Nurse Practitioner

Petaluma Health Center Inc

Petaluma (CA)

Presencial

USD 120 000 - 174 000

Tempo integral

14 dias+

Uma candidatura completa num minuto

Currículo e carta de apresentação personalizados, prontos a enviar.

Ultrapassa os filtros ATS

Vantagens oferecidas por esta oferta de emprego

21 Days PTO
10 Holidays
Medical Insurance
Chiro & Acu visits
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
Gym discounts
401K Matching
FSA/Dependent Care
Life Insurance
Long‑term Disability
EAP

Resumo da oferta

Petaluma Health Center in California is seeking a Nurse Practitioner to join our award-winning team. The NP will work at the top of their licensure and provide primary medical care, including history taking, physical exams, ordering diagnostics, and implementing treatment under physician supervision.

Join a collaborative clinical staff, participate in Medical Staff and PA/NP meetings, maintain licensure, and be ready for after-hours calls or weekend clinics at PHC sites.

Qualificações

  • Completion of a nationally accredited Nurse Practitioner Program.
  • Three to five years of experience in primary care within a family practice setting.
  • Experience with NCQA PCMH Level 3 recognition requirements is highly preferred.
  • Experience in a Joint Commission Accredited health care organization is highly preferred.
  • Master’s Degree in Public Health or related field highly preferred.

Responsabilidades

  • Take history and perform physical examinations; diagnose and treat within licensure and practice guidelines.
  • Order pertinent diagnostics and implement appropriate therapy per scope of practice guidelines.
  • Obtain supervising physician’s consultation for issues outside scope or unfamiliar aspects.
  • Communicate effectively with patients and provide education.
  • Collaborate with the clinical staff; participate in Medical Staff and PA/NP meetings and committees.
  • Maintain credentials and licenses current; meet PHC credentialing requirements.
  • Willingly perform other duties within scope of practice as assigned.
  • Support clinic efforts to improve patient satisfaction and access.

Conhecimentos

Bilingual English/Spanish

Formação académica

Nurse Practitioner program completion
3–5 years primary care experience
NCQA PCMH Level 3 familiarity
Joint Commission accreditation experience
Master’s in Public Health (preferred)

Descrição da oferta de emprego

Petaluma Health Center – Nurse Practitioner

Petaluma Health Center is recruiting for a Nurse Practitioner to join our award winning team!

Summary

The Nurse Practitioner will work at the top of their licensure and as part of a team of health care professionals to provide quality primary medical care in a compassionate and caring environment; provide health care services by performing the appropriate assessment including the history and physical exam, ordering appropriate diagnostic tests, and implementing therapeutic treatment in accordance with Petaluma Health Center’s standardized clinical procedures, policies, protocols, and guidelines under the supervision of a physician supervisor; work as an integral part of the clinical staff by participating in Medical Staff and PA/NP meetings as well as other projects and committees of Petaluma Health Center; and perform other duties as assigned, including but not limited to after-hours call, weekend clinics, and assignment to outside locations within PHC federal scope such as school based clinics. Petaluma Health Center is an eleven-time award winner in the North Bay Business Journal's Best Places to Work for 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011 and 2009 and we were named as one of the Healthiest Companies in the North Bay by the North Bay Business Journal for the last 5 consecutive years. The Petaluma Health Center's mission is to provide high quality health care with access for all in Southern Sonoma County & West Marin. We pride ourselves on our Patient-Centered care while maintaining an engaging environment for our staff. The Center accomplishes this mission through collaborative, innovative programs, services and referral resources that meet the economic needs of the entire community.

