Physical Therapist Assistant

US Physical Therapy

Union City (TN)

On-site

USD 60,000 - 70,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Medical, Dental, Vision insurance
401(k) matching
Flexible Spending Accounts
Health Savings Accounts
Generous paid time off
Employee Assistance Program

Job summary

STAR Physical Therapy invites licensed Physical Therapist Assistants to join our team in Tennessee. You will perform therapeutic interventions under a Physical Therapist's supervision, evaluating progress and adjusting plans as needed.

We support professional development with ongoing education tracks and mentorship for new graduates within a collaborative, patient‑centered care environment.

Qualifications

  • Graduate from a CAPTE accredited Physical Therapy Assistant Program.
  • New or recent graduates are encouraged to apply.
  • Current TN Physical Therapist Assistant (PTA) license.
  • CPR certification.
  • Ability to work efficiently/effectively in an autonomous environment.
  • Basic PC skills and knowledge, including Electronic Medical Record (EMR) system, database software, and MS Office.

Responsibilities

  • Perform therapeutic interventions for patients under supervision of a Physical Therapist, including modality treatments, therapeutic exercises, gait training, neuromuscular re‑education, manual therapy, ADL training, and wound dressing.
  • Record patient progress and response to treatment in medical charts.
  • Report patient status to physicians and healthcare personnel; measure range of motion, strength, and vital signs as needed.
  • Instruct patients and families on assistive devices and home exercise techniques.
  • Provide guidance to Physical Therapist Assistant students and technicians.
  • Assist in quality assurance programs as directed by the Physical Therapist.
  • Ensure technical proficiency in physical therapy principles, concepts, and techniques.

Skills

CPR certification
Autonomous work
MS Office
EMR proficiency

Education

CAPTE-accredited PTA program

Tools

EMR system
MS Office

Job description

Founded in 1997, STAR Physical Therapy has grown from a single clinic to over 70 locations across Tennessee, Arkansas, and Missouri. Our mission remains unchanged: To Serve. While we have grown, one thing that has not changed is our commitment to our patients, communities, and employees.

We are committed to:

  • Delivering industry-leading physical therapy, sports medicine, and industrial rehabilitation care
  • Developing "Great Mechanics Of The Human Body" through our top-notch clinical education program
  • Supporting clinicians with comprehensive mentorship and professional development opportunities

Our Mission:

At STAR Physical Therapy, we exist to serve. We strive to make a difference in the health and well‑being of our patients through clinical excellence and personalized care. Through servant leadership and intentional relationships, we commit to creating a family culture where we use our time, talents, and resources to care for our patients, our communities, and one another.

Job Description
  • Perform therapeutic interventions for patients under the supervision of a Physical Therapist, including modality treatments, therapeutic exercises, gait training, neuromuscular re‑education, manual therapy, ADL training, and wound dressing.
  • Record patient progress and response to treatment in medical charts.
  • Report patient status to physicians and healthcare personnel; measure range of motion, strength, and vital signs as needed.
  • Instruct patients and families on assistive devices and home exercise techniques.
  • Provide guidance to Physical Therapist Assistant students and technicians.
  • Assist in quality assurance programs as directed by the Physical Therapist.
  • Ensure technical proficiency in physical therapy principles, concepts, and techniques.
  • Must have certification and licensure as a Physical Therapist Assistant in the state of Tennessee
Qualifications
  • Graduate from a CAPTE accredited Physical Therapy Assistant Program
  • New or recent graduates are encouraged to apply
  • Current TN Physical Therapist Assistant (PTA) license
  • CPR certification
  • Ability to work efficiently/effectively in an autonomous environment
  • Basic PC skills and knowledge, including but not limited to Electronic Medical Record (EMR) system, database software, and MS Office
Additional Information
  • Bonus Rewards Program
  • Medical, Dental, Vision and Basic Life/AD&D Insurance
  • Flexible Spending Accounts
  • Health Savings Accounts
  • Generous Paid Time Off
  • 6 paid holidays
  • 401(k) matching
  • Supplemental Life, Short- & Long-Term Disability Insurance
  • Health & Wellness Program
  • Employee Assistance Program
  • Voluntary Benefits (Critical Illness, Accident, Hospital Indemnity & ID Watchdog
Professional Development
  • Over 10 company-sponsored continuing education tracks to choose from, including Manual Therapy Education
  • Previous courses hosted by Adriaan Louw, Kevin Wilk, and many more
  • New graduate mentoring program with monthly meetings and quarterly workshops
  • Journal Clubs
  • Clinical Director Training
  • Opportunities for specialization and leadership development
Work Life Balance
  • Flexible Scheduling
  • Community engagement through volunteering, mission trips, and philanthropy
  • Team events including Fun Runs, Book clubs and Team Trivia Night
  • Partnerships with local high school athletic teams
Job Location
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Physical Therapist Assistant
Physical Therapist Assistant

Star-Physical-Therapy • Union City (TN)

On-site
USD 55,000 - 70,000
Bonus rewards program
Medical Insurance
Dental Insurance
+10
Physical Therapist Assistant (Clarksville North)
Physical Therapist Assistant (Clarksville North)

US Physical Therapy • Clarksville (TN)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 62,000
Medical Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
+3
Physical Therapist Assistant (Part Time)
Physical Therapist Assistant (Part Time)

STAR Physical Therapy • Mount Juliet (TN)

On-site
USD 52,000 - 70,000
Bonus Rewards Program
Health Insurance
Flexible Spending Accounts
+6
Physical Therapist Assistant (Mt. Juliet South)
Physical Therapist Assistant (Mt. Juliet South)

STAR Physical Therapy • Mount Juliet (TN)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 64,000
Bonus Rewards
Medical Insurance
Dental Insurance
+7
Physical Therapist Assistant - Part-Time
Physical Therapist Assistant - Part-Time

STAR Physical Therapy • Franklin (TN)

On-site
USD 40,000 - 60,000
Medical, Dental, and Vision Insurance
401(k) matching
Generous Paid Time Off
+2
Physical Therapist Assistant (Brentwood East)
Physical Therapist Assistant (Brentwood East)

STAR Physical Therapy • Brentwood (TN)

On-site
USD 45,000 - 60,000
Bonus Rewards Program
Medical, Dental, Vision Insurance
401(k) matching
+2
Physical Therapist Assistant (Mt. Juliet South)
Physical Therapist Assistant (Mt. Juliet South)

Star Physical Therapy, LLC • Tennessee

On-site
Bonus Rewards Program
Medical, Dental, Vision Insurance
Flexible Spending Accounts
+7
Physical Therapist
Physical Therapist

US Physical Therapy • Farmington (AR)

On-site
USD 70,000 - 90,000
Bonus Rewards Program
Medical, Dental, Vision and Basic Life/AD&D Insurance
Generous Paid Time Off
+11
Physical Therapist
Physical Therapist

US Physical Therapy • Tennessee

On-site
USD 75,000 - 110,000
Bonus Rewards Program
Medical, Dental, Vision and Basic Life
Flexible Spending Accounts
+7
Physical Therapist
Physical Therapist

STAR Physical Therapy • Lexington (TN)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 80,000
Bonus Rewards Program
Medical, Dental, Vision Insurance
401(k) matching
+5