Master Plumber

Renuity

Denver (CO)

On-site

USD 85,000 - 120,000

Full time

2 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Turn this role into an interview — a resume and cover letter built around what this employer wants.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Renuity Home in Denver, CO is seeking a Master Plumber to oversee KOHLER-brand installations, ensuring work that meets our high standards and customer expectations. You will mentor journeymen, coordinate with the scheduler, and ensure compliance with all plumbing codes on every site.

This role leads onboarding for plumbers, develops best practices, and collaborates with contractors across states. Nevada master license, strong communication, and 5+ years of remodeling or installation experience

Qualifications

  • Master Plumber License in NV required.
  • High school diploma or GED required.
  • Proven experience as a Master Plumber (5+ years).

Responsibilities

  • Oversee journeymen plumbers and related work across locations.
  • Develop onboarding and training for plumbers; establish best practices.
  • Ensure compliance with plumbing codes and perform tests for safe operation.
  • Coordinate with Scheduler for permits and inspections; manage projects.

Skills

Communication
Leadership
Team management
Problem solving
Training

Education

Master Plumber License (NV)
High school diploma or GED

Tools

Plumbing tools

Job description

Renuity Home - Master Plumber
Our Vision

The most trusted name in home improvement, providing every homeowner with a seamless journey to a home they love.

Our Mission

Create value for our stakeholders by elevating customer expectations across our industry and consistently delivering best-in-class home improvement services. We accomplish this through tech-enabled innovation, industry-leading talent, and a company-wide commitment to seamless customer experiences.

Our Values
  • Collaborative – We get further, together. We pride ourselves on having the most talented people in our industry, and we expand what is possible through cohesive teamwork.
  • Innovative – We challenge industry norms and take intelligent risks to discover better ways to serve our customers.
  • Principled – We do the right thing – no matter what. We go to great lengths to ensure our customers, employees and partners have world-class experience and are treated fairly.
  • Enthusiastic – We love what we do and the bonds we create with the people around us. Our passion positively influences our customers, colleagues, and partners.
  • Value-Driven – We have an unrelenting focus on creating value for our stakeholders. We reward performance that increases the value of our company, and we live in a culture where everyone thinks and acts like an owner.

Most importantly, together we embrace a collaborative spirit to propel all Renuity Divisions to achieve faster growth, greater profitability, and become THE most trusted name in home improvement.

Job Summary

The Master Plumber is responsible for overseeing and ensuring the quality installation of KOHLER-brand products that exceed industry standards and our customers’ expectations. The Master Plumber must train and maintain professional behavior at the office and job sites while representing the Renuity brand during the workday.

Essential Functions/Physical Requirements of Job
  • Responsible for overseeing all journeymen plumbers as well as all plumbing work related to Renuity Nevada and other states as needed installs.
  • Development and creation of Renuity West Services Plumbing handbook.
  • Create hire-to-retire practices for all journeymen plumbers. Responsible for recruitment best practices of a niche skillset with our recruitment partner, selection of journeymen plumbers, creation of onboarding best practices, performance development and directly lead the Journeymen team.
  • Develop, direct, and train best practice installation processes to be used by Journeymen plumbers, subcontractor plumbers and installers (contractors) in Renuity locations who don’t have Master Plumbers on staff, on basic plumbing services.
  • Ensure work is performed in compliance with all applicable plumbing codes and perform testing to ensure proper and safe operation.
  • Coordinate with Scheduler on permit processing, inspections and additional follow-up if needed.
  • Supervise installation and repair of plumbing systems and fixtures related to the shower and walk-in bath installation, including water heater additions or replacements.
  • Oversee Installation of pipe assemblies, valves and fittings including PEX and copper
  • Train plumbers on explaining install process to consumers in simple terms to establish trust and confidence with customer.
  • Develop processes to help contractors identify plumbing issues that could prevent achieving Renuity’s expected installation standards.
  • Plans and prioritizes work to meet commitments aligned with organizational goals.
  • Works without supervision and provides technical guidance when required on planning, organizing, prioritizing and overseeing activities to efficiently meet business and product installation objectives.
  • Manages and applies safe systems of work without supervision and provides technical guidance when required.
  • Works with full competence to employ customer-oriented behaviors that help journeymen and installers connect with their customers in productive and efficient ways, creating positive, defining moments.
  • Works with full competence to employ a systematic process for solving technical issues by identifying the problems and risks involved, then selecting an appropriate solution
Qualifications
  • Master Plumber License in the State of Nevada (Required)
  • High school diploma or GED required
  • Proven experience as a Master Plumber
  • 5+ years of bathroom remodeling or installation experience
  • Strong communication and relationship-building skills
  • A valid driver’s license with the ability to pass an MVR
  • Must have reliable transportation to carry tools and supplies to job sites
Physical Requirements

