Produce Team Member - Plum Market

Plum Market

Ann Arbor (MI)

On-site

USD 17,000 - 22,000

Full time

13 days ago
Application generator

An application made for this job — a tailored resume and cover letter that speak straight to the posting.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Flexible Scheduling
Grow Your Passion
Comprehensive Training
Competitive Holiday Pay
Career Growth Opportunities
Comprehensive Benefits Package
401(k) with Company Match
Team Member Discounts

Job summary

Plum Market in Ann Arbor is seeking a Produce Team Member to support daily Produce Department operations with friendly, knowledgeable service and visually appealing displays.

You will stock, rotate, and merchandise produce while upholding quality, cleanliness, and food safety standards, and collaborate with teammates to meet department goals.

Qualifications

  • passionate about fresh, natural, organic, and local produce.
  • deliver outstanding retail Customer Service.
  • detail-oriented, self-motivated, and able to work fast-paced.
  • value teamwork and contribute to a respectful, inclusive environment.
  • dependable and take pride in clean, organized displays.

Responsibilities

  • Provide friendly, knowledgeable service to Customers in the Produce Department.
  • Stock and rotate produce according to freshness and quality standards.
  • Maintain accurate signage and pricing, including COOL requirements.
  • Build and maintain attractive, organized displays and proper fronting.
  • Remove damaged or unsellable items and follow shrink and waste procedures.
  • Keep the department and backstock areas clean, organized, and food-safe.

Skills

Customer service
Teamwork
Attention to detail
Communication
Reliability

Job description

If you are unable to complete this application due to a disability, contact this employer to ask for an accommodation or an alternative application process.

3 days ago Requisition ID: 3803

Join the Plum Market Team – Where Passion Meets Opportunity!

Plum Market is a fast-growing leader in the Grocery, Food & Beverage Retail industry. We are dedicated to offering the finest selections of All Natural, Organic, Local, and Specialty Grocery items while delivering an exceptional experience to our Customers.

At Plum Market, our Team Members are at the heart of everything we do. We are passionate about high-quality food, beverages, and grocery essentials, helping our Customers lead a better lifestyle. Our priority is creating a welcoming environment that supports both our Customers and our Team Members.

Our Retail Grocery Stores reflect the diverse communities we serve. From our dedicated Team Members and valued Customers to our local vendors and thoughtfully curated product selection, we take pride in fostering an inclusive and thriving culture. If you share our enthusiasm, we’d love for you to apply and discover how you can be part of our team!

Why Work at Plum Market?

Flexible Scheduling – Full-time and part-time positions available with a variety of retail shifts to support work-life balance.

Grow Your Passion – Learn about great food while advancing your skills and knowledge.

Comprehensive Training – We invest in our Team Members with exceptional training programs.

Competitive Holiday Pay – Earn time and a half for working on five federally recognized holidays: New Year’s Day, Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day, and Thanksgiving.

Career Growth Opportunities – As a growing company, we provide promotional pathways, so you can grow with us!

Comprehensive Benefits Package – Medical, dental, and vision coverage for you and your family.

401(k) with Company Match – Available after just six months.

Team Member Discounts – Enjoy 20% off grocery purchases and 50% off Team Member meals.

Plum Market is more than just a workplace – it’s a desirable and rewarding environment where your contributions matter.

Employment is contingent upon a successful background check.

Description

The Produce Team Member supports the daily operations of the Produce Department by delivering exceptional Customer Service and maintaining fresh, full, and visually appealing displays. This role is responsible for stocking, rotating, and merchandising produce while ensuring quality, cleanliness, and food safety standards are consistently upheld. Produce Team Members contribute to a positive team environment and help create a memorable shopping experience for every Customer.

Who you are
  • You are passionate about fresh, natural, organic, and local produce.
  • You model and deliver outstanding retail Customer Service.
  • You are detail-oriented, self-motivated, and work efficiently in a fast-paced setting.
  • You value teamwork and contribute to a respectful, inclusive, and collaborative environment.
  • You are dependable and take pride in clean, organized, and well-stocked displays.
  • You are eager to learn and committed to continuous improvement.
What you will bring
  • A basic knowledge of produce and willingness to learn about product rotation, seasonality, and quality control.
  • Strong communication and problem‑solving skills.
  • Ability to follow instructions and complete tasks accurately and efficiently.
  • Flexibility to work a variety of shifts including evenings, weekends, and holidays.
  • Physical ability to stand and walk for up to 4 hours without a break.
  • Ability to bend and stoop to grasp objects, climb ladders, lift up to 50 lbs. unassisted, and push/pull carts weighing up to 100 lbs. unassisted.
What you will do
  • Provide friendly, knowledgeable service to Customers in the Produce Department.
  • Stock and rotate produce according to Plum Market freshness and quality standards.
  • Maintain accurate signage and pricing, ensuring compliance with COOL (Country of Origin Labeling) requirements.
  • Build and maintain attractive, organized displays and ensure proper fronting.
  • Remove damaged or unsellable items and follow shrink and waste procedures.
  • Keep the department and backstock areas clean, organized, and food‑safe.
  • Follow all sanitation, food safety, and workplace safety protocols.
  • Assist with backstock, inventory, and seasonal resets as directed.
  • Collaborate with fellow Team Members and leadership to meet department goals.
  • Uphold all Plum Market policies, procedures, and standard operating practices.
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Produce Team Member - Plum Market
Produce Team Member - Plum Market

Plum Market Corporation, Inc • Town of Florida (NY)

On-site
USD 20,664 - 22,041
Flexible Scheduling
Grow Your Passion
Comprehensive Training
+5
Cut Fruit Production - Plum Market
Cut Fruit Production - Plum Market

Plum Market Corporation, Inc • Town of Florida (NY)

On-site
USD 21,000 - 26,000
Flexible Scheduling
Grow Your Passion
Comprehensive Training
+5
Cut Fruit Production - Plum Market
Cut Fruit Production - Plum Market

Plum Market • Ann Arbor (MI)

On-site
USD 20,664 - 23,419
Flexible scheduling
Team Member discounts
Benefits package
+1
Cut Fruit Production - Plum Market
Cut Fruit Production - Plum Market

Plum Market Corporation, Inc • Ann Arbor (MI)

On-site
Flexible Scheduling
Career Growth
Training Program
+4
Produce Manager - Plum Market
Produce Manager - Plum Market

Plum Market • Town of Florida (NY)

On-site
USD 21,000 - 30,000
Flexible Scheduling
Grow Your Passion
Comprehensive Training
+5
Cut Fruit Production - Plum Market
Cut Fruit Production - Plum Market

Plum Market • Town of Florida (NY)

On-site
USD 19,000 - 28,000
Flexible scheduling
Comprehensive training
Holiday pay
+1
Grocery Team Member - Plum Market
Grocery Team Member - Plum Market

Plum Market • Ann Arbor (MI)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 22,000
Team Member Discounts
401(k) with Company Match
Medical, dental, and vision coverage
Produce Shift Leader - Plum Market
Produce Shift Leader - Plum Market

Plum Market • Florida

On-site
USD 21,000 - 30,000
Team Member discounts
50% off Team Member meals
401(k) with Company Match
Produce Shift Leader - Plum Market
Produce Shift Leader - Plum Market

Plum Market • Town of Florida (NY)

On-site
USD 22,000 - 28,000
Flexible scheduling
Training program
Holiday pay
+5
Buyer of Produce - Plum Market
Buyer of Produce - Plum Market

Plum Market • Town of Florida (NY)

On-site
USD 21,000 - 39,000
Medical, dental, vision coverage
401(k) with Company Match
Team Member Discounts
+2