Pharmacy Technician - Compounding

BrightSpring Health Services

Anchorage (AK)

In loco

USD 52.000 - 78.000

Tempo pieno

8 giorni fa

Una candidatura completa in un minuto

Curriculum e lettera di presentazione personalizzati, pronti da inviare.

Supera i filtri ATS

Vantaggi offerti da questo lavoro

Medical, Dental, Vision
401(k)
PTO
Tuition reimbursement
Shift differential
DailyPay
Pet Insurance
Wellness programs

Descrizione del lavoro

Amerita is seeking a Pharmacy Technician - Compounding to join our Pharmacy team in our Anchorage, AK branch. The role involves preparing sterile and non-sterile pharmaceuticals, labeling, and dispensing under pharmacist supervision, with a focus on aseptic technique and compliance with USP 797/800.

Shift: Mon–Fri, 8:30am–5:00pm. The ideal candidate will have an accredited technician program, valid state license, and national certification, with preferred IV certification and home infusion

Competenze

  • Must have completed an accredited Pharmacy Technician program and be licensed.
  • Experience with sterile compounding and home infusion a plus.
  • Ability to perform accurate calculations and documentation.

Mansioni

  • Coordinate sterile and non-sterile preparation with pharmacist oversight.
  • Perform calculations for product preparation and labeling.
  • Compound sterile mixtures using aseptic technique per regulations.
  • Maintain clean room standards and document logs per policy.
  • Assist in meetings and quality improvement activities.
  • Adhere to all regulations including USP 797/800.

Conoscenze

Aseptic technique
Mathematical accuracy
Communication skills
Independent worker
On-call flexibility
Time management

Formazione

Pharmacy Technician training program
Registered Pharmacy Technician license
National Pharmacy Technician Certification
IV certification

Strumenti

Sterile compounding
USP 797/800 compliance

Descrizione del lavoro

Our Company

Amerita

Overview

Amerita, Inc. is a leading provider in home Infusion therapy. We are looking for a Pharmacy Technician - Compounding to join our Pharmacyteam as we grow to be one of the top home infusion providers in the country. The Pharmacy Technicianwill report to the Pharmacy Managerand work in our City, Statebranch.

Amerita is an entrepreneurial-founded company and a wholly owned subsidiary of PharMerica. The home infusion market is positioned for rapid growth driven by the aging population, increase in chronic diseases, robust pipeline of infusible drugs coming to market, and an industry shift from hospital delivery settings to lower-cost, high-quality alternative providers such as Amerita.

As a core member of the Pharmacyteam, you will be expected to prepare technical and clerical tasks associated with the preparation, labeling and dispensing of pharmaceuticals. We will help you achieve your goals through continuous professional development and regular career progression discussions.

Shift: Monday-Friday 8:30am-5:00pm

Benefits and perks for You!
  • Medical, Dental, Vision insurance
  • Health Savings & Flexible Spending Accounts (up to $5,000 for childcare)
  • Tuition discounts & reimbursement
  • 401(k)
  • Company Paid Time Off*
  • Shift Differential
  • DailyPay
  • Pet Insurance
  • Employee wellness and discount programs
Responsibilities
  • Coordinates and schedules the preparation of sterile mixtures and home medical equipment orders with the assistance of the Pharmacist
  • Completes all calculations on product preparation as necessary
  • Compounds sterile mixtures and non-mixtures, including, but not limited to parenteral nutrition, antibiotics, chemotherapy, hydration and narcotic analgesics, using aseptic technique where state laws permit
  • Ensures compounding/clean room areas and related equipment are cleaned, sanitized and maintained in compliance with company policies and procedures, and USP 797 and USP 800 standards
  • Documents all activities on appropriate logs
  • Participates in branch management, department and intra-departmental meetings and quality improvement activities
  • Adheres to all accreditation, OSHA, FDA, state, local and federal regulations, and USP 797 and USP 800 standards relevant to infusion pharmacy and home medical equipment
  • Documents all temperature logs, pressure and humidity monitors, records all sterility testing done in the clean room in compliance with company policies and procedures, and USP 797 and USP 800 standards
  • Documents all activities on the appropriate logs
  • Other duties as assigned
  • Supervisory Responsibility: No