To perform this job successfully, an individual should be able to sit for long periods at a desk using a computer and frequently lift and/or move up to 100 lbs. This individual is also expected to drive frequently. The physical demands described here are representative of those required to perform the essential functions of this job. Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions.

Job Classification

Job is exempt from the overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act. Salary and benefits shall be paid consistent with Renuity, LLC salary and benefits policy.

Work Environment

The work environment characteristics described here are representative of those an employee encounters while performing the essential functions of this job. Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions. The work environment is smoke-free.

Travel

Approximately 25% overnight travel, depending on training and job site locations.

Other Duties

Please note this job description is not designed to cover or contain a comprehensive listing of activities, duties, or responsibilities required of the employee for this job. Duties, responsibilities, and activities may change at any time with or without notice.

About Renuity

Renuity, headquartered in Charlotte, NC, is a leading home improvement services business with a rapidly expanding national footprint. Renuity currently operates across 36 states and has created hundreds of thousands of happier homeowners across the United States who have chosen Renuity for their home improvement needs. Renuity is redefining the home improvement experience with a focus on trust, innovation and customer-first service.

Renuity and its affiliates are committed to equal opportunity. We value and embrace diversity and inclusion of all Team Members. If you have a disability under the Americans with Disabilities Act or similar law, and you need an accommodation during the application process or to perform these job requirements, or if you need a religious accommodation, please contact Humanresources@renuityhome.com.

If you have a question regarding your application, please contact TA@renuityhome.com

To access Renuity's Privacy Policy, please click here: Privacy Policy

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Master Plumber
Master Plumber

Renuity, LLC • Las Vegas (NV), Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 110,000 - 135,000
Master Plumber
Master Plumber

Renuity • Henderson (NV)

On-site
USD 110,000 - 135,000
Journeyman Plumber
Journeyman Plumber

Mad City Windows • Bend (OR), Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 83,000 - 96,000
Competitive pay
Comprehensive benefits
Brand exposure with Kohler
+1
Journeyman Plumber
Journeyman Plumber

Renuity, LLC • Chicago (IL), Northern (KY)

On-site
USD 76,000 - 90,000
Competitive pay
Medical benefits
Dental benefits
+5
Journeyman Plumber
Journeyman Plumber

Renuity • Oakdale (MN)

On-site
USD 59,000 - 65,000
Gas Card
Company Car
Paid Holidays
+2
Journeyman Plumber
Journeyman Plumber

Renuity • Boise (ID)

On-site
USD 59,000 - 76,000
Competitive pay
Benefits including medical, dental, &-
National brand Kohler
+4
Master Plumber – Lead Installations & Team Development
Master Plumber – Lead Installations & Team Development

Renuity, LLC • Las Vegas (NV), Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 110,000 - 135,000
Journeyman Plumber
Journeyman Plumber

Renuity • Menomonee Falls (WI)

On-site
Gas Card
Company Car
Paid Holidays
+1
Licensed Residential Plumber
Licensed Residential Plumber

Renuity • Duluth (MN)

On-site
USD 70,000 - 100,000
Health, Dental, and Vision Insurance
401K match
Company truck + gas
+2
Licensed Plumber
Licensed Plumber

Renuity • Town of Columbus (WI)

On-site
USD 80,000 - 120,000
Company truck
Relocation assistance
Health, Dental, Vision, Disability, 4
+1