Construction Engineer II

Baxter & Woodman

Peoria (IL)

On-site

USD 83,000 - 100,000

Full time

3 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Turn this role into an interview — a resume and cover letter built around what this employer wants.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Medical, dental, vision plans
401k plans
Employee Stock Ownership Program
Flexible work arrangements

Job summary

Baxter & Woodman seeks a Construction Engineer II in Peoria, IL to support a broad range of roadways, bridges, and infrastructure projects. You will work directly with clients and firm staff, assisting with design and construction oversight, while pursuing licensure.

The role requires a B.S. in Civil or Construction Engineering and 3+ years of consultant construction experience, with opportunity for growth and licensure support. Remote work options are limited.

Qualifications

  • 3+ years of progressive experience in consultant construction engineering.
  • Ability to travel throughout Baxter & Woodman’s service area.
  • Ability to independently handle a variety of ongoing tasks and responsibilities.
  • Strong written, verbal, computer, and organizational skills.
  • Work within a team-first culture that encourages individual development.

Responsibilities

  • Conduct on-site observation of work, repairs, and tests as needed.
  • Coordinate construction activities with clients, inspectors, contractors and public agencies.
  • Endeavor to provide protection for owner against defects and deficiencies in the work.
  • Serve as liaison with contractor.
  • Maintain job site records of daily reports, job meeting minutes, approved drawings, and pay requests.
  • Observe, measure and document construction activities.
  • Maintain a daily log of construction activities.
  • Monitor progress schedule and shop drawing log.
  • Review pay requests and verify completed work.
  • Detailed designs as required by workload.
  • General civil engineering and client service.
  • Assist with design of future projects during off season.

Skills

Construction engineering experience
Travel flexibility
Communication skills
Team collaboration

Education

B.S. degree in Civil or Construction Engineering

Tools

IDOT/Tollway construction management software

Job description

Your future position:

Construction Engineer II

Choose your Location:

Peoria, IL

Why you should join our team! Why Baxter & Woodman?

At Baxter & Woodman, both seasoned professionals and recent graduates find more than a job; they uncover a long-lasting, fulfilling career with a distinguished leader in technology and innovation. Our work environment is extraordinary and being honored as one of the 2026 Zweig Best Firms to Work For exemplifies our appreciation and respect for our dedicated staff.

About The Role, Your Impact

Baxter & Woodman has a rewarding opportunity for a Construction Engineer II in our Peoria, IL office. The Construction Engineer II will support the firm’s construction group on a variety of projects ranging from roadways and bridges to underground installation and infrastructure construction. The Construction Engineer II position will also offer the opportunity to work directly with firm clients and assist with the design of projects. We are looking for a candidate in pursuit of or with ambitions to obtain their Professional Engineering license.

What your day-to-day will look like, what you will learn on the job
  • Conduct on-site observation of work, repairs, and tests as needed.
  • Coordinate construction activities with clients, inspectors, contractors and public agencies.
  • Endeavor to provide protection for owner against defects and deficiencies in the work.
  • Serve as liaison with contractor.
  • Maintain job site records of daily reports, job meeting minutes, approved drawings, and pay requests.
  • Observe, measure and document construction activities.
  • Maintain a daily log of construction activities.
  • Monitor progress schedule and shop drawing log.
  • Review pay requests and verify completed work.
  • Detailed designs as required by workload.
  • General civil engineering and client service.
  • Assist with design of future projects during off season.
  • Other responsibilities as assigned.
Education Requirement
  • B.S. degree in Civil or Construction Engineering.
Must-haves, What You Will Bring
  • 3+ years of proven progressive experience in consultant construction engineering.
  • Computer skills and mastery of proprietary software (IDOT/Tollway construction management programs, etc).
  • Ability to travel throughout Baxter & Woodman’s service area (own transportation).
  • Ability to independently handle a variety of ongoing tasks and responsibilities.
  • Strong written, verbal, computer, and organizational skills.
  • Work within a team-first culture that encourages individual development and accomplishment of goals.
Preferred Qualifications
  • E.I.T (Engineer in Training) certification.
Compensation

The pay range for this role is $83,000 to $100,000 per year. Actual compensation packages are based on several factors that are unique to each candidate, including but not limited to skill set, depth of experience, and certifications.

You matter! Our outstanding benefits –
  • medical, dental, and vision plans, alongside an Employee Assistance Program and dedicated benefit advisors for personalized support.
  • Financial well-being is enhanced through our financial planning program, life and disability insurance, tax savings plans, and coverage for accidents, and cancer.
  • Balancing work and life, we provide generous paid time off, paid holidays, parental leave, and flexible work arrangements, including the option to work from home and/or work a flexible schedule on eligible positions.
  • Additionally, we lead the industry by offering 401k plans, supported by expert financial advisors, and an Employee Stock Ownership program, ensuring our employees are not just part of a workplace but a thriving, supportive community dedicated to their well-being, financial security, and happiness.
Baxter & Woodman is an equal opportunity - Vet/Disability employer
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Construction Engineer II
Construction Engineer II

Baxter and Woodman Inc • Peoria (IL)

On-site
USD 83,000 - 100,000
Health care: medical, dental, vision
401(k) plan
Employee Stock Ownership program
Construction Engineer II
Construction Engineer II

Baxter and Woodman Inc • Bloomington (IL)

On-site
USD 83,000 - 100,000
Healthcare benefits
401k plan
Employee Stock Ownership Plan
+1
Construction Engineer IV
Construction Engineer IV

Baxter & Woodman • Peoria Heights (IL)

On-site
USD 110,000 - 140,000
401k plans
Construction Engineer IV
Construction Engineer IV

Baxter & Woodman • Crystal Lake (IL)

On-site
USD 110,000 - 140,000
Medical, dental, vision benefits
401k with company match
Employee stock ownership program
Construction Engineer II
Construction Engineer II

Baxter & Woodman • Bloomington (IL)

On-site
USD 83,000 - 100,000
Medical, dental & vision
Employee Assistance Program
Financial planning
+8
Construction Services Senior Engineer/Project Manager
Construction Services Senior Engineer/Project Manager

Baxter & Woodman • Naperville (IL)

On-site
USD 125,000 - 150,000
Healthcare benefits
Employee Assistance Program
401k plan
+3
Construction Engineer I
Construction Engineer I

Baxter and Woodman Inc • Bannockburn (IL)

On-site
USD 75,000 - 85,000
Medical, Dental, Vision plans
401k plan with advisor
Employee Stock Ownership program
+1
Construction Engineer I
Construction Engineer I

Baxter and Woodman Inc • Naperville (IL)

On-site
USD 75,000 - 85,000
Medical benefits
Dental benefits
Vision benefits
+2
Construction Engineer I
Construction Engineer I

Baxter and Woodman Inc • Crystal Lake (IL)

On-site
USD 75,000 - 85,000
Medical plans
Dental plan
Vision plan
+10
Construction Engineer IV
Construction Engineer IV

Baxter and Woodman Inc • Peoria (IL), Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 110,000 - 140,000
Health benefits
401k plan
Paid time off
+1