Medical Assistant

Universal Health Services

Laredo (TX)

Vor Ort

USD 30.000 - 45.000

Vollzeit

14 Tage+

Erhalte eine Antwort von diesem Arbeitgeber

Dein Lebenslauf und dein Anschreiben, genau auf das zugeschnitten, was gesucht wird.

Schaffe es an den ATS-Filtern vorbei

Benefits dieser Stelle

Retention Bonus Program
Loan Forgiveness Program
401(k) with company match
Tuition savings for nursing education
Pet Insurance

Zusammenfassung

A healthcare provider in Laredo, Texas, is seeking a Medical Assistant to assist with patient care and clerical duties in a dynamic environment. Responsibilities include measuring vital signs, documentation, and scheduling appointments. Candidates must have a High School Diploma, completion of a Medical Assistant Program, and BLS/CPR certification. Competitive compensation, loan forgiveness programs, and excellent benefits are offered.

Qualifikationen

  • Completion of an accredited Medical Assistant Program is required.
  • Familiarity with medical terminology is necessary.
  • Experience as a Medical Assistant for at least a year is preferred.

Aufgaben

  • Assist in examination and treatment of patients.
  • Document patient information in the Electronic Medical Record.
  • Schedule patient appointments and handle clerical operations.

Kenntnisse

Medical terminology
Patient check-in and check-out
BLS/CPR certification

Ausbildung

High School Diploma or equivalent
Medical Assistant Certificate of Completion

Jobbeschreibung

Responsibilities

About Laredo Physicians Group: Laredo Physicians Group (LPG) providers take pride in delivering high-quality care for our community. Our offices offer primary care and various specialty services. LPG is committed to providing superior quality healthcare services while demonstrating professionalism and service excellence to ensure a great patient experience. Our physicians are well experienced, with diverse backgrounds, and share a passion for serving the healthcare needs of families. LPG is affiliated with Doctors Hospital of Laredo, whose care network encompasses two freestanding emergency rooms and an outpatient clinic with ancillary and surgical services.

The Medical Assistant is responsible for performing a wide variety of patient care duties which include assisting in examination and treatment of patients under the direction of a physician, interviewing patients, measuring vital signs (pulse rate, temperature, blood pressure, weight, height), venipuncture and procedures as directed by the physician within the scope of practice in the State. Documentation is recorded in the Electronic Medical Record in accordance with IPM guidelines. The assistant prepares treatment rooms for examination of patients and assists in coverage of the front desk as required.

Job Duties / Responsibilities:

  • Assist with daily clerical operations, including answering multi-phone lines and making copies of documents as necessary.
  • Accurately file patient charts, including scanning documents into files as necessary.
  • Schedule patient appointments as necessary, return visits and specialists.
  • Pre-authorize prescriptions and clinical tests (CT, MRI, Ultrasound, etc.) as necessary.
  • Other duties as assigned.
Benefits and Rewards
  • Retention Bonus Program if offered.
  • Loan Forgiveness Program if offered.
  • Challenging and rewarding work environment.
  • Competitive Compensation & Generous Paid Time Off.
  • Excellent Medical, Dental, Vision and Prescription Drug Plans.
  • 401(k) with company match and discounted stock plan.
  • SoFi Student Loan Refinancing Program.
  • Tuition savings to continue your nursing education with Chamberlain University.
  • Career development opportunities within UHS and its 300+ subsidiaries.
  • Pet Insurance.
  • More information available on our Benefits Guest Website.
Qualifications
  • High School Diploma or equivalent required.
  • Completion of an accredited Medical Assistant Program.
  • Current BLS/CPR certification required.
  • Medical Assistant Certificate of Completion and/or one year experience as a Medical Assistant.
  • Familiarity with medical terminology required.
  • Experience with patient check-in and check-out process (according to clinic protocol).
EEO Statement

All UHS subsidiaries are committed to providing an environment of mutual respect where equal employment opportunities are available to all applicants and teammates. UHS subsidiaries are equal opportunity employers and as such, openly support and fully commit to recruitment, selection, placement, promotion and compensation of individuals without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex (including pregnancy, gender identity, and sexual orientation), genetic information, national origin, disability status, protected veteran status or any other characteristic protected by federal, state or local laws.

