Registered Nurse (RN)

Hawthornerehab

Brandon (FL)

On-site

USD 60,000 - 80,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Health, Dental & Vision Insurance
Generous PTO, Holiday and Sick time
401k, Life Insurance and Disability Coverage
Direct Deposit & Daily Pay Options
Wonderschool Concierge Services
Telehealth Benefit with Doctegrity

Job summary

Hawthornerehab in Brandon, Florida is seeking compassionate Registered Nurses (RNs) to join their team. The role involves delivering exceptional nursing care, assessing and planning care for patients, and supervising other nursing staff.

The ideal candidates will have at least one year of medical/surgical experience and a current RN license. We offer a supportive work environment and various employee benefits including health insurance and paid time off.

Qualifications

  • Must be a graduate of a basic education program in professional nursing.
  • Minimum of one year medical/surgical nursing experience in an acute care or long-term care setting.
  • Must possess a current Registered Nurse (RN) license.

Responsibilities

  • Assess, plan, and evaluate nursing care for patients/residents.
  • Deliver nursing care requiring long-term and/or rehabilitative care.
  • Supervise care provided by nursing personnel.

Skills

Compassionate nursing care
Assessment and planning of nursing care
Patient education
Supervision of care providers

Education

Graduation from professional nursing program
1+ years of medical/surgical nursing experience
Current Registered Nurse (RN) license

Job description

NEW WAGE SCALE!! & Shift Differentials- Earn an extra $2 per hour on overnights and weekends!

We’re Hiring compassionate Registered Nurses (RNs) at Hawthorne Center for Rehabilitation and Healing of Brandon.

If you’re passionate about delivering exceptional nursing care in a collaborative environment, apply today to become part of our team!

Hawthorne Center for Rehabilitation and Healing of Brandon

Make an impact. Build connections. Love where you work.

At Hawthorne Center for Rehabilitation and Healing of Brandon, you’ll find a team that celebrates your strengths, where your work truly makes a difference every day. We’re passionate about creating a supportive, positive environment—not only for our residents, but for the people who care for them. As proud partners of the Tampa Bay Buccaneers, our team members also have the opportunity to join the spirited KARE KREWE of Hawthorne Brandon—bringing big-team energy and community spirit to everything we do. If you are looking to join a caring and supportive team, we would love to meet you!

We are conveniently located at 851 W Lumsden Rd, Brandon, FL 33511

Why Work For Us? Because We Offer Our Employees:
  • Health, Dental & Vision Insurance – family plan options available
  • Generous PTO, Holiday and Sick time – we value work/life balance
  • 401k, Life Insurance and Disability Coverage – peace of mind for you and your family
  • Direct Deposit & Daily Pay Options Available – Get paid when YOU want
  • Wonderschool Concierge Services – childcare made simple
  • Uniforms & Employee Perks Program – we’ve got you covered
  • 24/7 Telehealth Benefit with Doctegrity – access to medical care and mental health support when you need it most

Please see the link below to the new Care Provider Background Screening Clearinghouse Education and Awareness website, implemented under House Bill 531 (2025): https://info.flclearinghouse.com/

Registered Nurse (RN) Job Summary:

Registered Nurse (RN) Major Duties and Critical Tasks:

  • Works using the guidelines established by the Nurse Practice Act, facility Policies and Procedures, and sound nursing judgment.
  • Assesses, plans and evaluates nursing care delivered to patients/residents requiring long-term and/or rehabilitation care.
  • Delivers nursing care to patients/residents requiring long-term and/or rehabilitative care.
  • Implements the patient/resident plan of care and evaluates the patient/resident response.
  • Directs and supervises care provided by other nursing personnel.
  • Provides input in the formulation and evaluation of standards of care.
  • Maintains knowledge of necessary documentation requirements.
  • Maintains knowledge of equipment set‑up, maintenance and use (i.e., monitors, infusion devices, drain devices, etc.).
  • Maintains confidentiality and compliance with patient/resident rights, relating to all patient/resident/personnel information.
  • Provides patient/resident/family/caregiver education as appropriate and/or directed.
  • Conducts self in a professional manner in compliance with unit and facility policies.
  • Works rotating shifts, holidays and weekends as scheduled.
Registered Nurse (RN) Required Education and Experience:
  • Must be a graduate of a basic education program in professional nursing.
  • A minimum of one year medical/surgical nursing experience in an acute care (hospital) setting or long-term care setting (acute/critical care is preferred).
  • Must possess a current Registered Nurse (RN) license in state(s) of practice. Must have a reliable source of transportation.

