Physical Therapist Assistant - Indio

Physical Rehabilitation Network (PRN)

Indio (CA)

On-site

USD 65,000 - 90,000

Full time

9 days ago

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Monthly incentive bonus up to $2,500
Student Loan Repayment up to $25,000
401(k)
Health, Dental, Vision
Paid time off
Mentorship program

Job summary

Spine & Sport Physical Therapy in Indio, CA is seeking a Licensed Physical Therapist Assistant (PTA) for outpatient orthopedic care. The PTA will work closely with physical therapists to implement treatments, guide exercises, and monitor patient progress.

New graduates are encouraged to apply and licensure or eligibility is required. The role offers competitive pay, monthly incentives, and robust benefits, including student loan repayment options and comprehensive health plans.

Qualifications

  • Licensed PTA with eligible licensure in CA or current CA PTA license.
  • Completion of accredited PTA program and strong patient interaction skills.
  • Experience in outpatient orthopedics or rehabilitation settings is a plus.

Responsibilities

  • Assist PT in implementing treatment plans and therapeutic exercises.
  • Communicate progress with PT and adjust activities accordingly.
  • Instruct patients in home exercises and activity modifications.
  • Monitor patient progress and document responses to treatments.
  • Support attendance and ensure patient caseload management.

Education

Physical Therapist Assistant program
State licensure

Tools

EMR systems

Job description

Company/Brand: Spine & Sport Physical Therapy
Location: Indio, CA, United States
Date Posted: Aug 20, 2026

Licensed Physical Therapist Assistant (PTA) – Outpatient Orthopedics

New graduates are encouraged to apply! *Must hold a valid Physical Therapist Assistant (PTA) license or be eligible for licensure to be considered for this position.

Clinic Address:

Spine & Sport Physical Therapy - Indio

Physical Rehabilitation Network (PRN) and its Family of Brands is seeking to recruit & hire a Licensed Physical Therapist Assistant (PTA) for our outpatient orthopedic clinics in the San Diego area. Join a collaborative, therapist-focused team under our respected PRN Physical Therapy and Spine & Sport Physical Therapy brands, where exceptional patient care, professional growth, and clinical excellence are our top priorities. This role offers a great opportunity to join a team that’s truly passionate about patient care and committed to supporting our therapists’ success.

Competitive pay + monthly incentives, supportive clinic environment, and career growth opportunities.

Salary & Incentives:
  • Monthly incentive bonus up to $2,500 each month
  • Student Loan Repayment up to $25,000
Featured Benefits:
  • Ambient Listening technology (ALT) — An AI documentation tool built into the EMR cutting documentation time by 80–90%. It streamlines paperwork so you can focus on what matters most—your patients.
  • Transition to Practice Program — 12-month structured onboarding & mentorship program
  • Student Loan Repayment Program — up to $25,000, tax free, hassle-free
  • New Graduate Support — NPTE Study Prep resources through Final Frontier
  • Enhanced incentive plans offering up to $2,500/month in bonuses every 4 weeks — up to $32,500 a year
  • Work Life Harmony with 3 Weeks' Vacation, Paid Holidays, Sick Days, Flexible Work Schedules, and more!
  • Mentorship Program and Professional Development programs for all levels of experience
  • Continuing Education Allowances, Local ConEd Opportunities, plus unlimited Medbridge Access
  • 401(k)
  • Employer-Paid Life Insurance
  • Employee Referral Bonus Program
  • Health, Dental, Vision, and Life insurance
  • Health Savings and Flexible spending accounts
About Us

PRN brings together some of the most trusted PT brands across the West and Central U.S. Whether in the clinic or behind the scenes, we’re all about personalized care, smart clinical insight, and making every patient feel supported from start to finish.

About the Role

As a Physical Therapist Assistant (PTA) at PRN, you will work closely with our team of physical therapists to provide high-quality care and assistance to patients. Your role will involve implementing therapeutic exercises, assisting with treatments, and ensuring patients receive the best possible care to aid in their recovery and rehabilitation.

