Float Trainee Phlebotomist/Front Desk

One Medical

Washington (District of Columbia)

On-site

USD 29,618 - 33,406

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Paid sabbatical for every five years of service
Free One Medical memberships
Employee Assistance Program
Competitive Medical, Dental and Vision plans
401(k) match
Paid Life Insurance
Disability insurance

Job summary

A healthcare provider in Washington DC seeks a Float Trainee Phlebotomist/Front Desk. This full-time role requires no prior experience, offering training in phlebotomy and clinical procedures. Candidates must have strong customer service skills and a high school diploma. Competitive pay starts at $21.50 per hour, scaling post-training. The role focuses on patient care, administrative tasks, and interacting with patients, contributing to an empathetic healthcare environment.

Qualifications

  • At least 1 year of experience in high-touch customer or patient-facing roles.
  • Proven ability to display confidence and instill trust with patients.
  • Experience working on collaborative, diverse, multi-disciplinary teams.

Responsibilities

  • Provide exceptional care and support for our patients.
  • Conduct venipuncture and other clinical support services.
  • Assist with administrative tasks and ensure patient satisfaction.

Skills

Strong customer service skills
Excellent written and verbal communication
Proficiency in computer technology

Education

High School Diploma or equivalent

Job description

About Us

One Medical is a primary care solution challenging the industry status quo by making quality care more affordable, accessible and enjoyable. But this isn’t your average doctor’s office. We’re on a mission to transform healthcare, which means improving the experience for everyone involved – from patients and providers to employers and health networks. Our seamless in‑office and 24/7 virtual care services, on‑site labs, and programs for preventive care, chronic care management, common illnesses and mental health concerns have been delighting people for the past fifteen years.

In February 2023 we marked a milestone when One Medical joined Amazon. Together, we look to deliver exceptional health care to more consumers, employers, care team members, and health networks to achieve better health outcomes. As we continue to grow and seek to impact more lives, we’re building a diverse, driven and empathetic team, while working hard to cultivate an environment where everyone can thrive.

The Opportunity

Launch your healthcare career as a Float Trainee Phlebotomist/Front Desk (internally referred to as Flex Lab Services Specialist/Member Support Specialist) Trainee at One Medical! No phlebotomy/medical assistant experience required.

We’re seeking motivated individuals ready to make a difference in patient care. In this exciting role, we provide full training in phlebotomy (blood drawing) and other clinical procedures. This is your opportunity to start a rewarding career in healthcare while developing new skills and making a direct impact on patient lives.

As a Lab Services Specialist/Member Support Specialist Trainee at one of our offices, you’ll provide exceptional care and support for our patients, while training to provide venipuncture and other clinical support services. With a strong drive for service and human connection, you will remove barriers to care. You will also be the first point of contact for our patients, the steward of our office space, and provide any other support as requested by the Practice Coordinator, Operations Manager, or providers.

You are a strong team player and use your innovative problem solving skills to tackle various tasks and challenges, while using empathy, focus, and compassion in all interactions with patients and team members. You apply tactful interpersonal skills during every interaction with your patients, at both the front desk and in the lab. You thrive in cultures that focus on feedback and growth, and are nimble in your approach to respond to the needs of the patients and team.

What You’ll Likely Work On From Day One
  • Use impeccable C‑I‑CARE (a framework containing the key elements of a great interaction and effective communication that we use with patients and each other) in all patient interactions and ensure a fluid and positive in‑office experience through patient intake, same‑day schedule management, appropriate follow‑up scheduling, strong knowledge of billing and insurance, monitoring patient feedback and assisting with outreach as necessary.
  • All front‑of‑house duties including check‑in/check‑out, insurance verification, printing/paperwork tasks, prepping tests, tasking to service level expectations, etc.
  • Contribute to team development through rounding, attending team huddles, participating in team problem‑solving, supporting in‑office providers with ad‑hoc asks, etc.
  • Master our technology suite including but not limited to Slack, G‑suite, Zoom, and our Electronic Medical Record System 1Life in order to interact with team members and patients and complete daily work.
  • Perform opening and closing duties/daily office upkeep as required, including maintaining the look and feel of both patient and employee‑facing spaces, restocking supplies, and organization.
  • Successful completion of One Medical clinical training and state‑required education and/or certifications within the first six months of employment (One Medical sponsored).
  • Willingness to obtain Basic Life Support (BLS) certification within 60 days of hire based on guidelines within a specific metropolitan statistical area (One Medical sponsored).
What You’ll Likely Work On In The Future

Upon successful completion of One Medical clinical training and state‑required education and/or certifications your responsibilities and compensation will scale to that of our Lab Services Specialist/Member Support Specialist role.

  • Provide best‑in‑class venipuncture services on a population ranging from pediatrics to geriatrics.
  • Perform and assist with extended scope duties such as, but not limited to, non‑blood specimen collection, EKGs/ECGs, vitals, ear lavages, vaccines, PPD tests, and swabs.
  • Maintain high standards of in‑office care through proper specimen labeling, handling and processing, inventory upkeep, and tool sterilization.
  • Continue to care for our members beyond the lab room by answering patient messages, following up on lab cases and assisting our providers and virtual medical team with clerical duties such as, but not limited to, medical record and consult review, billing inquiries, and DOH reporting.

