Kitchen Porter

Sticks n Sushi

Glasgow

On-site

GBP 18,000 - 23,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Staff food on shift
50% discount in all restaurants
Referral bonus
CODE app access
Hospitality Action
Wagestream
Team get togethers
Staff parties
Events access
Development & progression

Job summary

Sticks’n’Sushi in Glasgow is seeking exceptional Kitchen Porters to join our international team of hospitality professionals. You will help keep the kitchen running smoothly with pride, pace and energy, supporting chefs and frontline staff.

The right candidate will be fluent in English, experience in busy environments, a keen eye for detail and a genuine commitment to making guests and colleagues happy.

Qualifications

  • Kitchen Porter role in a busy restaurant environment.
  • Strong English communication and guest-facing service mindset.
  • Willingness to work in a fast-paced kitchen with pride and energy.

Responsibilities

  • Keep the kitchen clean, tidy, safe and hygienic.
  • Wash up and handle dishwashing duties.
  • Receive and unload deliveries and support chefs.

Skills

Fluent English
Team player
High energy

Job description

We are looking for exceptional Kitchen Porters at Sticks‘n’Sushi!

At Sticks’n’Sushi we employ people with big smiles and small egos. People with personalities, who think “WE” rather than “I”. That is our recipe for a great working environment with room for everyone. Our aim is to be the greatest hosts – if you would like to join an international team of likeminded people with a passion for service, knowledge and going the extra mile we would love to hear from you.


Benefits of working with us

We care greatly about looking after you and work hard to make life at Sticks'n'Sushi the best it can be. This is a place where you can learn, grow and develop skills that will stand you in good stead for a lifetime.


Some of the benefits we offer include:

  • Staff food when on shift

  • 50% discount in all Sticks‘n’Sushi restaurants in Copenhagen, UK and Berlin

  • Competitive referral bonus

  • Exclusive access to great restaurants, bars, hotels through CODE app

  • Access to our wellbeing support- Hospitality Action

  • Wagestream- access to your earned wages whenever you need it and a range of financial benefits

  • Team get togethers, legendary staff parties and awards once a year!

  • Opportunity to attend various events and concerts

  • Development and progression support


About the role

From our Copenhagen beginnings, our intention was always to be one of a kind. We ensure our guests enter our restaurant with a big IRASHAIMASSE (welcome to our restaurant) and leave us with the best feeling possible.


To work with us, your hands, head and heart must be in complete harmony. We love Kitchen Porters who can thrive in a kitchen full of pride, pace and energy. The right attitude is a must, experience is not always the most important thing. As a Kitchen Porter, you will carry out some of the fundamental tasks which are essential for the smooth running of a kitchen. You will work in a team with chefs where your main duties include keeping the kitchen clean, tidy, safe and hygienic as well as washing up and receiving and unloading deliveries.


The ideal Kitchen Porter candidate will:



  • Be fluent in English

  • Have already been working as a Kitchen Porter in a busy environment

  • Have an eye for detail; always upholding the highest standards and ensuring every shift is in the very safest pair of hands.

  • Have a ‘Ja Tak’ attitude (Ja Tak is a Danish phrase meaning "Yes, Thank you")

  • Have a genuine commitment to making people happy - guest and team alike

  • Want to be part of a company that can help you flourish and become the best you can be.

  • Big smile, small ego

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Kitchen Porter
Kitchen Porter

Sticks'n'Sushi UK Limited • Oxford

Hybrid
GBP 21,000 - 27,000
Staff food on shift
50% discount across all restaurants
Referral bonus
+2
Kitchen Porter
Kitchen Porter

Sticks n Sushi • Oxford

On-site
GBP 21,000 - 26,000
Staff food on shift
50% discount in all Sticks’n’Sushi in
50% discount in all Sticks'n'Sushi in
+7
Kitchen Porter
Kitchen Porter

Sticks n Sushi • Greenwich

On-site
GBP 12,000 - 17,000
Staff meals
Restaurant discount
Referral bonus
+6
Head Chef EK
Head Chef EK

Sticks'n'Sushi • Greater London

On-site
GBP 42,000 - 60,000
Staff food on shift
50% discount UK restaurants
Competitive referral bonus
+7
Head Chef EK
Head Chef EK

Sticks n Sushi • Greater London

On-site
GBP 40,000 - 45,000
Staff food
50% discount
Referral bonus
+7
Kitchen Porter — Fast-Paced, Team-First Kitchen
Kitchen Porter — Fast-Paced, Team-First Kitchen

Sticks n Sushi • Oxford

On-site
GBP 21,000 - 26,000
Staff food on shift
50% discount in all Sticks’n’Sushi in
50% discount in all Sticks'n'Sushi in
+7
Kitchen Porter: Fast-Paced Kitchen, Team Focus & Growth
Kitchen Porter: Fast-Paced Kitchen, Team Focus & Growth

Sticks n Sushi • Greenwich

On-site
GBP 12,000 - 17,000
Staff meals
Restaurant discount
Referral bonus
+6
Kitchen Porter: Fast-Paced Team Player
Kitchen Porter: Fast-Paced Team Player

Sticks n Sushi • Glasgow

On-site
GBP 18,000 - 23,000
Staff food on shift
50% discount in all restaurants
Referral bonus
+7
Kitchen Porter
Kitchen Porter

Miiro Hotels • Greater London

On-site
GBP 22,000 - 26,000
Competitive salary with staff benefits
Training and career development
Supportive and friendly team
Kitchen Porter
Kitchen Porter

Upham Inns • Swanbourne

On-site
Free meal on shift
Flexible shifts
Holiday entitlement
+3