Grant Writer

Placements24

Paarl

Hybrid

ZAR 240,000 - 360,000

Full time

6 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Don’t send a generic resume — generate a resume and cover letter tailored to this exact role.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Salary with bonus
Remote flexibility
Health benefits
Professional development
Impact in Paarl

Job summary

Placements24 is seeking a skilled Grant Writer to secure crucial funding for its nonprofit initiatives. This remote role focuses on identifying funding opportunities, developing compelling proposals, and managing grant applications to support community development and social welfare programs.

You will articulate the organization's impact and needs to funders, contributing to financial sustainability and growth of Paarl and surrounding regions.

Qualifications

  • Proven experience as a Grant Writer or similar role with a history of securing funding.
  • Exceptional writing, editing, and proofreading skills with a keen eye for detail.
  • Strong research skills to identify funding sources and understand funder priorities.
  • Experience with nonprofit organizations or the charity sector is highly desirable.

Responsibilities

  • Research and identify potential grant opportunities from foundations, corporations, and government agencies.
  • Write, edit, and submit high-quality grant proposals, applications, and reports that align with funder requirements and organizational goals.
  • Develop persuasive narratives that clearly articulate the organization's mission, programs, and impact.
  • Manage the grant submission calendar, ensuring all deadlines are met and follow-up actions are taken.
  • Cultivate relationships with program staff to gather necessary information and ensure accurate representation of projects.

Skills

Grant writing
Proposal writing
Editing
Research
Communication

Job description

About the Role

Our client, a prominent charity organization with a strong track record in the Western Cape , is looking for a skilled Grant Writer to secure crucial funding for its initiatives. This remote role is essential for identifying funding opportunities, developing compelling proposals, and managing grant applications to support programs in areas such as community development and social welfare. You will play a key role in articulating the organization's impact and needs to potential funders, ensuring financial sustainability and growth. This is an excellent opportunity for a detail-oriented and persuasive writer passionate about the non‑profit sector.

Key Responsibilities
  • Research and identify potential grant opportunities from foundations, corporations, and government agencies.
  • Write, edit, and submit high-quality grant proposals, applications, and reports that align with funder requirements and organizational goals.
  • Develop persuasive narratives that clearly articulate the organization's mission, programs, and impact.
  • Manage the grant submission calendar, ensuring all deadlines are met and follow-up actions are taken.
  • Cultivate relationships with program staff to gather necessary information and ensure accurate representation of projects.
Requirements
  • Proven experience as a Grant Writer or similar role, with a successful history of securing funding.
  • Exceptional writing, editing, and proofreading skills, with a keen eye for detail.
  • Strong research skills to identify relevant funding sources and understand their priorities.
  • Ability to understand and communicate complex program information clearly and concisely.Experience working with non‑profit organizations or in the charity sector is highly desirable.
Benefits
  • Competitive salary and potential for performance-based bonuses.
  • Flexible remote working arrangements.
  • Comprehensive health and wellness benefits.
  • Opportunities for professional development in grant writing and fundraising.
  • Be an integral part of an organization making a significant difference in the Paarl and surrounding regions.
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Remote Grant Writer
Remote Grant Writer

Placements24 • Benoni

Hybrid
ZAR 240,000 - 420,000
Competitive salary
Remote work
Flexible hours
+2
Grant Writer - Non-Profit
Grant Writer - Non-Profit

Placements24 • Vereeniging

Hybrid
ZAR 360,000 - 480,000
Hybrid work
Professional development
Networking opportunities
+1
Grant Writer (Remote)
Grant Writer (Remote)

Placements24 • Sandton

Hybrid
ZAR 240,000 - 360,000
Remote work flexibility
Funding impact
Professional development
+2
Grant Writer and Development Associate
Grant Writer and Development Associate

Placements24 • Mossel Bay

Hybrid
ZAR 240,000 - 420,000
Fully remote position
Professional development opportunities
Flexible working hours
+1
Grant Writer
Grant Writer

Placements24 • Klerksdorp

Hybrid
ZAR 120,000 - 180,000
Hybrid work model
Competitive compensation
Remote Grant Writer
Remote Grant Writer

Placements24 • Gqeberha

Hybrid
ZAR 300,000 - 420,000
Competitive salary
Flexible working hours
Professional development
+1
Grant Writer and Development Officer
Grant Writer and Development Officer

Placements24 • Noord-Kaap

Hybrid
CAD 31,000 - 52,000
Competitive remote salary
Performance-based incentives
Health, dental, and vision insurance
Remote Grant Writer and Development Officer
Remote Grant Writer and Development Officer

Placements24 • Stellenbosch

Hybrid
ZAR 300,000 - 540,000
Remote Grant Writer
Remote Grant Writer

Placements24 • Randburg

Hybrid
ZAR 360,000 - 540,000
Health insurance
Work from home
Professional development
+1
Grant Writer and Fundraising Coordinator
Grant Writer and Fundraising Coordinator

Placements24 • Sol Plaatje Local Municipality

Hybrid
ZAR 260,000 - 380,000
Competitive salary
Health insurance
Retirement plan
+2