Bench Joiner

Cavendish Professionals

Maulden

On-site

GBP 26,000 - 34,000

Full time

13 days ago

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

23 days' holiday + bank holidays
Health Cash Plan
Cycle to Work Scheme
Employee benefits platform
Employee Assistance Programme
Enhanced maternity & paternity leave
4% employer / 4% employee pension

Job summary

Cavendish Professionals is seeking a Bench Joiner in Bedfordshire to join a well-established bespoke joinery manufacturer and multi-trade fit-out specialist. The role is permanent, full-time with standard workshop hours.

You will manufacture and assemble bespoke cabinetry, interpret production drawings, and work closely with the workshop team. Tools, reliability, and effective communication are essential assets.

Qualifications

  • Experience as Bench Joiner and able to read technical/AutoCAD drawings.
  • Reliable and able to work to deadlines with good teamwork.
  • Own hand tools and basic joinery competencies.
  • Wood machining experience desirable but not essential.
  • Time-served candidates without formal qualifications will be considered.

Responsibilities

  • Manufacturing and assembling bespoke joinery and cabinetry.
  • Sanding, finishing and preparing for spray finishing or despatch.
  • Working from production drawings and AutoCAD information.
  • Collaborating with the wider workshop and joinery team.
  • Occasional support within the machine shop when required.

Skills

Teamwork
Time management
Reliability
Reading drawings
Communication
Reading technical drawings

Education

City & Guilds/NVQ Level 2/3 in Bench Joinery

Tools

AutoCAD

Job description

Bench Joiner

Location: Bedfordshire

Contract: Permanent, Full Time

Hours: Mon Thurs 8:00am 4:30pm Fri 8:00am 3:30pm

Salary: Competitive, depending on experience

Overtime: Available at 1.5x hourly rate

About the Role

A well-established bespoke joinery manufacturer and multi-trade fit-out specialist is looking for an experienced Bench Joiner to join its workshop team.

Key Responsibilities
  • Manufacturing and assembling bespoke joinery and cabinetry.
  • Sanding, finishing and preparing work for spray finishing or despatch.
  • Working from production drawings and AutoCAD information.
  • Working alongside the wider workshop and joinery team.
  • Occasional support within the machine shop where required.
Requirements
  • Previous experience as a Bench Joiner.
  • Ability to read and understand technical/AutoCAD drawings.
  • Own hand tools, including cordless drills.
  • Wood machining experience is desirable but not essential.
  • City & Guilds or NVQ Level 2/3 in Bench Joinery preferred.
  • Reliable, organised and able to work to deadlines.
  • Good communication and teamwork skills.
  • Time-served candidates without formal qualifications will also be considered.
Benefits
  • 23 days' holiday + bank holidays
  • Health Cash Plan
  • Cycle to Work Scheme
  • Employee benefits platform
  • Employee Assistance Programme
  • Enhanced maternity & paternity leave
  • 4% employer / 4% employee pension
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Bench Joiner
Bench Joiner

Streamline Search Ltd • Croydon

On-site
GBP 35,000 - 42,000
Bench Joiner
Bench Joiner

Prime-Appointments • Basildon

On-site
GBP 25,000 - 42,000
Auto-enrolment pension
Death in Service
Simply Health Cash Plan after prob.
+3
Cabinet Maker
Cabinet Maker

Cavendish Professionals • Milton Keynes

On-site
GBP 22,000 - 32,000
Bench Joiner
Bench Joiner

Cavendish Professionals • Kingswood

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 34,000
Bench Joiner in Wellingborough)
Bench Joiner in Wellingborough)

Impact Recruitment Services • Wellingborough

On-site
GBP 22,000 - 25,000
25 days holiday plus Bank Holidays
Christmas profit-related bonus
Pension scheme
+2
Bench Joiner
Bench Joiner

Solid Talent • City Of London

On-site
GBP 32,000 - 42,000
Company Pension Scheme
28 Days Holiday
Bench Joiner
Bench Joiner

RECRUITMENT HELPLINE • Tonbridge

On-site
GBP 32,000 - 42,000
BENCH JOINER
BENCH JOINER

Impact Recruitment • Wellingborough

On-site
GBP 45,667,000 - 46,409,000
25 days holiday plus Bank Holidays
Christmas profit-related bonus
Pension scheme
+2
Bench Joiner
Bench Joiner

JT Recruit • Leicester Forest East

On-site
GBP 14,000 - 22,000
20 days paid holiday
Bench Joiner
Bench Joiner

Taskworthy LTD • White Stone

On-site
GBP 28,000 - 36,000
Overtime bonus 20%
Competitive pay