Primary Class Teacher

Safa Community School

Dubai

On-site

AED 180,000 - 260,000

Full time

2 days ago
Be an early applicant

Get a reply from this employer

Your resume and cover letter, tailored to exactly what they’re hiring for.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Safa Community School in Dubai is seeking a dynamic Primary Class Teacher to join the highly accomplished primary department for the new academic year. The successful candidate will hold QTS and have experience of the British Curriculum, with a passion for fostering student growth in a UK-aligned setting.

You will contribute to planning, assessment, parental communication, and curriculum development while working as part of a collaborative, supportive team in a vibrant, inclusive school

Qualifications

  • Holds QTS (BEd or Bachelor with PGCE/PGDE or equivalent).
  • Experience teaching in British Curriculum schools.
  • Enthusiastic about teaching and able to convey this to students.
  • Proven experience teaching in the Primary phase.
  • Understanding of assessment and examination requirements.
  • Outstanding teacher with ability to demonstrate progress.
  • Works well in a team and shares best practice.
  • Keeps up to date with developments in their age range.
  • Willing to train further within or outside the department.

Responsibilities

  • Teaching, planning and preparing courses and lessons, and assessing student progress.
  • Using data to inform teaching and track progress with timely interventions.
  • Communicating with parents, including reports and meetings.
  • Maintaining good order and discipline in class.
  • Participating in team meetings and school events.
  • Contributing to curricular initiatives and programmes of study.
  • Collaborating with support staff to deliver learning.
  • Staying aligned with UAE DSIB expectations and cultural context.

Skills

QTS
Primary teaching
Team collaboration
British Curriculum

Education

BEd or Bachelor with PGCE/PGDE

Tools

MS Office

Job description

Job Overview

POST: Primary Class Teacher at Safa Community School, Dubai

Safa Community School - a beacon of excellence. In 2024, we were honoured with the ‘Happiest School in the UAE’ title, a testament to our commitment towards student well‑being. In addition, we were proud recipients of the ‘Value Add, Leaving No Child Behind Award,' reflecting our dedication to academic progress. This was further underscored by our 2026 GCSE VA score of +2.2. Our high staff retention rates and inclusion in the top 15 schools in the UAE by the Schoolscompared.com survey are a source of pride for us all.

At Safa Community School, we are more than just a school—we are a community. With a parent body comprising expats, including around 35% from the UK, we have fostered a reputation for being a friendly, warm, and community‑oriented school. Our positive relationships among staff, parents, and students are a testament to our inclusive approach, making everyone feel welcomed and part of a larger family. This sense of belonging sets us apart and should make you feel at home in our school.

Safa Community School is not just another school but an award‑winning all‑through UK curriculum school, from FS1 to Year 13, with 2,640 students. Follow our school Instagram channel for a glimpse into our vibrant community, showcasing student achievements, community events, and much more at safa_scs. Discover how we nurture talent, foster creativity, and build a thriving environment for every student.

Currently, we are in search of a dynamic and passionate Class Teacher to join our highly accomplished primary department in the new academic year.

At Safa Community School we aim to work together to create a nurturing environment that enables our children to discover their potential and possibilities. We want them to become fulfilled and rounded adults who will make a positive contribution to the world in which they are growing up. We allow our children the freedom to work in a variety of contexts and settings when meeting new challenges, allowing them the chance to discover and create. Gifts and talents are celebrated and fully explored.

General Professional Responsibilities
  • Teaching, including planning and preparing courses and lessons, setting and marking of work and assessing, recording and reporting on the development, progress and attainment in line with the school’s expectations and policy.
  • Using data to inform classroom teaching, monitoring and tracking student progress and putting in place timely interventions.
  • Communicating and consulting with the parents of students, including the writing of reports.
  • Attendance at Parents’ Evenings and Open Evenings.
  • Maintaining good order and discipline among the students he/she is teaching.
  • Participating in team meetings and any additional events.
  • Working as a member of a team in the shaping of departmental policy and practice, the introduction of curricular initiatives, the preparation and development of programmes of study and methods of teaching and assessment.
  • Cooperating and participating in administrative and organisational tasks in order to ensure the smooth running of the team.
  • Keeping up to date with curriculum innovation, participating in arrangements for CPD, contributing to his/her own professional development.
  • Working collaboratively with support teachers in the classroom.
  • Setting work for his/her classes where absence is known in advance.
  • Taking responsibility for a designated area of the curriculum, administration or curriculum innovation or project.
  • Carrying out other tasks as reasonably directed by the Head of Department.
  • Familiarising themselves with the DSIB inspection framework and the expectations of outstanding teaching and learning in the UAE.
  • Being supportive of UAE initiatives and cultural expectations.
Candidate Profile

It Is Required That The Successful Candidate

  • Will hold relevant qualifications and QTS (BEd or Bachelors degree with PGCE / PGDE or equivalent).
  • Have experience teaching in British Curriculum schools.
  • Most importantly should be enthusiastic about teaching and be able to convey this to students.
  • Proven experience of teaching at the Primary phase level.
  • Have an understanding of assessment and examination requirements.
  • Be an outstanding teacher with the ability to demonstrate outstanding practice and progress of students.
  • Works effectively as part of a team, with the ability to share their outstanding practice.
  • Actively keeps up to date with the developments in their age range.
  • Has a willingness to develop as a professional, taking opportunities to train further within the department, or outside to progress in their career.
  • Excellent IT and interpersonal communication skills to work closely with students and parents.
Note

This job description will be reviewed regularly and may be subject to modification and amendment.

Closing date for applications is Friday, 11th December 2026 at 10h00 UAE time.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Primary Teaching Assistant at Safa Community School
Primary Teaching Assistant at Safa Community School

Safa Community School • Dubai

On-site
AED 67,000 - 100,000
Secondary Teacher of English & Literature at Safa Community School (2027/2028)
Secondary Teacher of English & Literature at Safa Community School (2027/2028)

Safa Community School • Dubai

On-site
AED 180,000 - 240,000
Secondary Teacher of English & Literature at Safa Community School - January
Secondary Teacher of English & Literature at Safa Community School - January

Safa Community School • United Arab Emirates

On-site
AED 180,000 - 240,000
Secondary Teacher of English & Literature (2027/2028)
Secondary Teacher of English & Literature (2027/2028)

Safa Community School • Dubai

On-site
AED 180,000 - 320,000
Assistant Headteacher Secondary At Safa Community School - September 2027 Start
Assistant Headteacher Secondary At Safa Community School - September 2027 Start

Safa Community School • Dubai

On-site
AED 180,000 - 260,000
Primary Teacher
Primary Teacher

Client of Worldteachers • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 133,920 - 178,560
Award-Winning Primary Class Teacher — UK Curriculum, Dubai
Award-Winning Primary Class Teacher — UK Curriculum, Dubai

Safa Community School • Dubai

On-site
AED 180,000 - 260,000
Primary Homeroom Teacher
Primary Homeroom Teacher

CHK Education Ltd • Dubai

On-site
AED 145,000 - 156,000
50% tuition discount
Medical insurance
Annual flights
Secondary Teacher of Physics at Safa Community School 2027/2028
Secondary Teacher of Physics at Safa Community School 2027/2028

Safa Community School • Dubai

On-site
AED 201,000 - 335,000
Secondary Teacher of Mathematics 2027/2028
Secondary Teacher of Mathematics 2027/2028

Safa Community School • Dubai

On-site
AED 90,000 - 140,000