Financial Adviser

NFU Mutual

Norwich

On-site

GBP 50,000 - 100,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Basic salary from £50,000+
Uncapped commission scheme
Company car scheme
Annual bonus up to 5%
Pension up to 20%

Job summary

NFU Mutual is seeking a Financial Adviser to provide holistic financial planning advice to existing NFU Mutual customers across Life, Pensions and Investments. The role involves working with NFU Mutual Agencies in East Anglia to build trusted client relationships and deliver tailored financial solutions.

It is a field-based position with travel to multiple sites, including Norwich, Peterborough and surrounding regions.

Qualifications

  • Fully FPC (or equivalent) qualified plus full CAS, full QCA Level 4 qualification (e.g. CII Diploma in Financial Planning)
  • Experience delivering regulated financial advice to UK customers, face to face with a proven track record of financial results
  • Strong knowledge and understanding of the UK financial services regulatory and compliance framework
  • Good knowledge of end-to-end sales processes, preferably with experience of working with introducers
  • Full UK driving licence

Responsibilities

  • Provide holistic financial planning advice to NFU Mutual customers
  • Partner with local Agencies of NFU Mutual and develop relationships with their customers
  • Field based with travel to multiple areas including Peterborough, Spalding, East Cambridge, Fenland, Diss, Norwich

Skills

Relationship building
Communication
Customer focus

Education

FPC and CAS + QCA4 (CII Diploma)

Job description

Financial Adviser
  • Providing holistic financial planning advice to existing NFU Mutual customers
  • Partnering with local Agencies of NFU Mutual and developing relationships with their customers
  • Field based with frequent travel to include a select combination of the following areas; Peterborough, Spalding, East Cambridge, Fenland, Diss, Norwich
About the role

NFU Mutual is growing, and as a Financial Advisor you’ll be at the heart of this growth, providing advice for life insurance, pensions, investments, wealth management and inheritance tax to a broad range of customers.

Why is this important to you? Well, as a Financial Advisor, you’ll work closely with specific Agencies in the NFU Mutual Agency Network in East Anglia . Each agency has an average of 2,500 customers and agency staff who’ll work to deliver a full diary just for you. Your drive, vision and personal ambition are the only limit to your future earning potential.

You’ll develop strong customer relationships from warm leads, with a range of customers from small investors to high net worth individuals. You’ll also continue our tradition of providing excellent personal service by getting to know each customers’ circumstances and helping to protect them, their families and businesses.

As a mutual, we’re owned by our customers, so it’s vital we always do the right thing for them. That’s why we’re proud of our impressive 95% policy renewal rate and high customer satisfaction scores. These results show how much our customers across the UK appreciate our approach.

About you

We’re looking for people like you. People dedicated to delivering the best financial outcomes for clients. You’re competitive, someone who loves to exceed expectations, both ours and our customers. You’re driven to be the best at what you do.

An expert at building trusting relationships, you’ll easily work with a panel of NFU Mutual Agents to offer advice on a range of NFU Mutual products across Life, Pensions and Investments to both new and existing customers.

We are keen to speak with candidates with the following skills and experience;

  • Fully FPC (or equivalent) qualified plus full CAS, full QCA Level 4 qualification (e.g. CII Diploma in Financial Planning)
  • Experience of delivering regulated financial advice to UK customers, face to face with a proven track record of financial results
  • Strong knowledge and understanding of the UK financial services regulatory and compliance framework
  • Good knowledge of end-to-end sales processes, preferably with experience of working with introducers
  • Knowledge of developments in the UK financial services industry
  • Full UK driving licence

This is a field based role requiring multi-site travel up to 4 days per week to Agents of NFU Mutual, customers and NFU Mutual offices.

Certification

This role is subject to certification. Certification applies to key roles within the organisation that meet set criteria defined by our regulators.

Certified Function

This role is subject to certification for MSIL due to being identified as:

Function Requiring Qualification

A person carrying out a role that requires a regulatory qualification as defined within the FCA Training & Competence (T&C) Sourcebook.

Client Dealing, previously CF30

A person who performs the client-dealing certification function which involves any of the following; advising on investments and performing other functions related to this such as dealing and arranging.

At NFU Mutual, we support an inclusive workplace and value all the differences that make us unique. We celebrate the creativity and innovation that comes from diverse perspectives and experiences and share a common vision of doing the right thing for our customers and employees.

We recognise that some candidates may experience barriers during the recruitment process. So, we encourage candidates to discuss any adjustments or accommodations they need to be the best they can be throughout our recruitment process.

