Transit Operations Supervisor, Grade 21

Montgomery Co

Gaithersburg (MD)

On-site

USD 71,000 - 114,000

Full time

4 days ago
Be an early applicant

Get a reply from this employer

Your resume and cover letter, tailored to exactly what they’re hiring for.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Montgomery County Department of Transportation (MCDOT) is seeking a Transit Operations Supervisor to oversee Bus Operators across multiple shifts. You will ensure safe, reliable, and efficient service, enforce SOPs, and collaborate with internal teams to maintain high-quality transit.

The ideal candidate has four years of experience in fixed-route operations with supervision or an AA degree with four years of transportation experience.

Qualifications

  • Four years of progressively responsible experience in managing fixed-route transit operations with supervision.
  • High school diploma or equivalent; AA degree plus four years of transit experience acceptable.

Responsibilities

  • Supervise Bus Operators to ensure safe, timely, and efficient service delivery.
  • Oversee front-desk activities, service requirements, and operator leave.
  • Monitor route performance, operator conduct, and vehicle readiness.
  • Respond to detours, accidents, weather issues, and delays with real-time solutions.
  • Provide field support, enforce policies, and ensure regulatory compliance.
  • Administer coaching, evaluations, and corrective actions to maintain quality.
  • Lead safety procedures, investigations, and incident documentation.
  • Use operational tools to monitor performance and adjust in real time.
  • Address customer complaints with professionalism and clarity.
  • Complete reports, attendance records, and operational documentation.
  • Support training, onboarding, and development of Bus Operators.
  • Collaborate with maintenance, dispatch, scheduling, and customer service.
  • Enforce Standard Operating Procedures for safety and consistency.

Skills

Supervision
Conflict resolution
Written reporting
Data review
Communication

Education

High school diploma or equivalent
AA degree + 4 years transit ops exp

Tools

Trapeze
Clever Devices

Job description

THIS IS AN INTERNAL \"ONLY\" JOB POSTING, AVAILABLE TO CURRENT Montgomery County GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES ONLY.
This Position is ONLY Open to Montgomery County Government Employees
  1. Current Montgomery County Government employees;
  2. Montgomery County employees who were affected by a reduction-in-force and currently have RIF priority rights;
  3. Active Montgomery County local fire and rescue department volunteers with at least 50 points under the length of service award program (LOSAP); or
  4. Active Project SEARCH Interns or former Montgomery County Government Customized Employment Public Interns, or Project SEARCH Interns within 24 months of completion of internship.

Note: The salary range above represents the earning potential for this position. The anticipated hiring range for this position will be $70,556 to $114,306, based on the candidate’s qualifications and experience.

WHO WE ARE

The mission of the Montgomery County Department of Transportation (MCDOT) is to move people and connect places with seamless, equitable transportation options that are safe, environmentally responsible, and support economic growth and vibrancy in Montgomery County. The Department has five divisions: Highway Services, Parking Management, Transit Services, Traffic Engineering and Operations, and Transportation Engineering. We are a large organization with over 1,200 employees and a dedicated County budget of $300 million.

The Division of Transit Services coordinates transit services in Montgomery County. Transit fulfills an essential mobility mission for the County, connecting people, communities, workplaces, educational institutions, recreational opportunities, and many other destinations. The Division employs 850+ people and operates nearly 400 buses on 80+ fixed routes throughout Montgomery County. The Division plans, schedules, and manages the County's Ride On bus system, consisting of County-owned and operated buses. Ride On carries roughly 18 million riders annually.

WHO WE ARE LOOKING FOR

We are seeking a highly organized, detail-oriented professional with strong communication skills and the ability to manage multiple priorities in a fast-paced transit environment. The ideal candidate excels at scheduling, managing overtime, ensuring accurate payroll, and maintaining positive relationships at all levels of the organization. They must demonstrate sound judgment, enforce policy and procedure, administer fair disciplinary actions, and maintain a strong focus on safety. Experience in training and developing staff, handling customer complaints, and driving process improvements is essential, along with the ability to work both independently and collaboratively to support high-quality service delivery.

The Transit Operations Supervisor plays a key role in ensuring safe, reliable, and efficient bus service across Montgomery County. This position oversees Bus Operators across multiple shifts, supports daily field operations, enforces safety and policy standards, responds to service disruptions, and collaborates with internal teams to maintain high-quality transit service.