FULL TIME EMPLOYEE BENEFITS
  • 21 Days of Paid Time Off
  • 10 Paid Holidays
  • Medical Insurance (Entire deductible paid by us!)
  • 30 Chiropractor and Acupuncture visits per year included with enrollment in our health insurance plans (Kaiser and WHA)
  • Dental Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • Gym Membership Discounts at Synergy Health Club and 24-Hour Fitness!
  • 401K Matching after 1 year of employment
  • Flexible Spending Account, Dependent Care FSA
  • Life Insurance (included at no cost to the employee)
  • Long Term Disability (included at no cost to the employee)
  • Employee Assistance Program (included at no cost to the employee)
Areas of Responsibility
  • Take appropriate history and physical examination of patients , and evaluate and treat patients within the usual and customary scope of licensure, practice policies and guidelines, and national certification
  • Order pertinent diagnostics and implement appropriate therapy according to scope of practice guidelines
  • Obtain supervising physician's consultation when problems presented are outside scope of practice or when unfamiliar with a particular aspect of the patient's care according to the PA/NP Standardized Procedures
  • Communicate effectively with the patients while involved with their health care, including providing appropriate patient education while answering questions and in history taking
  • Demonstrate competent knowledge in delivering health care to patients through the peer review processes including chart review, by interactions with physician preceptors and by working collaboratively with support staff and all staff of PHC
  • Become an integral part of the clinical staff through participation in Medical Staff meetings, PA/NP meetings, and other committees of PHC
  • Maintain credentials by keeping all required licenses current, including but not limited to California Medical License, DEA licenses, CME hours, CPR Certifications and any other required licenses. It is the responsibility of the nurse practitioner to give Human Resources current credentials before old credentials expire
  • Willingly perform other duties within the scope of practice as assigned
  • Support and contribute to clinic efforts to maintain and improve patient satisfaction in all aspects of health delivery in a positive manner
  • Work at maximum potential to meet productivity requirements in order to improve patient access and fiscal viability while maintaining quality medical care
  • Meet all time commitments by arriving on time to the clinic and working an entire shift or more as needed
  • Abide by all Joint Commission Ambulatory Care requirements including, but not limited to, sensitivity to cultural diversity, patient care, patients' rights and ethical treatment, safety and security of physical environments, emergency management, teamwork, respect for others, participation in ongoing education and training, communication and adherence to safety and quality programs, compliance with National Patient Safety Goals, and licensure and health screenings.
Education/Experience
  • Completion of a nationally accredited Nurse Practitioner Program
  • Three to five years of experience providing primary care in a family practice setting
  • Experience working in a NCQA Patient –Centered Medical Home (PCMH) Recognized organization; understanding of NCQA Level 3 (highest) PCMH recognition requirements highly preferred
  • Experience working in a Joint Commission Accredited health care organization; understanding of Joint Commission Ambulatory Care Accreditation requirements highly preferred.
  • Master’s Degree in Public Health, or related field highly preferred
Licenses and Certifications
  • Current CA RN License in good standing
  • Current CA certification as a FNP or ANP
  • Current BLS
  • Candidate must be able to successfully meet PHC’s credentialing and privileging requirements
Language Skills

Ability to effectively present information and respond to questions and requests from patients, co-workers, and others as necessary. Bilingual in English and Spanish, both written and verbal preferred.

Salary Scale

$120,000 to $173,806 per year. The compensation amounts listed above do not include relocation assistance, sign-on bonus, productivity or quality/service incentives, call pay, extra shift incentives, if applicable to the position.

Obtém a tua avaliação gratuita e confidencial do currículo.

ou arrasta e larga o ficheiro aqui.

Similar jobs

Ofertas semelhantes que vale a pena comparar

Clinical Support Team Provider (NP/PA)
Clinical Support Team Provider (NP/PA)

Petaluma Health Center Inc • Petaluma (CA)

Teletrabalho
USD 120 000 - 174 000
PTO
Holidays
Performance Bonus
+10
Clinical Support Team Provider (NP/PA)
Clinical Support Team Provider (NP/PA)

Petaluma Health Center • Petaluma (CA)

Presencial
USD 120 000 - 173 806
21 Days of Paid Time Off
Medical Insurance
401K Matching
+1
Nurse Practitioner — Primary Care at Award-Winning Clinic
Nurse Practitioner — Primary Care at Award-Winning Clinic

Petaluma Health Center Inc • Petaluma (CA)

Presencial
USD 120 000 - 174 000
21 Days PTO
10 Holidays
Medical Insurance
+9
Family Medicine Physician (MD/DO)
Family Medicine Physician (MD/DO)

Petaluma Health Center Inc • Petaluma (CA)

Presencial
USD 227 000 - 275 000
Paid time off 21 days
Holiday pay 10 days
Medical Insurance
+6
Residency Program Director
Residency Program Director

Petaluma Health Center Inc • Petaluma (CA)

Presencial
USD 140 000 - 190 000
Team Nurse
Team Nurse

Petaluma Health Center Inc • Point Reyes Station (CA)

Presencial
USD 90 000 - 120 000
Medical insurance (deductible paid)
Vision insurance
401K matching
+8
Team Nurse
Team Nurse

Petaluma Health Center Inc • California

Presencial
USD 90 000 - 120 000
PTO 21 days
Holidays 10
Medical insurance with deductible paid
+9
Team Nurse
Team Nurse

Petaluma Health Center Inc • Point Reyes Station (CA)

Presencial
USD 85 000 - 105 000
PTO 21 days
Holidays 10
Medical Insurance
+9
Team Nurse
Team Nurse

Petaluma Health Center Inc • California

Presencial
USD 80 000 - 100 000
Paid Time Off (21 Days)
10 Holidays
Medical Insurance (deductible paid)
+7
Associate Medical Director - Rural Health Services
Associate Medical Director - Rural Health Services

Petaluma Health Center • Petaluma (CA)

Presencial
USD 180 000 - 240 000
21 Days of Paid Time Off
Medical Insurance with paid deductible
401K Matching after 1 year
+6