Phlebotomist (MCP)

MUSC Health

South Carolina

On-site

USD 20,664 - 30,307

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Health insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
Life insurance
Employer Sponsored Retirement Plan
Paid time off
Extended sick leave
Paid Parental Leave
Disability insurance options
Continuous professional training
Competitive pay
Annual Merit Increase
Wellbeing resources
Tuition Reimbursement
Employee perks and discounts
Employee referral program
Flexible schedule options
Certification incentive program

Job summary

A healthcare provider in South Carolina is hiring for a position within the rural health network. Responsibilities include drawing blood, verifying records, and preparing specimens for analysis. Candidates should possess a High School Degree or equivalent, with 0-6 months of relevant experience. The role offers competitive pay and comprehensive benefits including health insurance, retirement plans, and paid time off. Interested candidates who meet the qualifications are encouraged to apply.

Qualifications

  • 0-6 months of relevant work experience.

Responsibilities

  • Draws and collects blood samples from patients.
  • Prepares specimens for laboratory analysis.
  • Conducts interviews and takes vital signs.

Education

High School Degree or Equivalent Work Experience

Job description

Job Description Summary

MUSC Community Physicians (MCP) is an entity within the Medical University of South Carolina that provides healthcare to patients within the rural health network throughout the state of South Carolina.

Entity

MUSC Community Physicians (MCP)

Worker Type

Employee

Worker Sub-Type

Regular

Cost Center

CC004977 MCP - Primary Care Bridgemill

Pay Rate Type

Hourly

Pay Grade

Health-21

Scheduled Weekly Hours

40

Job Description
  • Draws and collects blood samples from patients, verifies records and prepares specimens for laboratory analysis. May prick finger to draw blood. May conduct interviews, take vital signs, and draw and test blood samples to screen donors at blood bank.
Minimum Education And Experience
  • High School Degree or Equivalent Work Experience: 0-6 months
Required Licensure, Certifications, Registrations
  • N/A
Benefits
  • Health, dental, vision, and life insurance
  • Employer Sponsored Retirement Plan
  • Paid time off and extended sick leave
  • Paid Parental Leave
  • Disability insurance plan options
  • Continuous professional and clinical training
  • Competitive pay
  • Annual Merit Increase
  • Wellbeing resources
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Employee perks and discounts
  • Employee referral program
  • Flexible schedule options
  • Certification incentive program
Physical Requirements

Ability to perform job functions while standing and sitting. Ability to perform job functions while walking and climb stairs. Ability to work from elevated areas. Ability to work in confined/cramped spaces. Ability to perform job functions from kneeling positions. Ability to bend and twist at the waist. Ability to squat and perform job functions. Ability to perform gross motor activities with fingers and hands. Ability to perform firm grasping with fingers and hands. Ability to reach overhead. Ability to perform repetitive motions with hands/wrists/elbows and shoulders. Ability to use lower extremities for balance and coordination. Ability to reach in all directions. Ability to lift and carry 50 lbs. unassisted. Ability to lift/lower objects 50 lbs. from/to floor from/to 36 inches unassisted. Ability to lift from 36" to overhead 25 lbs. Ability to exert up to 50 lbs. of force. Examples include: To transfer a 100 lb. patient that cannot assist in the transfer requires 50 lbs. of force. For every 100 additional pounds, assistance will be required from another healthcare worker. 20 lbs. of force are needed to push a 400 lb. patient in a wheelchair on carpet. 25 lbs. of force are required to push a stretcher with a patient with one hand. Ability to maintain 20/40 vision, corrected, in one eye or with both eyes. Ability to see and recognize objects close at hand or at a distance. Ability to match or discriminate between colors. Ability to determine distance/relationship between objects; depth perception. Ability to maintain hearing acuity, with correction. Ability to perform gross motor functions with frequent fine motor movements. Ability to deal effectively with stressful situations. Ability to work rotating shifts. Ability to work overtime as required. Ability to work in a latex safe environment. Ability to maintain tactile sensory functions. Ability to maintain good olfactory sensory function. Ability to be qualified physically for respirator use, initially and as required.

The Medical University of South Carolina is an Equal Opportunity Employer. MUSC does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion or belief, age, sex, national origin, gender identity, sexual orientation, disability, protected veteran status, family or parental status, or any other status protected by state laws and/or federal regulations. All qualified applicants are encouraged to apply and will receive consideration for employment based upon applicable qualifications, merit and business need.

Medical University of South Carolina participates in the federal E-Verify program to confirm the identity and employment authorization of all newly hired employees. For further information about the E-Verify program, please click here: http://www.uscis.gov/e-verify/employees

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Phlebotomist (MCP)
Phlebotomist (MCP)

Medical University of South Carolina • South Carolina

On-site
USD 25,000 - 34,000
Health insurance
Retirement plan
Paid time off
+10
Phlebotomist (MCP)
Phlebotomist (MCP)

Medical University of South Carolina • Lancaster (SC)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 42,000
Health insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+12
Phlebotomist (MCP)
Phlebotomist (MCP)

Medical University of South Carolina • Town of Lancaster (NY)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 36,000
Health insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+3
Phlebotomist (MCP)
Phlebotomist (MCP)

Medical University of South Carolina • Camden (SC)

On-site
USD 21,000 - 30,000
Health insurance
Retirement plan
Paid time off
+11
Phlebotomist II
Phlebotomist II

Medical University of South Carolina • Columbia (SC)

Hybrid
USD 22,000 - 30,000
PRN Phlebotomist - Women's Health - MUSCP
PRN Phlebotomist - Women's Health - MUSCP

Medical University of South Carolina • United States

On-site
USD 21,000 - 30,000
Phlebotomist I-13
Phlebotomist I-13

Medical University of South Carolina • Orangeburg (SC)

On-site
USD 22,000 - 30,000
PRN Phlebotomist - Women's Health - MUSCP
PRN Phlebotomist - Women's Health - MUSCP

MUSC Health • Mount Pleasant (SC)

On-site
USD 21,000 - 28,000
Phlebotomist I
Phlebotomist I

MUSC Health • Camden (SC)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 42,000
Phlebotomist II
Phlebotomist II

MUSC Health • Columbia (SC)

On-site
USD 27,000 - 42,000