotive Systems
Senior HIL Engineer: Build and Validate Automotive Systems

Vastika Inc • Palo Alto (CA)

On-site
USD 110,000 - 150,000
HIL Engineer
HIL Engineer

Vastika Inc • Palo Alto (CA)

On-site
USD 110,000 - 150,000
HIL Validation Engineer
HIL Validation Engineer

ARi • Peoria (IL)

On-site
USD 90,000 - 120,000
HIL Engineer - Automotive Validation & Test Automation
HIL Engineer - Automotive Validation & Test Automation

Ford Motor Company • Dearborn (LA)

Hybrid
USD 74,000 - 166,000
Medical, dental, vision coverage
Paid time off
Vehicle discount program
+3
Hardware Test Engineer
Hardware Test Engineer

Triveni IT • Palo Alto (CA)

On-site
USD 130,000 - 170,000