Forward Deployed Engineer

Capitolis

San Francisco (CA)

Hybrid

USD 148,000 - 275,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

Capitolis in San Francisco is hiring a Forward Deployed Engineer with over 6 years of experience in software development. The role involves leading technical direction for customer-facing integrations and building mission-critical systems. Ideal candidates should have strong proficiency in Python, technical leadership experience, and the ability to work directly with customers. This hybrid role offers a competitive salary range from $148K to $275K along with equity options.

Qualifications

  • 6+ years of experience building and shipping software in production environments.
  • Demonstrated experience acting as a technical lead or domain owner for a team or major system.
  • Strong debugging instincts and an ownership mindset.

Responsibilities

  • Lead architecture and technical design for complex, customer‑facing systems.
  • Partner deeply with strategic customers to understand their architecture and workflows.
  • Build and operate LLM‑ and agent‑based systems in real customer workflows.

Skills

Python
Technical Leadership
Distributed Systems
Communication
Debugging

Job description

Location

San Francisco; New York

Employment Type

Full time

Location Type

Hybrid

Department

Engineering

Compensation
  • Base Salary: $148K – $275K • Offers Equity

Middesk is committed to equitable and competitive compensation, including equity and benefits.

This salary range may be inclusive of several career levels at Middesk and will be narrowed during the interview process.

Actual compensation will depend on numerous factors such as: experience, knowledge and skills, qualifications, location, and other job-related factors.

About Middesk

Middesk makes it easier for businesses to work together. Since 2018, we’ve been transforming business identity verification, replacing slow, manual processes with seamless access to complete, up-to-date data. Our platform helps companies across industries confidently verify business identities, onboard customers faster, and reduce risk at every stage of the customer lifecycle.

Middesk came out of Y Combinator, is backed by Sequoia Capital and Accel Partners, and was recently named to Forbes Fintech 50 List.

About the Role:

We’re hiring a Forward Deployed Engineer (FDE): a deeply technical builder and technical leader who thrives at the intersection of engineering, product, and real customer problems.

You’ll work shoulder-to-shoulder with customers and internal product and engineering teams to design, ship, and iterate on mission-critical integrations and AI‑driven systems that run in production. You’ll write real code, own complex deployments end-to-end, and help shape how these systems are built across Middesk.

You will act as a technical leader, helping set direction, influence architecture, and establish best practices for how we deploy and operate systems in the real world.

This role is ideal for a recovering founder, a former core engineer who misses direct customer impact, or someone who thrives on ownership and wants to build real systems where the feedback loop is immediate.

Forward Deployed Engineers at Middesk shape both how our product is used and what our product becomes.

