Speech-Language Specialist: Transform Student Communication

Young World Physical Education

Paterson (NJ)

On-site

USD 64,830 - 107,699

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

Young World Physical Education is seeking a Speech-Language Specialist for Paterson Public Schools. This full-time position requires a Master's Degree and a valid New Jersey certification. The specialist will assess, treat, and prevent speech disorders, ensuring effective communication and compliance with special education regulations.

The role offers a starting salary of $64,830 to $107,699 per year. Interested applicants should apply by August 28, 2026.

Qualifications

  • Hold a Master's Degree from an accredited college or university.
  • Hold a valid New Jersey educational services Speech-Language Specialist certificate.
  • Ability to assess, treat, and provide preventive strategies for speech, language, and hearing disorders.

Responsibilities

  • Demonstrate knowledge of current special education regulations.
  • Communicate effectively with students and staff.
  • Assist teachers with data analysis.

Skills

Assessment and treatment of speech disorders
Child growth and development understanding
Effective communication in English

Education

Master's Degree from an accredited college
Valid New Jersey Speech-Language Specialist certificate

Job description

Young World Physical Education is seeking a Speech-Language Specialist for Paterson Public Schools. This full-time position requires a Master's Degree and a valid New Jersey certification. The specialist will assess, treat, and prevent speech disorders, ensuring effective communication and compliance with special education regulations.

The role offers a starting salary of $64,830 to $107,699 per year. Interested applicants should apply by August 28, 2026.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Speech-Language Specialist
Speech-Language Specialist

Young World Physical Education • Paterson (NJ)

On-site
USD 64,000 - 108,000
Speech-Language Specialist for Student Success
Speech-Language Specialist for Student Success

Bound Brook School District • Bound Brook (NJ)

On-site
USD 61,825 - 105,620
Medical, Prescription, Vision, and Dental Benefits
Sick, Personal, Serious Family Illness, and Bereavement Days
Middle School High School Speech Language Pathologist (SLP) in Paterson, NJ
Middle School High School Speech Language Pathologist (SLP) in Paterson, NJ

Sunbelt Staffing • Paterson (NJ)

On-site
USD 66,000 - 88,000
Healthcare benefits
Housing
Meals/incidentals
Speech-Language Specialist — Full-Time with Competitive Benefits
Speech-Language Specialist — Full-Time with Competitive Benefits

Young World Physical Education • Elizabeth (NJ)

On-site
USD 82,000 - 132,000
Health insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+3
School-Based Speech-Language Pathologist - 10-Month
School-Based Speech-Language Pathologist - 10-Month

Rahway School District • Rahway (NJ)

On-site
USD 70,000 - 82,000
Medical and prescription coverage
Dental insurance
Flexible spending accounts (FSA)
+7
Speech-Language Specialist — K-12 Education (Entry-Level)
Speech-Language Specialist — K-12 Education (Entry-Level)

Bridgeton Public Schools • Bridgeton (NJ)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 80,000
Speech-Language Pathologist - Student Impact & Growth
Speech-Language Pathologist - Student Impact & Growth

The St • Trenton (NJ)

On-site
USD 48,000 - 113,997
100% employer-paid medical, vision, and dental insurance
$50,000 life insurance policy
IMRF/TRS retirement benefits
Speech Language Specialist - Office of Special Education SY2026-27 (NBOE)
Speech Language Specialist - Office of Special Education SY2026-27 (NBOE)

Newark Public Schools • Newark (NJ)

On-site
USD 72,000 - 113,000
Dynamic Replacement Speech-Language Specialist (NJ)
Dynamic Replacement Speech-Language Specialist (NJ)

Manalapan Englishtown Regional Schools • Manalapan Township (NJ)

On-site
USD 63,000 - 70,000
Health, Dental, and Prescription Insurance
Professional Development Opportunities
Employee Assistance Program (EAP)
Early Childhood Speech-Language Specialist
Early Childhood Speech-Language Specialist

Newark Public Schools • Newark (NJ)

On-site
USD 72,000 - 113,000