These responsibilities are intended to describe the general nature and level of work being performed by personnel assigned to this job classification. They are not to be construed as an exhaustive list of job duties performed by personnel in this classification. Other job‑related duties may be assigned by management.

What You’ll Need
  • At least 1 year of experience in high‑touch customer or patient‑facing roles.
  • Strong customer service skills, including ability to establish and maintain effective customer relationships and deliver customer‑centric solutions.
  • Strong written and verbal communication skills.
  • A High School Diploma or equivalent.
  • Proficiency in computer technology such as typing, navigating the internet and using multiple software systems simultaneously.
  • Experience working on collaborative, diverse, multi‑disciplinary teams (additional experience with remote teams a plus).
  • A proven ability to display confidence and instill trust with patients while delivering individualized, human‑centered, customer‑focused care.
  • A proven track record of persisting through change, consistently stepping up to take action on challenges, and learning quickly and effectively when faced with new situations or tasks.
Competitive Salary on Day One

Starts at $21.50 per hour based on a full‑time schedule.

Competitive Salary upon Successful Completion of Training and Certification

Starts at $24.25 per hour based on a full‑time schedule.

This is a full‑time role (40 hrs/week) with 8‑hr shifts generally taking place between 7am‑7pm based in office in Washington DC. This role will be based in our Dupont Circle location and will float to all other DC offices as needed (Farragut North, Union Station, Adams Morgan, Thomas Circle and Metro Center).

Benefits

One Medical offers a robust benefits package designed to aid your health and wellness. All regular team members working 24+ hours per week and their dependents are eligible for benefits starting on the team member’s date of hire.

Benefits Highlights
  • Paid sabbatical for every five years of service.
  • Free One Medical memberships for yourself, your friends and family.
  • Employee Assistance Program – free confidential services for team members who need help with stress, anxiety, financial planning, and legal issues.
  • Competitive Medical, Dental and Vision plans.
  • Pre‑Tax commuter benefits.
  • PTO cash outs – option to cash out up to 40 accrued hours per year.
  • 401(k) match.
  • Credit toward emergency childcare.
  • Company‑paid maternity and paternity leave.
  • Paid Life Insurance – One Medical pays 100% of the cost of Basic Life Insurance.
  • Disability insurance – One Medical pays 100% of the cost of Short Term and Long Term Disability Insurance.
Practice‑Specific Benefits for Clinicians (not applicable to this trainee role but included for completeness)
  • Malpractice Insurance – Malpractice fees to insure your practice at One Medical are covered 100%.
  • UpToDate Subscription – an evidence‑based clinical research tool.
  • Continuing Medical Education (CME) – receive an annual stipend for continuing medical education.
  • Rounds – providers end patient care one hour early each week to participate in this shared learning experience.
  • Discounted rate to attend One Medical’s Annual REAL primary care conference.

One Medical is an equal opportunity employer, and we encourage qualified applicants of every background, ability, and life experience to contact us about appropriate employment opportunities.

One Medical participates in E‑Verify and will provide the federal government with your Form I‑9 information to confirm that you are authorized to work in the U.S. Please refer to the E‑Verification Poster and Right to Work Poster for additional information.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Float Phlebotomist / Front Desk
Float Phlebotomist / Front Desk

One Medical • Washington

On-site
USD 33,000 - 36,000
Paid sabbatical
Free One Medical memberships
Employee Assistance Program
+2
Medical Assistant Trainee - Float
Medical Assistant Trainee - Float

One Medical • Columbus (OH)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 29,000
Free memberships
401K match
PTO cash out
+3
Medical Assistant Trainee - Float
Medical Assistant Trainee - Float

One Medical • New Albany (OH)

On-site
USD 36,000 - 48,000
Sponsored clinical training
Sponsored BLS training
Phlebotomist/Front Desk
Phlebotomist/Front Desk

One Medical • Reston (VA)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 34,000
Free One Medical memberships for you &
Paid sabbatical
401K match
Phlebotomist/Administrative Assistant Trainee
Phlebotomist/Administrative Assistant Trainee

One Medical • Hanover (NH)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 26,000
Paid sabbatical
Free One Medical memberships
Medical, Dental and Vision plans
+2
Lab Services Specialist/ Member Support Specialist
Lab Services Specialist/ Member Support Specialist

One Medical • Washington

On-site
Paid sabbatical after five years
Free One Medical memberships
Competitive Medical, Dental and Vision plans
+3
Float Phlebotomist / Administrative Assistant
Float Phlebotomist / Administrative Assistant

One Medical • Atlanta (GA)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 54,000
Free One Medical memberships
PTO cash outs
401K match
+2
Flex Phlebotomist / Administrative Assistant (Preston)
Flex Phlebotomist / Administrative Assistant (Preston)

One Medical • Fort Worth (TX), Town of Texas (WI)

On-site
USD 40,000 - 60,000
Free One Medical memberships
Paid time off
401K match
+2
Float Phlebotomist / Administrative Assistant-Rockefeller Center
Float Phlebotomist / Administrative Assistant-Rockefeller Center

One Medical • New York (NY)

On-site
Paid sabbatical
Free One Medical memberships
Employee Assistance Program
+2
Float Phlebotomist / Administrative Assistant-Upper East Side
Float Phlebotomist / Administrative Assistant-Upper East Side

One Medical • New York (NY)

On-site
USD 54,000 - 58,000
Paid sabbatical
Free memberships
Employee Assistance
+3