Program Coordinator I / Assistant Branch Supervisor III - 192760

South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles

South Carolina

On-site

USD 42,000 - 64,000

Full time

2 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

An application made for this job — a tailored resume and cover letter that speak straight to the posting.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles in Lexington seeks an Assistant Branch Supervisor III to lead front counter operations, supervise staff, and ensure timely, professional customer service.

Candidates should have a high school diploma, knowledge of DMV policies, and proficiency with Outlook, Excel, Word, and Phoenix; duties include training, hiring, evaluations, cash handling, and reporting. Relocation within 30 miles may be required; benefits and retirement programs noted.

Qualifications

  • High school diploma and relevant program experience. An equivalent combination of education and relevant experience may be accepted with prior approval.
  • Knowledge of DMV laws, regulations, policies, and procedures. Ability to learn and explain all vehicle and driver policies and procedures to DMV customers and employees.
  • Proficient in basic computer skills and experience with Microsoft Outlook, Excel, and Word. Proficient in Phoenix.
  • Capable of performing management duties as outlined by Branch Office Manager.

Responsibilities

  • Serves as manager-in-training to provide frontline leadership and ensure customer inquiries are handled in a professional and timely manner.
  • Supervises personnel matters such as hiring, performance appraisals and disciplinary actions; monitors career programs.
  • Provides oversite and direction for branch office operations, front line customer services, and examiner utilization.
  • Reconciles daily activity reports and secures monies; assists in close of day deposits and routine maintenance.
  • Assists the public by administering knowledge tests for CDL classes and processes driver/vehicle transactions.
  • Maintains office supplies, inventories, and prepares monthly/quarterly/yearly reports.

Skills

Leadership
Customer service
Communication
HR knowledge

Education

High school diploma

Tools

Microsoft Outlook
Excel
Word
Phoenix

Job description

Assistant Branch Supervisor III

Are you a team player with the ability to work in a collaborative environment? Do you have the ability to manage multiple tasks concurrently? If so, we have an opportunity for you! At the SCDMV we have an immediate opening for an out-going, dedicated, passionate and inspiring leader. Raise your hand if that’s you!

This position is located at the Lexington Departmentof Motor Vehicles (DMV) Branch Office in Lexington, SC.

  • Serves as manager-in-training to provide frontline leadership and ensure customer inquiries are handled in a professional and timely manner in accordance with defined goals and processes; including, but not limited to, the ability to direct, plan and coordinate the activities necessary for the day-to-day office operation of a branch office.
  • Supervises all personnel matters such as hiring, performance appraisals and disciplinary actions. Monitors career programs to ensure employees meet requirements and needs. Counsels and reprimands employees. Completes human resources requirements for subordinate personnel including EPMS rating and time entries/request in SCEIS.
  • Provides oversite and direction for the operation of the offices, front line customer services of a branch office, along with knowledge and skills testing program and examiner utilization. Registers applicants for motor voter and/or selective service, if required.
  • Reconciles daily activity reports to include bank detail, timesheets and approves refund requests. Secures audited documents, petty cash fund and accountable monies on a day-to-day basis. Responsible for ensuring building is secure. Assists in the preparation of close of day bank deposit and for securing all monies in bank depository. Performs routine maintenance on equipment.
  • Assists the general public by administering knowledge tests for all classes to include CDL, along with processing driver and vehicle transactions. Answer customer inquiries pertaining to driver and/or vehicle services, in person, through email or by retrieving and responding to phone messages.
  • Maintains inventory of office supplies and prepares requisitions. Prepares inventories of all accountable items, monthly, quarterly and yearly reports. Performs other duties as required by manager.

The person holding this position may be required to relocate to an office within 30 miles of their home office if business needs require. This move cannot exceed 30 miles from the current office.

Minimum And Additional Requirements
Minimum Requirements
  • A high school diploma and relevant program experience. An equivalent combination of education and relevant experience may be accepted with prior approval.
Agency Requirements
  • Must complete a nationwide criminal background check to include fingerprints prior to being certified to administer CDL knowledge skill tests. Where applicable, successfully certified to administer all classifications of road testing to include, knowledge skill tests, complete a formal CDL examiner course, that includes Introduction to CDL Licensing System, and Overview of the CDL Tests.
Additional Requirements
  • Knowledge of DMV laws, regulations, policies, and procedures. Ability to learn and explain all vehicle and driver policies and procedures to DMV customers and employees. Ability to communicate, both orally and in writing.
  • Proficient in basic computer skills and experience with Microsoft Outlook, Excel, and Word. Proficient in Phoenix. Capable of performing management duties as outlined by Branch Office Manager.
  • The Assistant Branch Supervisor III reports to the Branch Manager and assists the manager with the day-to-day front counter operations of the Branch Office after a period of training. Must be able to make decisions that are in the best interest of the agency in order to provide the highest level of customer service.
  • Tasks are completed in a climate-controlled office setting.
  • Must be able to lift up to 50 pounds.
  • The work may require sitting for prolonged periods of time and significant time spent at a computer terminal, or constant movement up and down as required to handle the needs of the customers.
  • Limited overtime may be required to meet departmental deadlines or to serve all customers.
Preferred Qualifications
  • A high school diploma and relevant program experience.
What’s in it for you?

