Dietary Aide - PRN - Arden Courts Winter Springs

Arden Courts

Florida

On-site

USD 17,000 - 22,000

Part time

3 days ago
Be an early applicant

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

ZayZoon pay
Uniforms
Employee discounts
Employee appreciation events
EAP
Holiday premium pay

Job summary

Arden Courts is seeking a Dietary Aide at the Winter Springs, FL location. You will assist the Culinary Services Coordinator and Cook in keeping the kitchen clean and in preparing and delivering meals for residents.

This PRN role requires tact, professionalism, and the ability to work with elderly residents, including those with dementia. The position includes benefits and flexible scheduling.

Qualifications

  • High School diploma or equivalent is required.
  • Previous experience in food service preferred; knowledge and experience in working with elderly & dementia preferred.
  • Food Service Sanitation certificate according to State/Local requirements.

Responsibilities

  • Assist the Culinary Services Coordinator and Cook in maintaining a clean kitchen.
  • Prepare and deliver meals to residents.
  • Support service delivery with tact, professionalism, and respect for residents.

Skills

Reading and writing
English speaking

Education

High School diploma or equivalent

Job description

  • Location Arden Courts of Winter Springs,Winter Springs, FL, 32708,United States
  • Job Category Culinary Services
  • Employee Type PRN

Contact information

Description

As a Dietary Aide you assist the Culinary Services Coordinator and Cook in maintaining a clean kitchen and preparing and delivering meals. This position requires tact, sensitivity and professionalism to ensure industry-leading service delivery.

AMAZING benefits including daily access to pay with ZayZoon, uniforms, employee discounts, employee appreciation events, EAP, holiday worked premium pay and more for PRN staff

Requirements

Clearinghouse Screening: This position requires additional screening through FL Care Provider Background Screening Clearinghouse--link to site https://info.flclearinghouse.com/

Education: High School diploma or equivalent
Skills: Basic reading and writing skills, and ability to speak English in an understandable manner
Years of Experience: Previous experience in food service preferred; Knowledge and experience in working with elderly & previous dementia experience preferred
Certification: Food Service Sanitation certificate according to State/Local requirements

Physical Demands: Ability to stand, walk, bend, and squat for prolonged periods; Be able to easily lift, push, and pull up to 50 pounds

Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, national origin, ancestry, religion, sex/gender (including pregnancy), sexual orientation, gender identity or gender expression, age, physical or mental disability, military or protected veteran status, citizenship, familial or marital status, genetics, or any other legally protected category. In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act Amendment Act (ADAAA), if you have a disability and would like to request an accommodation in order to apply for a job with Arden Courts, please contact the listed posting contact.

Equal Opportunity Employer/Drug-Free Workplace

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Dietary Aide - Part-time - Arden Courts Ft Myers
Dietary Aide - Part-time - Arden Courts Ft Myers

Arden Courts • Fort Myers (FL)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 22,000
Daily pay access (ZayZoon)
Uniforms
Employee discounts
+4
Lifestyle Assistant - Part-time - Arden Courts Winter Springs
Lifestyle Assistant - Part-time - Arden Courts Winter Springs

Arden Courts • Town of Florida (NY)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 25,000
Daily pay access
Uniforms
Employee discounts
+4
Senior Living Dietary Aide | PRN with Daily Pay
Senior Living Dietary Aide | PRN with Daily Pay

Arden Courts • Florida

On-site
USD 17,000 - 22,000
ZayZoon pay
Uniforms
Employee discounts
+3
Cook - PRN - Arden Courts Seminole
Cook - PRN - Arden Courts Seminole

Arden Courts • Florida

On-site
USD 28,000 - 34,000
Daily pay with ZayZoon
Uniforms provided
Employee discounts
+3
Caregiver or CNA - PRN -Arden Courts Largo
Caregiver or CNA - PRN -Arden Courts Largo

Arden Courts • Largo (FL)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 22,000
Uniforms
Employee discounts
Employee appreciation events
+3
CNA/Caregiver for Dementia Care - PRN
CNA/Caregiver for Dementia Care - PRN

Arden Courts • Largo (FL)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 22,000
Uniforms
Employee discounts
Employee appreciation events
+3
Caregiver or CNA - Part-time - Arden Courts Sarasota
Caregiver or CNA - Part-time - Arden Courts Sarasota

Arden Courts • Sarasota (FL)

On-site
USD 18,000 - 23,000
Uniforms
Employee discounts
Paid time off
+2
Part-Time Lifestyle Assistant: Dementia Care & Programs
Part-Time Lifestyle Assistant: Dementia Care & Programs

Arden Courts • Town of Florida (NY)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 25,000
Daily pay access
Uniforms
Employee discounts
+4
Caregiver or CNA- Part-time - Arden Courts Palm Harbor
Caregiver or CNA- Part-time - Arden Courts Palm Harbor

Arden Courts • Palm Harbor (FL)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 25,000
Uniforms
Employee discounts
Employee appreciation events
+5
Dietary Staff
Dietary Staff

The Marina Post-Acute • Florida

On-site
USD 17,000 - 22,000
Medical, dental, and vision benefits
Paid time off
Supportive team environment