Senior Medicare Reimbursement Analyst

HealthPartners, Inc.

BLOOMINGTON (MN)

Hybrid

USD 70,000 - 105,000

Full time

14 days+

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

HealthPartners in Bloomington, MN is hiring a Reimbursement Analyst III to support Medicare cost reporting, revenue analysis, and regulatory filings.

The role emphasizes preparing cost reports, auditing support, and modeling net revenue with focus on payor relationships and compliance with State and federal requirements.

Qualifications

  • Advanced knowledge of hospital accounting and Medicare cost accounting fundamentals.
  • Knowledge of accounting, statistics and general business principles and practices.
  • Ability to maintain effective working relationships with others.
  • Ability to communicate effectively both written and oral.
  • Ability to handle confidential information with discretion.
  • Ability to use a PC (Microsoft Office, Excel, PowerPoint) and cost report software.
  • Ability to work independently with light supervision.
  • Advanced knowledge of third party reimbursement payment mechanisms and settlement procedures.
  • Knowledge of hospital payor relationships and accounting.

Responsibilities

  • Evaluation of Net Patient Services Revenue and Accounts Receivable (10%).
  • Medicare Cost Report Preparation and Audit Support (50%).
  • Decision Support System Modeling and Analysis (10%).
  • Other Regulatory Reporting (20%).
  • Preparation of annual net patient services revenue budget and related revenues (10%).

Skills

Hospital accounting
Medicare cost accounting
Accounting principles
Statistics
Business practices
Confidentiality
MS Office/Cost reports
Independence
Reimbursement mechanisms
Payor relationships

Education

Bachelor’s degree in Accounting or Finance

Job description

HealthPartners is hiring a Reimbursement Analyst III.

The Reimbursement Analyst III is responsible for the preparation of hospital, hospice, home health agency, home office and skilled nursing facility cost reports, support for annual external audit related to net revenue valuation, net accounts receivable valuation, and pay or settlement liabilities. This position is also responsible for maintaining decision support system reimbursement modeling and auditing of same to ensure that calculated net revenues reasonably match actual payments. Other special analysis related to patient services, government regulatory issues and general accounting as assigned.


MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS:

Education:Bachelor’s degree in Accounting or Finance
Experience:

3- 5 years of experience in Medicare cost reporting or related healthcare finance area

Licensure/ Registration/ Certification:None
Knowledge, Skills and Abilities:
  • Advanced knowledge of hospital accounting and Medicare cost accounting fundamentals
  • Knowledge of accounting, statistics and general business principles and practices
  • Ability to maintain effective working relationships with others
  • Ability to communicate effectively both written and oral
  • Ability to handle confidential information with discretion
  • Ability to use a personal computer (Microsoft Office, Excel, PowerPoint) and cost report preparation software
  • Ability to work independently with light supervision
  • Advanced knowledge of third party reimbursement payment mechanisms and settlement procedures
  • Knowledge of hospital payor relationships and accounting

MAJOR JOB DUTIES AND TASKS:

Percentage

Of Time:

1.Evaluation of Net Patient Services Revenue and Accounts Receivable10%
  1. Monthly analysis and valuation of net patient services revenue
  1. Interim updating of Medicare and third party settlement liabilities
  1. Quarterly evaluation of net patient accounts receivable and adjustments as

required

  1. External Audit resource for documentation needed to audit net patient

revenue and net patient accounts receivable valuation

2.Medicare Cost Report Preparation and Audit Support50%
  1. Prepare cost reports for Regions and HealthPartners affiliates
  1. Assist the Reimbursement Manager with Medicare audit support as needed
  1. Assist the Reimbursement Manager with the preparation of Medicare appeal
  2. Documentation and position paper preparation as needed
3.Decision Support System Modeling and Analysis10%
  1. Modeling of Net Revenue Reimbursement for Medicare & Medicaid
  1. Auditing of Decision Support System reimbursement and costing
  1. Analysis of regulatory and program changes using decision support system
4.Other Regulatory Reporting20%
  1. Filing of annual Department of Health Hospital Annual Report based on existing

State of Minnesota regulations

  1. Filing of annual Department of Health Medical Education and Research Cost

grant application based on existing State of Minnesota regulations

  1. Completion of trade association survey data related to patient services revenue

and statistical data available from regular analytical records

5.Preparation of annual net patient services revenue budget and associated other operating revenues10%
  1. Preparation of assumption driven inpatient and outpatient gross revenue,

contractual allowance and net patient services revenue budget based on

historical data and business volume changes as communicated by management

direction

  1. Prepare analysis for mid year forecasting of net revenue
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Analyst, Reimbursement III
Analyst, Reimbursement III

Park Nicollet Health Services • BLOOMINGTON (MN)

On-site
USD 85,000 - 110,000
Reimbursement Analyst III - Remote
Reimbursement Analyst III - Remote

HealthPartners • BLOOMINGTON (MN)

Remote
USD 75,000 - 105,000
Analyst, Reimbursement III
Analyst, Reimbursement III

HealthPartners, Inc. • BLOOMINGTON (MN)

Hybrid
USD 70,000 - 105,000
Medicare Reimbursement Analyst III — Net Revenue and Audit
Medicare Reimbursement Analyst III — Net Revenue and Audit

Park Nicollet Health Services • BLOOMINGTON (MN)

On-site
USD 85,000 - 110,000
Mgr, Reimbursement & Net Rev - Finance - Full Time (Hybrid)
Mgr, Reimbursement & Net Rev - Finance - Full Time (Hybrid)

Guthrie Enterprise • United States

On-site
USD 120,000 - 180,000
Reimbursement Analyst
Reimbursement Analyst

aah • Milwaukee (WI)

Remote
USD 46,000 - 68,000
Mgr, Reimbursement & Net Rev - Finance - Full Time (Hybrid)
Mgr, Reimbursement & Net Rev - Finance - Full Time (Hybrid)

Guthrie • Sayre

On-site
USD 80,000 - 100,000
Remote Reimbursement Analyst III - Medicare Cost & Revenue
Remote Reimbursement Analyst III - Medicare Cost & Revenue

HealthPartners • BLOOMINGTON (MN)

Remote
USD 75,000 - 105,000
Reimbursement Analyst
Reimbursement Analyst

Advocate Health • Milwaukee (WI)

On-site
USD 65,000 - 90,000
Associate Government Reimbursement Analyst
Associate Government Reimbursement Analyst

Memorial Hermann Health System • Houston (TX)

On-site
USD 65,000 - 90,000