At the SCDMV you get to be part of an exceptional team and diverse culture that nurtures mutual success for our customers, employees and our communities. We give you the tools to be successful; all you need to do is bring your best ideas, your energy and a desire to develop your skills, experience and career.

Benefits
  • Health, dental, vision, long term disability, and life insurance for employees, spouse and children (also available for temporary employees working over 30 hours per week)
  • 15 days annual (vacation) leave per year
  • 15 days sick leave per year
  • 13 paid holidays
  • State Retirement Plan and Deferred Compensation Programs (optional for Temporary Employees)
  • An exceptional Employee Assistance Program (EAP) at no cost to the employee or members of their household.

So, what are you waiting for? Come be a part of a remarkable team within a growing agency that is always striving to improve the customer experience!

Additional Comments

The Department of Motor Vehicles is committed to providing equal employment opportunities to all applicants and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions, including, but not limited, to lactation), national origin, age (40 or older), disability or genetic information.

Supplemental questions are considered part of your official application. Any misrepresentation will result in your disqualification from employment. Please complete the state application to include all current and previous work history.

Applicants must be legally authorized to work in the United States without the need for employer sponsorship, now or at any time in the future.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Program Coordinator I / Assistant Branch Supervisor III - 192760
Program Coordinator I / Assistant Branch Supervisor III - 192760

State of South Carolina • West Columbia (SC)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 62,000
Health insurance
15 days annual leave
15 days sick leave
+3
Program Coordinator I / Assistant Branch Supervisor II - 192976
Program Coordinator I / Assistant Branch Supervisor II - 192976

State of South Carolina • South Carolina

On-site
USD 40,000 - 60,000
Health benefits
Vacation & sick leave
Holidays
+2
Program Coordinator I / Assistant Branch Supervisor II - 192976
Program Coordinator I / Assistant Branch Supervisor II - 192976

South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles • South Carolina

On-site
USD 42,000 - 62,000
Health insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+7
Administrative Specialist II / Titling & Licensing Specialist III - 192410
Administrative Specialist II / Titling & Licensing Specialist III - 192410

South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles • Columbia (SC)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 56,000
Health insurance
15 days annual leave
15 days sick leave
+2
Administrative Specialist II / Titling & Licensing Specialist III - 192410
Administrative Specialist II / Titling & Licensing Specialist III - 192410

State-of-South-Carolina • South Carolina

On-site
USD 36,000 - 48,000
Health, dental, vision, life insurance
15 days vacation leave
15 days sick leave
+2
Administrative Specialist II / Titling & Licensing Specialist III - 192057
Administrative Specialist II / Titling & Licensing Specialist III - 192057

South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles • South Carolina

On-site
USD 38,000 - 60,000
Health, dental, vision insurance
State retirement plan
Paid holidays
Administrative Specialist II / Titling & Licensing Specialist III - 193025
Administrative Specialist II / Titling & Licensing Specialist III - 193025

State of South Carolina • South Carolina

On-site
USD 42,000 - 56,000
Health insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+6
Administrative Specialist II / Titling & Licensing Specialist II - 192897
Administrative Specialist II / Titling & Licensing Specialist II - 192897

South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles • South Carolina

On-site
USD 32,000 - 42,000
Health, dental, vision insurance
State retirement plan
Paid holidays
+2
Administrative Specialist II / Titling & Licensing Specialist II - 192897
Administrative Specialist II / Titling & Licensing Specialist II - 192897

State of South Carolina • Wagener (SC)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 42,000
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
+2
(Low Country Job Fair) Administrative Specialist II / Titling & Licensing Specialist - 192721
(Low Country Job Fair) Administrative Specialist II / Titling & Licensing Specialist - 192721

South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles • South Carolina

On-site
USD 18,000 - 25,000
Health insurance
15 days annual leave
13 paid holidays