Qualifications
  • Successful completion of an approved/accredited Pharmacy Technician training program; IV certification preferred
  • Registered Pharmacy Technician license in state of practice per state regulations
  • National Pharmacy Technician Certification as required by the state board of pharmacy in state of practice
  • 1-3 years of related pharmacy experience in a home care setting, retail or pharmacy setting, preferred
  • At least 1 year of aseptic preparation of infusion-related pharmaceuticals in a hospital or home infusion setting preferred
  • General knowledge of drug terminology, pharmaceutical calculations, drug use and aseptic techniques
  • Flexible schedule with the ability to work on-call evenings and weekends on an as-scheduled basis
  • Effective mathematical and communication skills required
  • Basic pharmacy knowledge of reading and interpreting prescriptions
  • Ability to work independently, accurately and efficiently
  • Valid driver's license
  • Driving Position: Yes-Minimal driving for patient deliveries may be required

**To perform this role will require constant sitting and typing on a keyboard with fingers, and ocassionally standing and walking. The physical requirements will be the ability to push/pull and lift/carry 21-30 lbs**

About our Line of Business

Amerita, an affiliate of BrightSpring Health Services, is a specialty infusion company focused on providing complex pharmaceutical products and clinical services to patients outside of the hospital. Committed to excellent service, our vision is to combine the administrative efficiencies of a large organization with the flexibility, responsiveness, and entrepreneurial spirit of a local provider. For more information, please visit www.ameritaiv.com. Follow us on Facebook, LinkedIn, and X.

Ottieni la revisione del curriculum gratis e riservata.

o trascina qui il file.

Similar jobs

Offerte di lavoro simili che vale la pena confrontare

Pharmacy Technician - Compounding
Pharmacy Technician - Compounding

Amerita, Inc • Anchorage (AK)

In loco
USD 20.000 - 28.000
Medical, Dental, Vision insurance
Health Savings & Flexible Spending
Tuition discounts & reimbursement
+6
Pharmacy Technician - Compounding
Pharmacy Technician - Compounding

Pharmerica • Anchorage (AK)

In loco
USD 42.000 - 64.000
Medical insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+3
Compounding Pharmacy Technician
Compounding Pharmacy Technician

Amerita, Inc • Salt Lake City (UT)

In loco
USD 40.000 - 55.000
Medical insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+8
Compounding Pharmacy Technician
Compounding Pharmacy Technician

Pharmerica • Salt Lake City (UT)

In loco
USD 25.000 - 36.000
Medical, Dental, Vision insurance
Health Savings & Flexible Spending
Tuition discounts & reimbursement
+6
Pharmacy Technician /Compounding Infusion
Pharmacy Technician /Compounding Infusion

BrightSpring Health Services • Chattanooga (TN)

In loco
USD 42.000 - 64.000
Health insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+10
Compounding Pharmacy Technician
Compounding Pharmacy Technician

BrightSpring Health Services • Salt Lake City (UT)

In loco
USD 25.000 - 39.000
Medical, Dental, Vision insurance
401(k)
Tuition discounts & reimbursement
+4
Compounding Pharmacy Technician
Compounding Pharmacy Technician

Amerita, Inc • Charlottesville (VA)

In loco
USD 40.000 - 41.000
Competitive Pay
Health, Dental, Vision & LifeInsurance
Company-Paid Short & Long-TermDisabil
+5
Compounding Pharmacy Technician
Compounding Pharmacy Technician

BrightSpring Health Services • Charlottesville (VA)

In loco
USD 40.000 - 55.000
Competitive Pay
Health, Dental, Vision & Life
401k
+2
Compounding Pharmacy Technician
Compounding Pharmacy Technician

PharMerica • Charlottesville (VA)

In loco
USD 40.000 - 43.000
Health, Dental, Vision & Life Ins.
Tuition Reimbursement
401k
+2
Pharmacy Technician
Pharmacy Technician

BrightSpring Health Services • North Carolina

Ibrido
USD 25.000 - 33.000
Competitive Pay
Health, Dental, Vision & LifeInsurance
Company-Paid Short & Long-Term Disabil
+5