What You’ll Do:
Own Technical Direction for Deployments
  • Lead architecture and technical design for complex, customer‑facing systems and integrations.
  • Make and communicate clear trade‑offs across speed, reliability, and scalability.
  • Identify systemic risks and drive improvements across deployments, not just one‑off solutions.
  • Establish patterns and standards that other engineers can build on.
Build & Deploy Real Systems
  • Partner deeply with strategic customers to understand their architecture, workflows, and constraints.
  • Design, build, and deploy production‑grade integrations using Middesk APIs, data pipelines, and AI workflows.
  • Own deployments end-to-end: from architecture and implementation to rollout, monitoring, and iteration.
  • Solve ambiguous, high‑impact problems that don’t yet have established playbooks.
AI, Agents & Evaluation
  • Build and operate LLM‑ and agent‑based systems in real customer workflows.
  • Design and maintain evaluation frameworks (evals) to measure quality, reliability, and correctness of LLM outputs and agent behavior.
  • Create test harnesses, metrics, and feedback loops to continuously improve AI‑driven systems.
  • Feel comfortable running multiple coding agents or automated workflows in parallel, debugging failures, and reasoning about system behavior.
Influence Product & Engineering Direction
  • Act as a tight feedback loop between customers and core product teams.
  • Translate deployment learnings into reusable abstractions, internal tooling, and product improvements.
  • Influence roadmap priorities by surfacing recurring patterns, technical gaps, and opportunities for leverage.
  • Participate in architecture discussions and contribute to org‑wide technical decisions.
Lead & Raise the Bar
  • Lead through influence, not authority—setting a high standard for engineering quality and pragmatism.
  • Guide engineers through design reviews, code reviews, and hands‑on collaboration.
  • Help define what “great” looks like for Forward Deployed Engineering at Middesk.
What We’re Looking For:
Core Requirements
  • 6+ years of experience building and shipping software in production environments.
  • Demonstrated experience acting as a technical lead or domain owner for a team or major system.
  • Strong proficiency in Python and at least one additional language (TypeScript, Go, etc.).
  • Experience designing and operating distributed systems, APIs, and cloud‑native infrastructure.
  • Comfort operating across the stack: backend systems, integrations, infrastructure, and tooling.
  • Strong debugging instincts and an ownership mindset—you care deeply about failure modes, not just happy paths.
  • Strong communication skills—able to articulate trade‑offs clearly to engineers, product, and non‑technical stakeholders.
AI / LLM Experience (Strong Plus)
  • Hands‑on experience building or deploying LLM‑powered or agent‑based systems.
  • Familiarity with LLM evaluation techniques (evals) and performance measurement.
  • Experience orchestrating automated workflows, agents, or developer tooling powered by AI.
  • Clear understanding of failure modes and tradeoffs in applied AI systems.
Customer & Domain Experience
  • Experience working in startup environments with high ambiguity and rapid iteration.
  • Background in fintech, compliance, or regulated systems where correctness and data quality matter.
  • Comfortable working directly with customers on complex technical problems.
Bonus Points:
  • Former founder or early startup engineer.
  • Experience with identity systems, risk/fraud, or workflow automation.
  • Familiarity with observability, reliability engineering, or system safety practices.
Why This Role Exists:
  • Middesk operates in the critical path of customer systems—deployment quality matters.
  • We believe engineering velocity is only valuable if it delivers customer value.
  • Forward Deployed Engineers close the gap between product intent and real‑world usage.
  • This role helps define how Middesk builds, deploys, and scales complex systems across customers.
Why You’ll Love Working Here:
  • High ownership, high trust, and real autonomy.
  • Direct influence on product direction and technical standards.
  • Deep technical problems with real‑world impact.
  • A team that values thoughtful engineering over performative process.

Compensation Range: $148K - $275K

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Forward Deployed Engineer
Forward Deployed Engineer

Middesk • San Francisco (CA)

On-site
USD 130,000 - 160,000
High ownership and trust
Direct influence on product direction
Autonomy in technical standards
Forward Deployed Engineer
Forward Deployed Engineer

Middesk, Inc. • New York (NY)

On-site
USD 130,000 - 160,000
Forward Deployed Engineer
Forward Deployed Engineer

United States Digital Space LLC • New York (NY)

On-site
USD 80,000 - 120,000
Competitive salary
Flexible PTO
Annual learning & development budget
+1
Forward Deployed Engineer
Forward Deployed Engineer

Columnspace • New York (NY)

On-site
USD 100,000 - 150,000
Comprehensive medical, dental, and vision insurance
401(k) plan with employer match
Monthly commuter stipend
+3
Senior Forward Deployed Engineer
Senior Forward Deployed Engineer

United States Digital Space LLC • Tysons (VA)

Hybrid
USD 126,000 - 248,000
Forward Deployed Engineer
Forward Deployed Engineer

Meticulous • San Francisco (CA)

On-site
USD 200,000 - 400,000
Unlimited food & drinks in office
Standing desk and MacBook
$2.5k WFH budget
+3
Forward Deployed Engineer
Forward Deployed Engineer

AI • San Francisco (CA)

On-site
USD 200,000 - 400,000
Unlimited food & drinks in office
Team offsites
Unlimited book budget
Director, Forward Deployed Engineering
Director, Forward Deployed Engineering

BetterUp • United States

Hybrid
USD 237,000 - 330,000
Access to BetterUp coaching
Competitive salary with advancement opportunities
Medical, dental, and vision insurance
+3
Forward Deployed Engineer
Forward Deployed Engineer

Stealth AI Startup • New York (NY)

Hybrid
USD 180,000 - 250,000
Paid vacation
Paid sick leave
Paid parental leave
+3
Senior Forward Deployed Engineer
Senior Forward Deployed Engineer

United States Digital Space LLC • United States

Hybrid
USD 194,000 - 266,000
Medical Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
+2