UAM Utility Groundhand

Davey Tree Expert Co

Grand Rapids (MI)

On-site

USD 27,552 - 30,307

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Group health plans
401k with up to a 4% company match
Paid parental leave
Employee Stock Purchase Plan
Paid travel & lodging

Job summary

Davey Tree Expert Co in Grand Rapids, MI, is looking for a UAM Groundhand 1. This entry-level position involves assisting telecommunications aerial line construction crews with ground-level tasks. Responsibilities include safety coordination, tool handling, and communication with team members. Competitive pay ranges from $20–$22 per hour, with covered travel and lodging expenses. Essential qualifications include effective communication and safety compliance. This full-time role may require extensive travel throughout central Michigan. Join a company that values team effort and safety!

Qualifications

  • Must pass the Davey Driver’s Safety Course and obtain DOT driving certifications if 21 years or older.
  • Ability to work in all weather conditions.
  • Experience in manual labor outdoors preferred.

Responsibilities

  • Assist telecommunications aerial line construction crews by handling ground-level construction efforts.
  • Follow safety standards and coordinate safety measures.
  • Communicate effectively with crew and landowners.

Skills

Effective communication
Ability to follow instructions safely
Manual labor outdoors
Navigation skills

Education

High school diploma
Commercial Driver’s License (CDL) A

Tools

GIS software

Job description

Company:Davey Resource Group, Inc.
Locations:Grand Rapids, MI, Kalamazoo, MI, Lansing, MI
Additional Locations:Central Michigan
Work Site:On Site
Req ID:220842

Position Overview

The UAM Groundhand 1 is responsible for assisting telecommunications aerial line construction crews by handling ground-level construction efforts. This role can encompass safety coordination, handling of tools and heavy materials, filling ditches, site setups, post‑construction site clean‑up, and general communication between aerial crew members. As an entry‑level position, this role requires teamwork, the ability to follow directions, and compliance with all safety standards. Work assignments involve frequent travel, performing daily physical activity, and adhering to all safety standards. This role assists in pole removals, pole placements and fiber installations of utility infrastructure. This position is an individual contributor role, working in a field environment.

This position requires extensive travel throughout central Michigan, with travel and lodging arrangements covered.

Compensation Data
  • Pay: $20-$22/hr based on direct experience, PAID WEEKLY
  • Paid travel & lodging
Job Duties
  • Pass tools and provide general ground‑level support to the crew.
  • Handle cables, conduits, miscellaneous tools, and other materials as directed.
  • Assist in installing telecommunication fixtures.
  • Assist telecommunication line crew with setting poles, removing poles, and backfilling large ground holes left by the telecommunication poles with dirt and shovels.
  • Clear undergrowth and piles debris to ensure a clear path from the right‑of‑way by using hand tools or saws.
  • Maintain cleanliness and order at job sites including work zone set up and breakdown tasks.
  • Assist telecommunication crew lineworkers with lowering and raising tools or other heavy materials for team members working below or above.
  • Professionally interact with landowners to ensure clear communication and understanding of site activities.
  • Flag traffic (when certified) to protect employees and the public from potential harm or injury.
  • Qualified drivers may be required to drive a 3/4 ton, 1 ton, or larger pickup truck to the job site or to obtain supplies; vehicles may have connected trailers.
  • May assist lineworkers to break concrete or rocks around the utility pole.
  • May assist with fiber lashing efforts from the ground level.
  • Perform other related duties as assigned in support of the project. Job duties are subject to change as directed by team leadership.
  • Follow all company policies, procedures, and work rules.
Qualifications
  • Required: Effectively and clearly communicate in a one‑on‑one or group setting.
  • Required: Demonstrated ability to accurately and efficiently follow detailed instructions while operating safely.
  • Required: Valid driver’s license along with a clean Motor Vehicle Report. Must pass the Davey Driver’s Safety Course and obtain DOT driving certifications (if 21 years or older).
  • Required: Ability to work in all weather conditions.
  • Preferred: Ability to use electronic devices and technological tools in the field, including iPads, cameras, and GIS software. Ability to use maps and navigation tools.
  • Preferred: Previous experience in performing manual labor outdoors.
  • Preferred: Commercial Driver’s License (CDL) A.
  • Preferred: Prior telecommunication knowledge and/or training.
  • Preferred: Experience with trailer operations i.e. hauling and backing.
  • Preferred: High school diploma.
What We Offer [Benefits]
  • Group health plans
  • Short‑term and long‑term disability insurance
  • Life insurance
  • Paid parental leave
  • 401k with up to a 4% company match
  • Employee Stock Purchase Plan: Opportunity to buy company stock at a 15% discount
  • Holidays and paid time off
  • Payroll savings plan
  • Charitable matching gift program
  • Employee referral bonus program
  • Employee Educational Scholarship
  • Davey Family Scholarship
  • 20% discount on all Davey services
  • Cell phone discounts
  • Vehicle purchase discount program
  • Plus, so much more!

