Primary Care Physician - Ledyard, CT

Hartford HealthCare

Ledyard (CT)

On-site

USD 210,000 - 290,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Guaranteed base
Uncapped incentive bonus
Loan repayment support
Sign-on
Residency stipend
Relocation

Job summary

Hartford HealthCare's Primary Care team in Connecticut is seeking a physician for outpatient, office-based practice in Ledyard, CT, caring for both pediatric and adult patients (no OB). The role supports full-time, part-time, or hybrid schedules within a 100% outpatient setting, with optional teaching and limited call burdens.

The package includes guaranteed base pay, uncapped incentive bonus, loan repayment support, sign-on, residency stipend, relocation, and a strong emphasis on provider

Qualifications

  • Unrestricted State of Connecticut medical license (or eligible).
  • BC/BE Family Medicine or Med-Peds trained.

Job description

Location: Ledyard Backus Health Center

Shift: Weekdays only

Introducing an exciting opportunity to join Hartford HealthCare's innovative and supportive primary care team in Connecticut, where patient‑centered care is prioritized and enhanced by Ambient AI which streamlines clinical documentation, reduces administrative burden, and empowers physicians to focus more fully on meaningful patient interactions – supporting both exceptional care and provider well‑being.

These opportunities arise from Hartford HealthCare's partnership with the Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Nation to build a new 21,000‑square‑foot health center on tribal land – an innovative project that expands access to modern, patient‑centered care for both Tribal members and the broader southeastern Connecticut community. This state‑of‑the‑art facility will include two distinct yet connected spaces: dedicated Tribal Health Services for members of federally recognized tribes and a Hartford HealthCare clinic open to the public, creating a shared model that blends cultural affirmation with world‑class clinical excellence.

Primary Care Position Details
  • Role: Primary Care Physician (peds and adults, no OB)
  • Location: Ledyard, CT – offers an appealing blend of scenic rural living, strong community engagement, and convenient access to the Connecticut shoreline – creating an exceptional quality of life for physicians and their families
  • Setting: 100%, office‑based, outpatient Primary Care
  • Schedule: Full‑time, part‑time and hybrid options available
  • Teaching: Optional with faculty appointment
  • Phone Call Only: averages only 2 call weekends per year and 1 weeknight ~ 2 months
  • Offerings: Guaranteed base, Uncapped incentive bonus, Loan repayment support, Sign‑on, Residency Stipend, Relocation
  • Work authorization: H1B cap‑exempt organization
Sampling of Hartford HealthCare Benefits
  • Paid CME time off plus CME budget, reimbursed professional licenses and dues
  • Paid time off plus all company holidays
  • Retirement 401K with sizeable match
  • Family care benefits including emergency back‑up care
  • Voluntary benefits include tuition programs, home, auto, renter's insurance, identity theft protection, legal services, pet insurance and more!
  • Optional moonlighting/per diem opportunities in the hospital or urgent care settings
About Primary Care with Hartford HealthCare
  • Hartford HealthCare is one of the largest, not‑for‑profit, fully integrated healthcare systems in Connecticut, providing unparalleled access to specialty services and resources
  • Streamlined access to Behavioral Health, High Risk Nurse Care Managers & Social Workers
  • Efficient operations, engaged teams and robust staffing, including nursing and your own MA
  • EPIC with Dragon, Ambient AI integration, HIPAA‑compliant texting, patient self‑scheduling and patient portal
Recent Hartford HealthCare Honors
  • Quest for Quality – 2025 Award – Prestigious Honor awarded by the American Hospital Association
  • A rating – One of only 3 health care systems in the US to achieve across the board A ratings – Leapfrog
  • Best Organizations for Leadership Development – National Center for Healthcare Leadership
  • Best Regional Hospitals – US News and World Report
Professional Development and Mentorship with Hartford HealthCare
  • Supportive Mentorship and Comprehensive Orientation Programs designed for all newly hired physicians – whether new to practice or new to our system – providing personalized guidance, a strong sense of community, and the resources needed to feel confident and supported from day one
  • Committed to continuous development through The Center for Education Stimulation & Innovation (CESI), our award winning Provider Leadership Development Institute and a robust on‑demand learning platform including CME, special courses, learning series and tools and resources
Connecticut Lifestyle
  • Connecticut's convenient location allows easy access to major cities like New York and Boston while maintaining a high quality of life with low crime rates and beautiful, welcoming suburban neighborhoods
  • The state has excellent educational institutions, from top‑ranked public schools to prestigious universities and boasts a strong job market, particularly in finance, healthcare, and technology.
  • Residents enjoy the state's rich history and culture, with numerous museums, theaters, and historic sites along with a variety of outdoor activities, including hiking, skiing, and boating.

Learn more about Primary Care with Hartford HealthCare HERE

Take the next step! Contact me today:

Debra Colaci, Primary Care Physician Recruiter, Hartford HealthCare

E: debra.colaci@hhchealth.org

Text/Call: 860‑500‑3197

Qualifications
Requirements
  • Unrestricted State of Connecticut medical license (or eligible)
  • BC/BE Family Medicine or Med‑Peds trained
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Primary Care Physician
Primary Care Physician

Hartford HealthCare • Litchfield (CT)

On-site
USD 190,000 - 270,000
Uncapped incentive bonus
Loan repayment support
Sign-on bonus
+2
Primary Care Physician - Meriden, CT
Primary Care Physician - Meriden, CT

Hartford HealthCare • Meriden (CT)

On-site
USD 180,000 - 260,000
Uncapped incentive
Loan repayment
Sign-on
+6
Primary Care Physician
Primary Care Physician

Hartford HealthCare • Thomaston (CT)

On-site
USD 200,000 - 250,000
Paid CME time off plus CME budget
Paid time off plus all company holidays
Retirement 401K with sizeable match
+2
Primary Care Physician
Primary Care Physician

Hartford HealthCare Medical Group • Norwalk (CT)

On-site
USD 200,000 - 250,000
Paid CME time off and budget
Paid time off plus all company holidays
Retirement 401K with sizeable match
+2
Primary Care Physician
Primary Care Physician

Hartford HealthCare • Windsor (CT)

On-site
USD 200,000 - 250,000
Uncapped incentive bonus
Loan repayment support
Sign-on bonus
+4
Primary Care Physician - Southington, CT
Primary Care Physician - Southington, CT

Hartford HealthCare • Southington (CT)

On-site
USD 180,000 - 260,000
Uncapped incentive bonus
Loan repayment support
Sign-on bonus
+2
Primary Care Physician
Primary Care Physician

Hartford HealthCare • Bridgeport (CT)

On-site
USD 190,000 - 230,000
Loan repayment
Sign-on bonus
Relocation assistance
+2
Primary Care Physician
Primary Care Physician

Confidential • Glastonbury (CT)

On-site
USD 190,000 - 270,000
Paid CME time off
CME budget
License fees reimbursement
+5
Physician / Newington PC Willard
Physician / Newington PC Willard

NEJM • Newington (CT), Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 180,000 - 240,000
Loan repayment support
Sign-on/Stipend
Relocation assistance
Primary Care Physician
Primary Care Physician

American Academy of Family Physicians • Bristol (CT)

On-site
USD 190,000 - 240,000
Guaranteed base
Loan repayment support
Sign-on bonus
+1