Part-Time- Personal Banking Representative Float

West Shore Bank

Ludington (MI)

On-site

USD 17,000 - 22,000

Part time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

West Shore Bank in Ludington is seeking a Part-Time Personal Banking Representative to assist customers with everyday banking needs and build relationships. You will handle deposits, openings, and inquiries, while introducing banking products and digital tools.

The role emphasizes excellent customer service, confidentiality, and teamwork across Ludington Main, Ludington East, and Scottville locations with regular travel.

Qualifications

  • High school diploma or equivalent required.
  • Customer service and/or cash-handling experience preferred.
  • Willing to travel between Ludington market locations.
  • Possesses Confidentiality and professionalism.

Responsibilities

  • Process deposits, withdrawals, payments, and other transactions.
  • Open and service customer accounts.
  • Answer questions and provide solutions.
  • Introduce customers to banking products, services, and digital tools.
  • Build strong customer relationships through meaningful interactions.
  • Support branch operations and teamwork.
  • Represent West Shore Bank at community events and activities.

Skills

Customer service
Cash handling
Teamwork
Attention to detail
Professional communication

Education

High school diploma or equivalent

Job description

Description

Build relationships. Make a difference. Grow with West Shore Bank.

At West Shore Bank, banking is about more than transactions. It's about people.

We're seeking a friendly, dependable, and customer-focused individual to join our team as a Part-Time Personal Banking Representative serving the Ludington market.

Banking experience is helpful, but not required. We're willing to train the right person who brings a positive attitude, strong customer service skills, and a desire to learn.

What You'll Do

As a Personal Banking Representative, you'll help customers with their everyday banking needs while building relationships and providing exceptional service.

Responsibilities include:

  • Processing deposits, withdrawals, payments, and other transactions
  • Opening and servicing customer accounts
  • Answering questions and providing solutions
  • Introducing customers to banking products, services, and digital tools
  • Building strong customer relationships through meaningful interactions
  • Supporting branch operations and teamwork
  • Representing West Shore Bank at community events and activities
Market-Wide Opportunity

This position supports multiple branch locations throughout the Ludington market, including Ludington Main, Ludington East, and Scottville.

You'll work with different teams, serve customers across the market, and gain experience in a variety of branch environments. Regular travel between locations is required.

Requirements

We're looking for someone who:

  • Enjoys helping people and building relationships
  • Provides outstanding customer service
  • Communicates professionally and confidently
  • Is dependable and team-oriented
  • Pays close attention to detail
  • Learns new technology and systems quickly
  • Maintains confidentiality and professionalism
  • Is comfortable working at multiple branch locations
  • Has customer service and/or cash-handling experience
  • Has a high school diploma or equivalent
Why West Shore Bank?

As a community bank, we're proud to know our customers, support local businesses, and invest in the communities we serve.

When you join our team, you'll have the opportunity to:

  • Build valuable customer relationships
  • Learn financial and professional skills
  • Gain experience across multiple branch locations
  • Develop a foundation for a banking career
  • Work with an experienced and supportive team
  • Participate in community involvement opportunities
The Details

Position: Part-Time Personal Banking Representative
Market: Ludington, Michigan
Locations: Ludington Main, Ludington East & Scottville
Schedule: Part-time, based on business needs
Travel: Regular travel between market locations required

Ready to Make a Difference?

If you're a people person who enjoys helping others, learning new things, and being part of a team, we'd love to meet you.

Bring your customer service skills. Bring your willingness to learn. Bring your commitment to doing things the right way. We'll teach you the rest.

Join West Shore Bank and build your future in banking.

West Shore Bank is an Equal Opportunity Employer. We value diversity and are committed to creating an inclusive workplace for all employees.

M/ F/ Vet/ Disabled/ Minority/National Origin/ Religion/ Sexual Orientation/ Gender Identity and Expression

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Part-Time Personal Banker - Learn, Serve & Grow
Part-Time Personal Banker - Learn, Serve & Grow

West Shore Bank • Ludington (MI)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 22,000
Personal Banking Representative Float-Manistee Market
Personal Banking Representative Float-Manistee Market

West Shore Bank • Parkdale (MI)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 46,000
Traveling Personal Banking Representative (Float)
Traveling Personal Banking Representative (Float)

West Shore Bank • Parkdale (MI)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 46,000
Financial Relationship Banker - Port Huron Township - Lapeer Rd.
Financial Relationship Banker - Port Huron Township - Lapeer Rd.

Huntington Bancshares, Inc. • Port Huron Charter Township (MI)

On-site
USD 40,000 - 65,000
Customer Experience Banker-(Saint Johns, MI)(Part-Time 30-35/hrs with Benefits)
Customer Experience Banker-(Saint Johns, MI)(Part-Time 30-35/hrs with Benefits)

Huntington Bancshares, Inc. • St. Johns (MI)

Hybrid
USD 36,000 - 48,000
Financial Services Representative (Part-Time) - Westridge
Financial Services Representative (Part-Time) - Westridge

Carter Bankshares in • Greensboro (NC)

On-site
USD 19,000 - 30,000
Medical benefits
Dental benefits
Vision benefits
+5
Part-Time Teller (T/Th/F/S) - Westnedge
Part-Time Teller (T/Th/F/S) - Westnedge

LMCU • Kalamazoo (MI)

On-site
USD 1,929,000 - 2,342,000
Weekly pay
Retirement savings options
Health coverage incl. medical, dental,
+4
Customer Experience Banker-(Edmore, MI)(Part-Time 30-35/hrs with Benefits)
Customer Experience Banker-(Edmore, MI)(Part-Time 30-35/hrs with Benefits)

Huntington Bancshares, Inc. • Home Township (MI)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 48,000
Personal Banker
Personal Banker

Shore United Bank • Rehoboth Beach (DE)

On-site
Health insurance
401k with match
Paid parental leave
+3
Relationship Banker (Senior Teller - All Region Float)
Relationship Banker (Senior Teller - All Region Float)

United Bank Of Michigan Group • Wayland Township (MI)

On-site
Paid time off
Health insurance
Dental insurance
+11