Crane operator job vacancy in Zayed City UAE

Workato

Zayed City

On-site

AED 9,100 - 11,000

Full time

14 days+
Application generator

An application made for this job — a tailored resume and cover letter that speak straight to the posting.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Workato is seeking a Crane Operator in Zayed City, UAE to join the team. The role focuses on safely operating crane equipment to move materials on industrial or construction sites, with on-site supervision and adherence to safety regulations.

The ideal candidate has at least 1 year of crane experience, strong coordination, good vision and hearing, and a detail-oriented mindset. Training may be provided for the right applicant.

Qualifications

  • Experience with cranes or similar equipment on industrial or construction sites is preferred.
  • Knowledge of crane safety regulations is essential.
  • Strong coordination, vision, hearing, and attention to detail required.

Responsibilities

  • Operate crane equipment safely to move materials on sites as directed by supervisors.
  • Set up cranes according to safety regulations and control movements via levers/controls.
  • Inspect crane components for wear or damage before use and maintain operation records.

Skills

Crane operation
Safety regulations
Coordination
Vision and hearing
Attention to detail
Problem solving
Communication

Job description

Crane operator vacancy in Zayed City UAE

Crane operator job vacancy in Zayed City UAE
duties and responsibilities, and skills and experience.
Job Summary:
We are looking for a highly responsible Crane Operator to join our team in Zayed City. This position is an integral part of our operations and requires a candidate who is able to operate cranes safely, efficiently and effectively. The successful candidate will be offered a salary of 900 per month. We are happy to consider applications from immigrants.
Needs for the Candidate:
The ideal candidate for this role should be physically fit, possess excellent coordination skills, good vision and hearing abilities, as well as a keen eye for detail. A safety-oriented attitude is also essential when operating heavy machinery in a potentially hazardous environment. The perfect hire should have prior experience in the operation of cranes or other similar machinery; however, on-the-job training may be provided to the right person with the necessary skill set.
Duties and Responsibilities:
The primary duty of this position is to operate various types of crane equipment safely in order to move materials on industrial sites or construction sites as directed by supervisors. This includes but is not limited to setting up cranes according to safety regulations, controlling crane movements through levers, foot pedals or hand controls, inspecting crane components such as cables and ropes for any damage or wear before use, maintaining records of all operations conducted during the shift, ensuring that all safety measures are followed at all times while operating the crane equipment and completing other related tasks as assigned by supervisors.
Skills & Experience:
The successful candidate should have at least 1 year of experience working with cranes or similar equipment on industrial sites or construction sites; however we are open to considering candidates with no prior experience if they have the necessary skillset for this role. Knowledge of safety regulations related to crane operations is essential along with excellent coordination skills, good vision and hearing abilities as well as an eye for detail when it comes to inspecting components before use. The ideal applicant should also possess strong problem solving abilities along with great communication skills in order to effectively relay information between supervisors and other personnel onsite if needed.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Crane operator in Zayed City, UAE
Crane operator in Zayed City, UAE

Work corp • Zayed City

On-site
AED 112,000 - 134,000
Crane operator vacancy in Zayed City UAE
Crane operator vacancy in Zayed City UAE

JobCenter • Zayed City

On-site
AED 12,000 - 18,000
Crane operator vacancy in Zayed City UAE
Crane operator vacancy in Zayed City UAE

PPOAR • Zayed City

On-site
AED 14,000 - 19,000
paid leave
medical insurance
performance bonuses
Crane operator job in Zayed City UAE
Crane operator job in Zayed City UAE

Woopel • Zayed City

On-site
AED 17,000 - 21,000
Crane operator job vacancy in Zayed City UAE
Crane operator job vacancy in Zayed City UAE

PPOAR • Zayed City

On-site
AED 18,000 - 22,000
Comprehensive medical insurance
Flexible working hours
Generous vacation allowance
+1
Crane operator job in Zayed City UAE
Crane operator job in Zayed City UAE

PPOAR • Zayed City

On-site
AED 52,000 - 71,000
Paid vacations
Sick leave
Health insurance
+1
Crane operator vacancy in Zayed City UAE
Crane operator vacancy in Zayed City UAE

Woopel • Zayed City

On-site
AED 17,000 - 21,000
Flexible hours
Health & dental insurance
Paid vacation
+3
Crane operator in Zayed City, UAE
Crane operator in Zayed City, UAE

Woopel • Zayed City

On-site
AED 13,000 - 16,000
Training opportunities
Full-time permanent position
Crane operator job vacancy in Zayed City UAE
Crane operator job vacancy in Zayed City UAE

Work standard • Zayed City

On-site
AED 45,000 - 62,000
Competitive pay
Career growth opportunities
Crane operator job vacancy in Abu-Dhabi UAE
Crane operator job vacancy in Abu-Dhabi UAE

JobCenter • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 17,000 - 21,000