The Registered Nurse (RN) is responsible to plan and deliver nursing care to patients/residents requiring long-term and/or rehabilitative care.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Registered Nurse (RN) - 7p - 7a
Registered Nurse (RN) - 7p - 7a

Hawthorne Center for Rehabilitation and Healing of Ocala • Ocala (FL)

On-site
USD 65,000 - 90,000
Health insurance and benefits
PTO & holidays
401k plan
+1
Registered Nurse (RN) - Now Hiring Full-time Day Shift 6AM - 6:30PM
Registered Nurse (RN) - Now Hiring Full-time Day Shift 6AM - 6:30PM

Hawthorne Center for Rehabilitation and Healing of Sarasota • Town of Florida (NY)

On-site
USD 70,000 - 90,000
Daily Pay
Health Insurance
Paid Time Off
+9
Registered Nurse (RN) - RN
Registered Nurse (RN) - RN

Hawthorne Center for Rehabilitation and Healing of Sarasota • Town of Florida (NY)

On-site
USD 41,000 - 55,000
Daily Pay
Health Insurance - Blue Cross Blue She
Paid Time Off
+9
Registered Nurse (RN) - RN
Registered Nurse (RN) - RN

Hawthorne Center for Rehabilitation and Healing of Sarasota • Sarasota (FL)

On-site
USD 39,000 - 55,000
Daily Pay
Health Insurance – Blue Cross Blue Sh
Dental & Vision Insurance
+12
RN Supervisor - 3p - 11p Shift
RN Supervisor - 3p - 11p Shift

Hawthorne-Center-For-Rehabilitation-and-Healing-of-Brandon • Brandon (FL)

On-site
USD 44,000 - 83,000
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
+7
Registered Nurse (RN)
Registered Nurse (RN)

Hawthorne Center for Rehabilitation and Healing of Sarasota • Town of Florida (NY)

On-site
USD 34,000 - 44,000
Daily Pay
Health Insurance - Blue Cross Blue Sh‌
Paid Time Off & Holidays
+8
RN Supervisor - 3p - 11p Shift
RN Supervisor - 3p - 11p Shift

Hawthorne Centers for Rehabilitation • Brandon (FL)

On-site
USD 68,000 - 95,000
Health, Dental & Vision Insurance-
Generous PTO, Holiday and Sick time-
401k, Life Insurance and Disability
+4
Registered Nurse (RN) - Now Hiring RN PRN for Overnights 6PM -6AM.
Registered Nurse (RN) - Now Hiring RN PRN for Overnights 6PM -6AM.

Hawthorne Center for Rehabilitation and Healing of Sarasota • Sarasota (FL)

On-site
USD 55,000 - 80,000
Health Insurance – through Blue Cross Blue Shield
Paid Time Off & Holiday Pay
401(k) Retirement Plan
+6
Registered Nurse (RN)
Registered Nurse (RN)

Valenciahillshr • Lakeland (FL)

On-site
USD 70,000 - 86,000
Health, Dental & Vision Insurance
Shift Differentials
PTO, Holidays
+5
Registered Nurse (RN)
Registered Nurse (RN)

Centuryhrc • Century (FL)

On-site
USD 55,000 - 75,000
Daily Pay
Health Insurance
Dental & Vision Insurance
+7