Duties & Responsibilities
  • Assist in implementing treatment plans designed by the Physical Therapist (PT).
  • Communicate with PTs on a regular basis regarding patient progress.
  • Guide and instruct patients in therapeutic exercises and activities.
  • Monitor and record patient progress and responses to treatments.
  • Ensure and monitor caseload to ensure patients are staying compliant with attendance.
Treatment Assistance:
  • Aid in administering therapeutic interventions such as ultrasound, electrical stimulation, and therapeutic exercises.
  • Set up and maintain equipment for use during therapy sessions.
  • Provide support during patient evaluations and assessments.
Documentation and Reporting:
  • Maintain accurate and detailed patient records, including treatment plans, progress notes, and other relevant documentation in a timely manner.
  • Communicate effectively with the PT regarding patient progress and any changes in status.
Patient Education and Support:
  • Educate patients and their families about exercises, treatments, and home care routines.
  • Offer guidance on proper techniques and strategies for daily activities to promote recovery and prevent further injury.
  • Collaborate effectively with PTs and other healthcare professionals to ensure comprehensive patient care.
  • Participate in team meetings and contribute insights on patient progress and treatment effectiveness.
  • Participate in creating a positive environment/culture for the clinic, displaying positive attitude.
Skills & Qualifications
  • Completion of an accredited Physical Therapist Assistant program
  • State licensure or certification as a Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Strong interpersonal skills and ability to communicate effectively with patients and healthcare professionals
  • Proficient in assisting with therapeutic exercises and treatment modalities
  • Ability to prioritize and manage multiple tasks efficiently
  • Detail-oriented with good documentation and reporting skills
  • Prior experience working as a Physical Therapist Assistant in a clinical setting
  • Familiarity with electronic medical records (EMR) systems

We offer a comprehensive and competitive compensation package designed to support both personal and professional well being. Team members enjoy full scale benefits—including robust Medical, Vision, and Dental plans—along with paid time off, clinical incentive opportunities, and student loan repayment options. We are committed to your continued growth and success, providing professional development resources and ongoing clinical education support.

At PRN, you’ll be part of a supportive, mission driven environment dedicated to excellence in patient care and the success of every member of our team.

Note: This job description is a general outline of responsibilities and requirements. Specific duties may vary based on the needs of management.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Physical Therapist
Physical Therapist

Physical Rehabilitation Network (PRN) • Indio (CA)

On-site
USD 95,000 - 130,000
Monthly incentive bonus
Student loan repayment
Relocation assistance
+2
Physical Therapist Assistant
Physical Therapist Assistant

Physical Rehabilitation Network (PRN) • El Cajon (CA)

On-site
USD 65,000 - 90,000
Monthly incentive up to $2,500
Student Loan Repayment up to $25,000
Physical Therapist Assistant - Per Diem
Physical Therapist Assistant - Per Diem

Physical Rehabilitation Network (PRN) • Chula Vista (CA)

On-site
USD 41,000 - 58,000
Ambient Listening technology (ALT)
Transition to Practice Program
New Graduate Support
+1
Physical Therapist Assistant - North Oceanside
Physical Therapist Assistant - North Oceanside

Physical Rehabilitation Network (PRN) • Oceanside (CA)

On-site
USD 41,000 - 58,000
Ambient AI documentation tool
Mentorship program
Student loan repayment
+2
Physical Therapist Assistant - Escondido
Physical Therapist Assistant - Escondido

Physical Rehabilitation Network (PRN) • Escondido (CA)

On-site
USD 41,000 - 58,000
Monthly incentive bonus up to $2,500
Student loan repayment up to $25,000
Comprehensive benefits (medical,vision
+1
Physical Therapist Assistant - City Heights
Physical Therapist Assistant - City Heights

Physical Rehabilitation Network (PRN) • San Diego (CA)

On-site
USD 41,000 - 55,000
Monthly incentive up to $2,500
Student loan repayment up to $25,000
New graduate onboarding program
+1
Physical Therapist Assistant - Del Mar
Physical Therapist Assistant - Del Mar

Physical Rehabilitation Network (PRN) • Del Mar (CA)

On-site
USD 41,000 - 58,000
Student Loan Repayment up to $25,000
Monthly incentives up to $2,500
Mentorship program
+3
Physical Therapist Assistant - Encinitas South
Physical Therapist Assistant - Encinitas South

Physical Rehabilitation Network (PRN) • Encinitas (CA)

On-site
USD 62,000 - 87,000
Monthly incentive bonus up to $2,500
Student loan repayment up to $25,000
Health, Vision, and Dental insurance
+2
Physical Therapist Assistant - Float
Physical Therapist Assistant - Float

Physical Rehabilitation Network (PRN) • San Diego (CA)

On-site
USD 62,000 - 87,000
Ambient Listening technology (ALT)
Student Loan Repayment Program — up to
New Graduate Support
+1
Physical Therapist Assistant - Encinitas
Physical Therapist Assistant - Encinitas

Physical Rehabilitation Network (PRN) • Encinitas (CA)

On-site
USD 41,000 - 58,000
Health, Vision & Dental
Paid time off
Student loan repayment
+2