Skilled Carpenter for Woodwork & Installations — Abu Dhabi

Prestige Talent

Abu Dhabi

On-site

AED 34,000 - 40,000

Full time

14 days+
Application generator

Don’t send a generic resume — generate a resume and cover letter tailored to this exact role.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Prestige Talent in Abu Dhabi is seeking skilled carpenters with experience in woodworking, construction and furniture making for a full-time position. As a Carpenter, you will be responsible for constructing, installing, and repairing structures and fixtures made of wood, plywood, and other materials.

Responsibilities include measuring lines, following blueprints, installing fixtures, cutting and shaping with hand or power tools, maintaining tools, following safety guidelines, and collaborating

Qualifications

  • Proven experience as a carpenter or similar role.
  • Experience in woodworking, construction or furniture making.
  • Ability to read technical documents and drawings.
  • Familiarity with woodworking tools (saws, hammers etc.)
  • Good understanding of basic math principles.
  • Physical strength and stamina.
  • High school diploma; apprenticeship preferred.

Responsibilities

  • Measure and mark cutting lines on materials.
  • Follow blueprints and building plans to meet project requirements.
  • Install structures and fixtures such as windows, frames, floorings, trim etc.
  • Cut, shape and smooth materials using hand or power tools.
  • Inspect and maintain tools and equipment.
  • Follow all safety procedures on job site.
  • Collaborate with contractors, construction workers, architects etc.
  • Maintain a clean work area.

Skills

Carpentry
Blueprint reading
Physical stamina
Mathematics

Education

High school diploma
Apprenticeship preferred

Tools

Woodworking tools
Power tools

Job description

Prestige Talent in Abu Dhabi is seeking skilled carpenters with experience in woodworking, construction and furniture making for a full-time position. As a Carpenter, you will be responsible for constructing, installing, and repairing structures and fixtures made of wood, plywood, and other materials.

Responsibilities include measuring lines, following blueprints, installing fixtures, cutting and shaping with hand or power tools, maintaining tools, following safety guidelines, and collaborating

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Contract Carpenter in Abu Dhabi: Woodwork & Installations
Contract Carpenter in Abu Dhabi: Woodwork & Installations

PPOAR • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 38,000 - 52,000
Skilled Carpenter — Cabinets & Custom Woodwork
Skilled Carpenter — Cabinets & Custom Woodwork

JobLeader • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 10,000 - 14,000
Woodworking Specialist — Cabinet Installations (Abu Dhabi)
Woodworking Specialist — Cabinet Installations (Abu Dhabi)

Workato • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 35,000 - 47,000
Carpenter - Abu Dhabi, UAE
Carpenter - Abu Dhabi, UAE

Jing Hau • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 45,000 - 61,000
Carpenter: Precision Woodworking in Abu Dhabi
Carpenter: Precision Woodworking in Abu Dhabi

Abroad Work • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 14,000 - 19,000
Carpenter - Abu Dhabi
Carpenter - Abu Dhabi

PrimeDefense USA • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 41,000 - 49,000
Carpenter in Abu Dhabi — Woodwork Mastery
Carpenter in Abu Dhabi — Woodwork Mastery

India Abroad • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 45,000 - 61,000
Carpenter job vacancy in Abu-Dhabi UAE
Carpenter job vacancy in Abu-Dhabi UAE

Flyper • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 10,000 - 12,000
Carpenter: Cabinetry, Renovation & Woodwork Expert
Carpenter: Cabinetry, Renovation & Woodwork Expert

Abroad Work • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 13,000 - 16,000
Competitive salary
International environment
Career development opportunities
Expert Carpenter: Craft Furniture, Cabinets & Custom Builds
Expert Carpenter: Craft Furniture, Cabinets & Custom Builds

Ecojob • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 201,000 - 335,000
Health insurance
Retirement benefits
Paid time off
+1