General Manager

COREcruitment Ltd

Manchester

On-site

GBP 34,000 - 41,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

COREcruitment Ltd is recruiting for a General Manager role at a growing QSR brand in the UK. You will be on the floor, lead a 5-person team, and own the site while driving profitability and customer experience.

We’re seeking a proactive manager with hands-on leadership, strong operational awareness, and a track record in P&L management. Experience in Asian cuisine or brands adds value but is not essential.

Qualifications

  • Previous General Manager or strong Restaurant Manager experience within a QSR environment.
  • P&L management experience, with a strong understanding of labour, food costs, and driving profitability.
  • Hands-on management style with a passion for leading and developing people.
  • Strong operational and commercial awareness.
  • Experience with Asian cuisine or Asian QSR brands would be a real advantage, but isn’t essential.

Responsibilities

  • Take full ownership of the site and lead a team of 5.
  • Ensure smooth day-to-day operations and deliver an outstanding customer experience.
  • Drive performance and standards across the operation.

Skills

QSR experience
P&L management
Labour costs
Food costs
Team leadership
Operational awareness

Job description

General Manager – QSR Brand - Up to £37,500
The Role:

We're recruiting for an exciting General Manager opportunity with a growing and ambitious QSR brand. With multiple locations across the UK, this is a fantastic chance to join a business that's continuing to expand and build on its success. We're looking for a proactive, hands-on leader who enjoys being on the floor, motivating their team, and delivering an outstanding customer experience. You'll take full ownership of the site, leading a team of 5 and ensuring the day-to-day operation runs smoothly while driving performance and standards.

What we're looking for:
  • Previous General Manager or strong Restaurant Manager experience within a QSR environment
  • P&L management experience, with a strong understanding of labour, food costs, and driving profitability
  • A hands-on management style with a passion for leading and developing people
  • Strong operational and commercial awareness
  • Experience with Asian cuisine or Asian QSR brands would be a real advantage, but isn't essential
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

General Manager - QSR Brand - Up to £37,500
General Manager - QSR Brand - Up to £37,500

COREcruitment • Manchester

On-site
GBP 23,000 - 38,000
General Manager : QSR Brand : Up to A GBP 37,500
General Manager : QSR Brand : Up to A GBP 37,500

TipTopJob • Abbot's Salford

On-site
GBP 38,000 - 52,000
Hands-On General Manager, QSR Brand | P&L & Growth Lead
Hands-On General Manager, QSR Brand | P&L & Growth Lead

COREcruitment Ltd • Manchester

On-site
GBP 34,000 - 41,000
General Manager
General Manager

Bite Talent • Colchester

On-site
GBP 25,000 - 42,000
Salary up to £42,000
Bonus up to 10%
30 days holiday
+5
General Manager
General Manager

Bite Talent • Tendring

On-site
GBP 25,000 - 42,000
Salary up to £42,000
Bonus up to 10%
28–30 days holiday including birthday
+6
QSR General Manager: Hands-On Profit Leader
QSR General Manager: Hands-On Profit Leader

COREcruitment • Manchester

On-site
GBP 23,000 - 38,000
General Manager, QSR
General Manager, QSR

Bite Talent • Liverpool

On-site
GBP 41,000 - 50,000
Performance bonus
Structured training and progression
Staff benefits
General Manager
General Manager

Zachary Daniels • Andover

On-site
GBP 25,000 - 42,000
30 days annual leave
Uniform provided
Pension and additional benefits
General Manager - Quick Service Restaurant
General Manager - Quick Service Restaurant

COREcruitment • City Of London

On-site
GBP 42,000 - 52,000
Performance bonus
Training and development
Career progression
+1
Hands-On General Manager for Growing QSR Brand
Hands-On General Manager for Growing QSR Brand

TipTopJob • Abbot's Salford

On-site
GBP 38,000 - 52,000