What You’ll Be Doing
  • Supervising Bus Operators to ensure safe, timely, and efficient service delivery, including providing clear direction and support throughout daily operations.
  • Supervising front-desk activities, managing service requirements, overseeing operator leave, and completing additional assigned administrative and operational tasks.
  • Monitoring route performance, operator conduct, and vehicle readiness to maintain high standards of safety, reliability, and customer service.
  • Responding promptly to service issues such as detours, accidents, weather disruptions, and delays, while coordinating effective solutions in real time.
  • Providing field support, enforcing policies and procedures, and ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements and operational standards.
  • Administering timely coaching, performance evaluations, and corrective actions that promote accountability, development, and consistent service quality.
  • Managing safety procedures, conducting thorough investigations, and documenting incidents or accidents with accuracy and professionalism.
  • Using operational tools and technology to monitor service performance, make real-time adjustments, and support informed decision-making.
  • Addressing customer complaints and service concerns with professionalism, clarity, and a commitment to positive rider experiences.
  • Completing essential administrative tasks, including accurate reports, attendance documentation, and operational records.
  • Supporting the training, onboarding, and ongoing development of Bus Operators to strengthen skills, reinforce safety practices, and improve service delivery.
  • Collaborating with maintenance, dispatch, scheduling, customer service, and other departments to ensure coordinated operations, effective management, precise documentation, and consistent coaching across all functional areas.
  • Enforcing adherence to Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) to ensure uniformity, safety, and compliance across daily operations.
  • Performs related duties as required.
Additional Information:

Essential: The individual selected for this position will be considered an “Essential Employee.” Essential employees must report to work during a period of general emergency or liberal leave. The individual selected is REQUIRED to work overtime during inclement weather situations and emergencies, which may include overnight stays.

Work Schedule

The candidate must be able to work rotating shifts on weekdays and weekends.

Offsite Work

The candidate must be able to work off-site.

Experience

Four (4) years of progressively responsible experience in managing a fixed route/on-demand transit operations that includes supervision and responsibility for employee management, fleet operations, and safety and training (e.g., Transit Coordinator, Transit Communications Leader, Safety and Training Instructor). OR, possession of an Associate’s degree (A.A.) or equivalent from a two-year college or technical school and four (4) years of experience in the operation of motor coaches, including one year of supervisory or lead experience in the transportation industry.

Education

Completion of high school or High School Certificate of completion recognized in the State of Maryland.

Equivalency

An equivalent combination of education and experience may be substituted.

LICENSE
  • At Time of Employment Application: Possession of a valid Class C (or equivalent) driver’s license from the applicant’s state of residence.
  • First Day of County Employment: Possession of either a Class B Commercial Driver’s License (CDL) or an Instructional Permit for a Class B CDL, with Passenger and Air Brake Endorsements, issued by the applicant’s state of residence.
  • Upon Completion of Bus Operator Training by Montgomery County: Possession of a Class B CDL, with Passenger and Air Brake Endorsements, from the employee’s state of residence. Note: There will be no substitutions for this section.
Medical Protocol:

This position requires successful completion of a pre-employment medical evaluation, including a physical examination and drug screening.

The applications of those individuals meeting the minimum qualifications will be reviewed to determine the extent, relevance of training, and experience in the following areas:
  • Strong understanding of Montgomery County’s transit system, geography, and Ride On operational platforms such as Trapeze or Clever Devices.
  • Ability to remain calm, lead effectively, and make sound decisions during high-pressure situations, emergencies, and service disruptions.
  • Skilled in conflict resolution, investigations, and preparing clear, detailed written reports and professional correspondence.
  • Proven ability to supervise and guide a diverse workforce, interpret policies and regulations, and use computer-based systems for data review and reporting.
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Transit Coordinator, Grade T2
Transit Coordinator, Grade T2

Montgomery County (MD) • Silver Spring (MD)

On-site
USD 65,000 - 110,000
Safety and Training Instructor, Grade N19
Safety and Training Instructor, Grade N19

Montgomery County (MD) • Gaithersburg (MD)

On-site
USD 67,000 - 95,000
Transit Driver Transit - Frederick
Transit Driver Transit - Frederick

Frederick County MD • Frederick (MD)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 56,000
Comprehensive Medical Insurance
Generous Vacation and Sick leave
Sign-on Bonus of $5,000
+4
Transit Operations Supervisor — Lead Bus Service & Safety
Transit Operations Supervisor — Lead Bus Service & Safety

Montgomery Co • Gaithersburg (MD)

On-site
USD 71,000 - 114,000
Fixed-Route Transit Operator (Part-Time, CDL required)
Fixed-Route Transit Operator (Part-Time, CDL required)

Washington County • Town of Vermont (WI)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 36,000
Community Services Aide II, Grade 16
Community Services Aide II, Grade 16

Montgomery County (MD) • Rockville (MD)

On-site
USD 59,000 - 78,000
Community Services Aide II, Grade 16
Community Services Aide II, Grade 16

Montgomery Co • Rockville (MD)

On-site
USD 59,000 - 78,000
Mechanic Technician I and Mechanic Technician Apprentice, Grade 16 and 12
Mechanic Technician I and Mechanic Technician Apprentice, Grade 16 and 12

Montgomery County (MD) • Derwood (MD), Rockville (MD)

On-site
USD 51,000 - 100,000
Health Insurance
Free Parking
Tuition Assistance
+1
PT Driver (Non-CDL)
PT Driver (Non-CDL)

County of Chester • West Goshen (PA)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 42,000
Operations Supervisor
Operations Supervisor

Transdev North America • Capitol Heights (MD)

On-site
USD 10,000 - 12,000
Vacation
Sick days
Holidays
+6