Avoid and Report Recruitment Scams

We are aware of a scam whereby imposters are posing as recruiters from UHS, and our subsidiary hospitals and facilities. Beware of anyone requesting financial or personal information.

At UHS and all our subsidiaries, our Human Resources departments and recruiters are here to help prospective candidates by matching skill set and experience with the best possible career path at UHS and its subsidiaries. During the recruitment process, no recruiter or employee will request financial or personal information (e.g. Social Security Number, credit card or bank information, etc.) from you via email. Our recruiters will not email you from a public webmail client like Hotmail, Gmail, Yahoo Mail, etc.

If you suspect a fraudulent job posting or job‑related email mentioning UHS or its subsidiaries, we encourage you to report such concerns to appropriate law enforcement. We encourage you to refer to legitimate UHS and UHS subsidiary career websites to verify job opportunities and not rely on unsolicited calls from recruiters.

Hol dir deinen kostenlosen, vertraulichen Lebenslauf-Check.

oder ziehe deine Datei hierhin.

Similar jobs

Ähnliche Jobs, die dir auch gefallen könnten

Medical Assistant
Medical Assistant

Universal Health Services • Laredo (TX)

Vor Ort
USD 32.000 - 48.000
Retention Bonus Program
Loan Forgiveness Program
Excellent medical, dental, vision
Medical Office Specialist
Medical Office Specialist

Universal Health Services • Laredo (TX)

Vor Ort
USD 22.041 - 30.307
Retention Bonus
Loan Forgiveness
Paid Time Off
+6
Medical Assistant
Medical Assistant

Henderson Hospital • McAllen (TX)

Vor Ort
USD 32.000 - 42.000
Medical, Dental, Vision
401(k) with company match
Paid Time Off
+1
Medical Assistant
Medical Assistant

Universal Health Services • McAllen (TX)

Vor Ort
USD 32.000 - 42.000
Loan Forgiveness
401(k) with company match
Health benefits
Medical Assistant / Northwest Physicians Group / FT
Medical Assistant / Northwest Physicians Group / FT

Northwest Texas Healthcare System Inc. • Amarillo (TX)

Vor Ort
USD 37.000 - 48.000
Challenging and rewarding work环境
Competitive Compensation & Generous PT
Excellent Medical, Dental, Vision and
+6
Medical Assistant / Northwest Physicians Group / FT
Medical Assistant / Northwest Physicians Group / FT

Universal Health Services • Amarillo (TX)

Hybrid
USD 36.000 - 48.000
Excellent Medical, Dental, Vision and
Prescription Drug Plans
401(k) with company match
+5
Medical Assistant / Northwest Physicians Group / FT
Medical Assistant / Northwest Physicians Group / FT

Northwest-Texas-Physicians-Network • Amarillo (TX)

Vor Ort
USD 36.000 - 52.000
Medical Assistant / Northwest Urgent Care / FT
Medical Assistant / Northwest Urgent Care / FT

Northwest-Texas-Physicians-Network • Amarillo (TX)

Vor Ort
USD 2.066.000 - 2.617.000
Pet Insurance
Competitive pay and PTO
401(k) with match
+4
Medical Assistant / Northwest Primary Care Canyon / FT
Medical Assistant / Northwest Primary Care Canyon / FT

Universal Health Services • Amarillo (TX)

Vor Ort
USD 34.000 - 42.000
Competitive compensation
Paid time off
Medical, dental, vision ins.
+5
Medical Assistant / Northwest Primary Care Canyon / FT
Medical Assistant / Northwest Primary Care Canyon / FT

Northwest Texas Healthcare System Inc. • Amarillo (TX)

Vor Ort
USD 32.000 - 42.000
Challenging and rewarding work env
Competitive compensation
Excellent Medical, Dental, Vision & Rx
+2