* All listed benefits available to eligible employees on Day 1.
** Union employees are not eligible for a 401k plan, but may be eligible to join pension plans negotiated by their local union.

Divisional Overview

The Davey Tree Expert Company is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to protected class, including race, color, religion, sex, pregnancy, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, national or ethnic origin, marital or familial status, disability, status as a protected veteran, status as an Aboriginal or Indigenous person, or other classification protected by law.

Utility Asset Management is a division of Davey Resource Group, Inc.(DRG), a Davey company. Davey has been employee‑owned since 1979. Our engineering, field services, inspection, and construction teams help keep the world connected, supporting the infrastructure of our electric utility and communications partners. The Davey Tree Expert Company provides research‑driven tree services, grounds maintenance and environmental and utility infrastructure consulting for residential, utility, commercial and environmental partners in the U.S. and Canada. We care about our clients, each other and the world around us. We offer the resources, size and stability of a big company while maintaining the culture, entrepreneurial spirit and feel of a small one. We invest in our people, offering industry‑leading training, technology, and benefits that lead to a rewarding and safe work experience at all levels. Wherever you want to grow your career, there’s a place for you at Davey. To learn more, visit Davey.com.

Accommodations: If requested by employee or otherwise as required by law, reasonable accommodations will be made to enable employees with disabilities to perform essential job functions.

Employment Type: Permanent
Job Type: Full Time
Travel Expectations: Up to 100%

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Utility Groundhand
Utility Groundhand

The Davey Tree Expert Company • Grand Rapids (MI)

On-site
USD 28,000 - 30,000
Health plans
Disability insurance
Life insurance
+5
Telecommunications Groundhand
Telecommunications Groundhand

Davey Tree Expert Co • Toledo (OH)

On-site
USD 22,000 - 33,000
Group health plans
401k with company match
Paid time off
Telecommunications Groundhand
Telecommunications Groundhand

The Davey Tree Expert Company • Toledo (OH)

On-site
USD 34,000 - 44,000
Group health plans
Disability insurance
Life insurance
+8
UAM Field Auditor
UAM Field Auditor

The Davey Tree Expert Company • Grand Rapids (MI)

On-site
USD 45,000 - 65,000
Health plans
401k match
Stock purchase plan
+2
UAM Construction Coordinator
UAM Construction Coordinator

Davey Tree Expert Co • Grand Rapids (MI)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 80,000
Group health plans
401k with up to a 4% company match
Employee Stock Purchase Plan
Traveling Field Technician | Field Services | MI
Traveling Field Technician | Field Services | MI

The Davey Tree Expert Company • Grand Rapids (MI)

On-site
USD 29,000 - 33,000
Health plans
Disability insurance
Life insurance
+4
UAM Field Technician 1 | Engineering | Southern OH
UAM Field Technician 1 | Engineering | Southern OH

Davey Tree Expert Co • Dayton (OH)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 58,000
Group health plans
401k with company match (up to 4%)
Employee Stock Purchase Plan: discount
+3
Field Technician
Field Technician

The Davey Tree Expert Company • Cleveland (OH)

On-site
USD 28,000 - 30,000
Group health plans
Disability insurance
Life insurance
+13
Field Technician
Field Technician

The Davey Tree Expert Company • Altoona (PA)

On-site
USD 28,000 - 30,000
Health plans
Disability insurance
Life insurance
+10
UAM Field Technician 1 | Oklahoma City, OK
UAM Field Technician 1 | Oklahoma City, OK

Davey Tree Expert Co • Oklahoma City (OK)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 60,000
Health plans
Disability insurance
Life insurance
+4