Team Leader - Occupational Therapist

Life Skills Hub

Adelaide

Hybrid

AUD 80,000 - 100,000

Full time

14 days+
Application generator

A complete application in a minute — tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Dedicated weekly work-from-home day
Professional development budget
Extensive therapeutic resources

Job summary

Life Skills Hub in Adelaide is seeking an experienced Occupational Therapist to join as Team Leader. This role prioritizes clinical leadership and mentorship, allowing time for developing future therapists and strengthening team culture.

The ideal candidate will maintain clinical practice while influencing the direction of our Occupational Therapy service, working closely with the leadership team to enhance clinical quality and staff development.

Qualifications

  • Experience as an Occupational Therapist.
  • Current registration with AHPRA.
  • Current Working With Children Check.

Responsibilities

  • Support and supervise Occupational Therapists.
  • Facilitate peer supervision and reflective practice.
  • Influence service development and team culture.

Skills

Clinical leadership
Mentoring
Team support

Education

Approved qualification in Occupational Therapy

Job description

18 billable hours per week | 1 work from home day | Reduced caseload | Clinical supervision | Team development.

Life Skills Hub is seeking an experienced Occupational Therapist to join our team as Team Leader.

This role has been intentionally designed to provide the time and capacity needed to genuinely support clinicians and contribute to the growth of the Occupational Therapy service. The emphasis is on clinical leadership, supervision, mentoring, and service development — not performance management or billable target conversations.

We are looking for someone who enjoys supporting clinicians, developing future therapists, strengthening team culture, and helping others thrive.

At Life Skills Hub, our Team Leaders remain connected to clinical practice while playing a key role in supporting Occupational Therapists, Allied Health Assistants, students, and the broader multidisciplinary team.

You will work closely with our Directors, General Manager, Senior OTs, and leadership team to strengthen clinical quality, support staff development, and help shape the future direction of our Occupational Therapy service.

Life Skills Hub was built with a strong understanding of allied health practice, including leadership from our Director, who is an Occupational Therapist and genuinely understands the realities of client care, clinical workload, and the day-to-day demands of this work.

Our team is made up of Occupational Therapists, Psychologists, Dietitians, Allied Health Assistants, Mentors, and supportive admin staff who work collaboratively to create meaningful outcomes for clients and families.

What we offer:
  • AI CRM to support with case notes
  • Dedicated weekly work-from-home day for administration, supervision preparation, service development and reporting
  • Dedicated administration team to support you
  • Minimum 3 hours scheduled administration time daily
  • Shared team lunch break at 12:30pm each day
  • Professional development budget and paid PD days
  • Additional whole-team PD days each year
  • Fortnightly supervision and leadership meetings
  • Monthly reflective practice sessions
  • Travel allowance for community-based services
  • Extensive therapeutic resources
  • Dedicated team culture budget and social events
  • Genuine influence over service development and innovation
  • Reduced clinical expectations to allow time for supervision, mentoring, service development, and team support
  • A workplace that values people, not just productivity
A key focus of this role will include:
  • Supporting and supervising Occupational Therapists across all stages of their career
  • Facilitating peer supervision and reflective practice
  • Contributing to clinical quality and service improvement initiativesli>
  • Supporting clinical decision-making and team problem solving
  • Building relationships within the community and representing Life Skills Hub externally
  • Maintaining a reduced clinical caseload while influencing the broader direction of the OT team
About You

You are an experienced Occupational Therapist who enjoys helping others succeed.

You might be looking for:
  • Opportunity supporting and developing other clinicians
  • A chance to influence culture and clinical quality
  • Greater variety beyond direct therapy sessions
  • A workplace where your ideas are welcomed
  • An opportunity to help shape the next generation of clinicians at Life Skills Hub

If you enjoy leading, collaboration, innovation, and creating positive outcomes for both clients and clinicians, we'd love to hear from you.

  • Approved qualification in Occupational Therapy
  • Current registration with AHPRA
  • Current Working With Children Check
  • Current NDIS Workers Check
  • Completion of "Through Their Eyes" training or equivalent.
  • Eligible to obtain Medicare Provider numbers
How to Apply
  • If you are interested in this position, please email your resume and cover lettertomanager@lifeskillshub.com.auor call Jake at08 8180 0761for a confidential discussion.
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Team Lead Occupational Therapist - multidisciplinary clinic
Team Lead Occupational Therapist - multidisciplinary clinic

Eastern Therapy Hub • City of Melbourne

On-site
AUD 110,000 - 140,000
Bonuses
PD budget
Birthday leave
+1
Occupational Therapist Team Leader
Occupational Therapist Team Leader

ClearSky Allied Health • City of Brisbane

On-site
AUD 120,000 - 150,000
Occupational Therapist - Clinical Lead (Paediatric
Occupational Therapist - Clinical Lead (Paediatric

Hanrahan Health • City of Brisbane

Hybrid
AUD 75,000 - 95,000
Professional development opportunities
Weekly supervision sessions
Career progression
+4
Occupational Therapist & Team Leader
Occupational Therapist & Team Leader

Clearsky Allied Health • City of Brisbane

Hybrid
AUD 100,000 - 110,000
Car allowance $20,000 per year
Professional development $3,000 per yr
Bonus scheme (monthly & annual)
Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Pediatric Occupational Therapist

Able Life Hub • City of Melbourne

On-site
AUD 70,000 - 100,000
Competitive pay
Flexible working arrangements
Professional development opportunities
+3
Occupational Therapist
Occupational Therapist

Talk Health Therapy • City of Brisbane

On-site
AUD 85,000 - 100,000
Team Leader – Occupational Therapy, NSW
Team Leader – Occupational Therapy, NSW

Transform Life Pty Limited • Sydney

Hybrid
AUD 120,000 - 150,000
Laptop
Mobile phone
Kilometre reimbursement
+3
Occupational Therapist Team Leader
Occupational Therapist Team Leader

MedHealth Group • Penrith City Council

Hybrid
AUD 90,000 - 120,000
Team Lead Occupational Therapist | Adolescent & Adult Caseload | Hcp & Ndis
Team Lead Occupational Therapist | Adolescent & Adult Caseload | Hcp & Ndis

Aged & Community Services Australia • Gold Coast City

Hybrid
AUD 95,000 - 120,000
Company car
WFH options
Flexible working hours
+1
Team Leader - Occupational Therapist or Speech Pathologist
Team Leader - Occupational Therapist or Speech Pathologist

Ability Action Australia • Port Macquarie-Hastings Council

Hybrid
AUD 90,000 - 120,000
Flexibility in hours
Professional development allowance
Fitness Passport
+4