We're proud to be a Disability Confident Employer, a Race at Work and Women in Finance Charter signatory and welcome applications from people of all backgrounds, regardless of age, ethnicity, disability, neurodiversity, gender, religion, marital status, sexual orientation, or socioeconomic background.

Benefits and Rewards

When you join our team, you can expect a supportive culture and an attractive range of rewards and benefits including:

  • Basic salary range starting from £50,000 +
  • Uncapped commission scheme
  • Company car scheme
  • Annual bonus (up to 5% of salary)
  • Contributory pension scheme, up to 20%, including your 8% contribution
  • 25 days annual leave + bank holidays + buy/sell/save holiday trading scheme
  • A Family Friendly policy that helps you balance your work and family responsibilities
  • Access to savings at High Street brands, travel and supermarkets
  • £20 contribution to a monthly gym membership – subject to T&Cs
  • Health and wellbeing plan - cashback for dentist, opticians, physio and more
  • Access to voluntary benefits, including health assessments, private medical insurance and dental insurance
  • Employee Volunteering - volunteer in the community for one day each year
  • Unlimited access to Refer a Friend £500 bonus scheme
  • Life Assurance cover of 4 x salary
  • Employee discounts of 15% on a range of NFU Mutual insurance policies.
  • Salary sacrifice employee car scheme - subject to eligibility
Working at NFU Mutual

We’re one of the UK’s leading general insurance and financial services organisations, and for over 110 years we’ve put our customers at the heart of everything we do. Our people are just as important to us, so we’re proud to be recognised as “a great place to work”.

Our Gallup Exceptional Workplace 2026 award was not only awarded with Distinction, but it also marked us as the first UK based company to earn a Gallup Exceptional Workplace award for eleven consecutive years. We’ve also been consistently recognised by Glassdoor. We appeared in the Glassdoor Best Places to Work UK list in 2023, 2024, 2026 — and in 2026, we were the highest ranked insurance business in the UK, highlighting our strong employee experience and the positive feedback our people share on the platform.

Additionally, we were named in the LinkedIn Top Companies 2026 list of “Best midsize employers to grow your career in the UK”, and we’ve been certified as a UK Top Employer by the Top Employers Institute in 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026.
We offer a supportive and empowering culture where people are inspired to perform, given opportunities to grow, and recognised and rewarded for their contribution. Our people are proud to work for a company that respects them and their communities, and they trust us to be financially sustainable—so we’re successful now and in the future.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Financial Adviser
Financial Adviser

NFU Mutual • United Kingdom

On-site
GBP 45,000 - 55,000
Company car scheme
Annual bonus (up to 5% of salary)
Contributory pension scheme
+4
Financial Adviser
Financial Adviser

NFU Mutual • Chester

Hybrid
GBP 50,000 - 90,000
Basic salary + uncapped commission
Company car scheme
Annual bonus up to 5%
+5
Financial Adviser
Financial Adviser

ENGINEERINGUK • Market Drayton

On-site
GBP 60,000 - 100,000
Company car scheme
Annual bonus
Pension scheme
+2
Financial Adviser
Financial Adviser

ENGINEERINGUK • Knutsford

On-site
GBP 50,000 - 80,000
Company car
Annual bonus
Contributory pension
+4
Financial Advisor
Financial Advisor

The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society Limited • Chester

On-site
GBP 45,000 - 55,000
Uncapped commission
Company car
Annual bonus (up to 5%)
+5
Field based Commercial Underwriter - West Midlands patch
Field based Commercial Underwriter - West Midlands patch

NFU Mutual • West Midlands

Hybrid
GBP 42,000 - 55,000
Salary up to £55k
Annual bonus up to 17.5%
Pension up to 20%
+3
Account Handler - Financial Lines
Account Handler - Financial Lines

NFU Mutual • Stratford-upon-Avon

Hybrid
GBP 36,000 - 44,000
Annual bonus up to 10%
Pension scheme up to 20%
25 days annual leave + bank holidays +
+2
Head of Strategy
Head of Strategy

NFU Mutual • Stratford-upon-Avon

On-site
GBP 120,000 - 180,000
Salary aligned to experience
Annual bonus (up to 40% of salary)
Car allowanceof £9,500
+13
People, Operations & Capability Manager
People, Operations & Capability Manager

NFU Mutual • Stratford-upon-Avon

Hybrid
GBP 63,000 - 77,000
Salary up to £70,000
Annual bonus up to 25%
Pension scheme up to 20%
+4
Prudential Compliance Consultant
Prudential Compliance Consultant

NFU Mutual • Stratford-upon-Avon

Hybrid
GBP 54,000 - 66,000
Salary up to £60,000 dependent on 경험
Annual bonus (up to 17.5% of salary)
Contributory pension scheme, up to 20%